http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5951| Title: | Selection of Microsatellite Markers for Individual Identification and Parentage Testing in Thai Captive Leopard (Panthera pardus) for Forensic Purposes การคัดเลือกเครื่องหมายไมโครแซตเทลไลต์ในการระบุตัวและการทดสอบความเป็นพ่อแม่ของเสือดาวในกรงเลี้ยงของประเทศไทยสำหรับใช้ในการตรวจพิสูจน์ทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ |
| Authors: | Kitichaya PENCHART กิติชยา เพ็ญชาติ Sirirat Choosakoonkriang ศิริรัตน์ ชูสกุลเกรียง Silpakorn University Sirirat Choosakoonkriang ศิริรัตน์ ชูสกุลเกรียง CHOOSAKOONKRIAN_S@SU.AC.TH CHOOSAKOONKRIAN_S@SU.AC.TH |
| Keywords: | เครื่องหมายพันธุกรรม นิติวิทยาศาสตร์สัตว์ป่า สัตว์ป่าของกลาง Genetic marker Wildlife forensic Seized Wildlife |
| Issue Date: | 28 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The leopard (Panthera pardus) is listed in CITES Appendix I and is a protected species in Thailand, permitted for possession only for zoological purposes. Although Thailand has consistently seized leopard carcasses and cubs that were illegally traded and exported, the origin of these confiscated individuals remains unclear. Microsatellite markers are widely used in human forensic science for individual identification and kinship analysis, and they have also been applied to trace the origin of wildlife evidence. This study aimed to select suitable microsatellite markers for individual identification and for verifying parent–offspring relationships, as well as to investigate the genetic relatedness between leopards held in zoological facilities and those from wild populations in Thailand, using samples from 96 individuals. The results showed that a set of 15 microsatellite markers was sufficient for individual identification and for determining parent–offspring relationships within the leopard population in Thailand. These markers exhibited between 3 and 13 alleles and could be analyzed using two multiplex PCR panels, along with one sex-determining marker (Plex I comprising 9 markers and Plex II comprising 7 markers), requiring DNA of at least 10 ng. Kinship analysis identified 112 potential parent–offspring pairs, some of which originated from different zoological facilities. Furthermore, leopards from certain facilities exhibited high genetic similarity. However, the captive leopard population in Thailand was found to be genetically distinct from wild leopards in the country. These findings suggest that leopards are traded and exchanged among zoological facilities in Thailand, and that the captive population does not originate from the wild leopard population in Thailand. เสือดาว (Panthera pardus) จัดอยู่ในบัญชีไซเตสหมายเลข 1 และเป็นสัตว์ป่าคุ้มครองที่ได้รับอนุญาตให้ครอบครองเพื่อกิจการสวนสัตว์ในประเทศไทย แม้ว่าประเทศไทยจะสามารถตรวจยึดซากและลูกเสือดาวที่ลักลอบค้าและส่งออกได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง แต่ปัจจุบันยังไม่สามารถสืบหาแหล่งที่มาของเสือดาวของกลางได้อย่างชัดเจน เครื่องหมายไมโครแซตเทลไลต์เป็นเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมที่นิยมใช้ในการตรวจพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์บุคคลและความสัมพันธ์ทางเครือญาติในงานนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ของมนุษย์ และยังถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อสืบหาแหล่งที่มาของสัตว์ป่าของกลางด้วย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคัดเลือกเครื่องหมายไมโครแซตเทลไลต์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับใช้ในการระบุตัวและตรวจพิสูจน์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพ่อ-ลูก และ/หรือ แม่-ลูก รวมถึงศึกษาความใกล้ชิดทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างเสือดาวในสถานประกอบกิจการสวนสัตว์และเสือดาวในธรรมชาติของประเทศไทย จากตัวอย่างเสือดาวจำนวน 96 ตัว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เครื่องหมายไมโครแซตเทลไลต์จำนวน 15 เครื่องหมาย เพียงพอสำหรับการระบุตัวและตรวจพิสูจน์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพ่อ-ลูก และ/หรือ แม่-ลูก ของประชากรเสือดาวในประเทศไทย โดยตรวจพบจำนวนแอลลีลระหว่าง 3–13 แอลลีล และสามารถวิเคราะห์ได้ด้วยวิธีมัลติเพล็กซ์พีซีอาร์ 2 ชุด ซึ่งมีเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมสำหรับจำแนกเพศ 1 เครื่องหมาย (Plex I ประกอบด้วย 9 เครื่องหมาย และ Plex II ประกอบด้วย 7 เครื่องหมาย) โดยใช้สารพันธุกรรมที่มีความเข้มข้นไม่น้อยกว่า 10 ng สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ทางเครือญาติ พบคู่เสือดาวที่มีความน่าจะเป็นพ่อ-ลูก หรือ แม่-ลูก จำนวน 112 คู่ ซึ่งบางคู่มาจากสวนสัตว์ต่างแห่งกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เสือดาวจากสถานประกอบกิจการสวนสัตว์บางแห่งมีพันธุกรรมใกล้ชิดกันมาก อย่างไรก็ตามประชากรเสือดาวในกรงเลี้ยงของประเทศไทยมีความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมจากเสือดาวในธรรมชาติของไทย ข้อมูลเหล่านี้บ่งชี้ว่าสถานประกอบกิจการสวนสัตว์ในประเทศไทยมีการซื้อขายและแลกเปลี่ยนเสือดาวระหว่างกัน และเสือดาวในกรงเลี้ยงในประเทศไทยไม่ได้มาจากประชากรเสือดาวในธรรมชาติของประเทศไทย |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5951 |