http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5945| Title: | Synthetic study of Protoemetinol การศึกษาการสังเคราะห์โปรโตอีมีทินอล |
| Authors: | Sasipa BOORANAMONTHOL ศศิภา บูรณะมณฑล Punlop Kuntiyong พัลลภ คันธิยงค์ Silpakorn University Punlop Kuntiyong พัลลภ คันธิยงค์ kuntiyong_p@su.ac.th kuntiyong_p@su.ac.th |
| Keywords: | โปรโตอีมีทินอล อัลคาลอยด์กลุ่มเบนโซควิโนลิซิดีน Oxidative Mannich reaction Radical cyclization Indoloquinolizidine Protoemetinol Benzoquinolizidine alkaloids Oxidative Mannich reaction Radical cyclization Indoloquinolizidine |
| Issue Date: | 28 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Natural and synthetic quinolizidine alkaloid compounds possess a wide range of pharmacological properties, including anti-amoebic, antiviral, and anticancer activities. They can be subdivided into smaller classes such as benzoquinolizidine and indoloquinolizidine. In this research we synthesized quinolizidine utilizing L-glutamic acid as a chiral starting material. The reaction with tryptamine constructs chiral glutarimide, which, upon reduction, yields hydroxylactam. Activation by a Lewis acid promotes the formation of an N-acyliminium ion, triggering a highly diastereoselective intramolecular cyclization to afford indoloquinolizidine efficiently. Additionally, the synthesis of spiro[indolizidine-1,3’-oxindole] and other indoloquinolizidine derivatives was achieved. Using arylethylamine instead of tryptamine in the same procedure leads to formation of benzoquinolizidine.
Building on this intramolecular cyclization strategy and stereochemical control, the study then proceeds with the synthesis of protoemetinol. Protoemetinol, a biosynthetic precursor of emetine with anti-cancers, antiparasitic and antiviral properties, features a relatively simple structure and is well-suited as a lead compound for drug design. This study focuses on the synthetic approach toward protoemetinol, beginning with the construction of benzoquinolizidine. The chiral glutarimide intermediate undergoes a diastereoselective aldol reaction, primarily yielding the syn product. The resulting structure is then cyclized via N-acyliminium ion cyclization to form the benzoquinolizidine core with excellent diastereoselectivity. For the synthesis of the tetracyclic protoemetinol precursor, two complementary strategies were explored: (1) the oxidative vinylogous Mannich reaction employing DDQ and Cs2CO3 and (2) radical cyclization using a bromoacetate-containing substrate activated by AIBN and n-Bu3SnH. While both approaches provided moderate yields due to side reactions such as dehalogenation, they successfully enabled the installation of functional groups on the piperidone ring. This research demonstrates an efficient and stereocontrolled synthetic pathway, offering valuable insight for the future development of structurally complex alkaloids with potential biological activity. อัลคาลอยด์กลุ่มควิโนลิซิดีน (Quinolizidine alkaloids) ทั้งที่เป็นสารผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติและสารสังเคราะห์มีคุณสมบัติทางเภสัชวิทยาหลากหลาย เช่น ฤทธิ์ต้านอะมีบา ต้านไวรัส และต้านมะเร็ง ซึ่งแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มย่อยลงไปได้ เช่น indoloquinolizidine และ benzoquinolizidine ในงานวิจัยนี้เราทำการสังเคราะห์ quinolizidine โดยใช้ L-glutamic acid กับ tryptamine เป็นสารตั้งต้นให้ได้เป็น chiral glutarimide ซึ่งเมื่อรีดิวซ์ด้วยจะได้ hydroxylactam ที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาผ่าน N-acyliminium ion โดยการกระตุ้นด้วย Lewis acid นำไปสู่ปฏิกิริยา intramolecular cyclization ที่มี diastereoselectivity สูง ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ indoloquinolizidine ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และก็ได้มีการสังเคราะห์ spiro[indolizidine-1,3’-oxindole] และอนุพันธ์ indoloquinolizidine และหากใช้ arylethylamine แทน tryptamine ในกระบวนการเดียวกันจะได้ benzoquinolizidine จากแนวทางการสังเคราะห์ข้างต้นการควบคุม stereochemistry และการปิดวงแบบ intramolecular ที่คล้ายกัน เรานำมาใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ protoemetinol ซึ่งป็นสารตั้งต้นทางชีวสังเคราะห์ของ emetine ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็ง ต้านไวรัสและปรสิต และเป็นโครงสร้างหลักที่เหมาะสมต่อการพัฒนาเป็นสารต้นแบบในกระบวนการออกแบบยา งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากระบวนการสังเคราะห์ Protoemetinol โดยได้มีการสังเคราะห์โครงหลัก benzoquinolizidine โดยใช้ chiral glutarimide ที่เหมาะสมทำปฏิกิริยา diastereoselective aldol reaction เพื่อให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ชนิด syn aldol adduct เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก และสังเคราะห์ benzoquinolizidine ผ่านปฏิกิริยา N-acylimiunm ion cyclization ที่สามารถเกิดการปิดวงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและมี diastereoslective ที่ดีเยี่ยม และในการสังเคราะห์ tetracyclic เราได้นำเสนอ 2 แนวทาง ได้แก่ oxidative vinylogous Mannich reaction โดยใช้ DDQ และ Cs2CO3 และ radical cyclization โดยใช้สารตั้งต้นที่มีหมู่ bromo acetate ร่วมกับ AIBN และ n-Bu3SnH แม้ว่าจะได้ผลผลิตในระดับปานกลาง เนื่องจากมีปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียง เช่น dehalogenation แต่ทั้งสองแนวทางสามารถเพิ่มหมู่แทนที่บนวงแหวน piperidone ได้สำเร็จ ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงแนวทางการสังเคราะห์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ และสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์อัลคาลอยด์โครงสร้างซับซ้อนอื่น ๆ ในอนาคต |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5945 |