http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5956Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Tippawan YARUNGFHAN | en |
| dc.contributor | ทิพวัลย์ ยารังฝั้น | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Chaiyosh Isavorapant | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ชัยยศ อิษฎ์วรพันธุ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2026 | |
| dc.date.issued | 3/7/2026 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This qualitative research study aims to investigate and analyze the influence of Charles Blanc’s color theory on Vincent van Gogh’s flower paintings in Paris and Provance. The study further investigates how the varying light conditions in each environment influenced the artist's color palette. The sample group is 14 paintings, with 7 from the Paris and 7 from Provence. The works were analyzed in conjunction with collected data and theoretical frameworks, with the findings presented in a descriptive format. The research reveals that Van Gogh systematically understood and applied all five of Charles Blanc's color principles: the law of complementary colors, white and black, optical mixing, the vibration of colors, and the color of light. The artist showed a continuous evolution in his use of these theories. The study also found that Van Gogh was deeply interested in how light changed according to the landscape of the two locations as the cool light in Paris resulted in darker paintings with less prominent colors, while the warm, intense light in Provence led to brighter, more vibrant works. In the Paris paintings, the vibration of colors was applied to all works, particularly on the background, petals, and leaves. Complementary colors were used in six paintings to arrange colors within the flowers, leaves, and backgrounds. In the Provence works, the artist used a small amount of white and black in every painting. These colors functioned as non-colors, serving as resting points for the eye and separating adjacent hues. The vibration of colors was found in six paintings, and complementary colors were used in five. Overall, the artist consistently used the vibration of colors and the law of complementary colors. The use of white and black also continuously supported and enhanced the prominence of the vibration of colors and complementary colors. Optical mixing was found in four paintings during the period when the artist was influenced by Neo-Impressionism. The use of the color of light increased significantly in Provence, which correlated with his growing interest in the changing light conditions. In addition, the influence of the Hague School resulted in the somber tones of his Paris paintings. Subsequently, the artist's inspiration from Neo-Impressionism and Japanese art led to a shift towards brighter compositions. Upon encountering the light of Provence, Van Gogh's understanding of the color of light deepened, allowing him to express shadows in a manner consistent with Blanc's theory. Based on these findings, it is evident that the artist skillfully selected and integrated color theories, which Finally helped him develop his unique and distinctive style. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาเรื่องทฤษฎีสีของชาร์ลส์ บลองก์กับจิตรกรรมภาพดอกไม้ของวินเซนต์ แวน โกะห์ ในเมืองปารีสและเมืองในโพรวองซ์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์การศึกษาและความเข้าใจทฤษฎีสีของชาร์ลส์ บลองก์ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อจิตรกรรมภาพดอกไม้ของแวน โกะห์ โดยมุ่งเน้นการเปรียบเทียบผลงานที่สร้างขึ้นในสองช่วงเวลาและสถานที่ร่วมกับลักษณะสภาพแสงในแต่ละสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีต่อผลการใช้สีของศิลปิน ด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยจำนวน 14 ภาพ แบ่งออกเป็นภาพวาดในเมืองปารี 7 ภาพ และภาพวาดที่เมืองในโพรวองซ์ 7 ภาพ เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์รวมกับชุดข้อมูลและทฤษฎีที่รวบรวมไว พรอมอภิปรายสรุปผลในรูปแบบการพรรณนา จากการวิจัยพบว่าแวน โกะห์มีความเข้าใจและประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีสีทั้ง 5 หัวข้อของชาร์ลส์ บลองก์ ได้แก่ กฎของสีคู่ตรงข้าม สีขาวและสีดำ การผสานสีทางสายตา สีเลื่อมพราย และสีของแสงอย่างเป็นระบบและมีพัฒนาการอย่างต่อเนื่อง รวมทั้งศิลปินมีความสนใจลักษณะของแสงที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามสภาพภูมิประเทศของทั้งสองเมือง กล่าวคือแสงในเมืองปารีสเป็นแสงเย็นทำให้ภาพวาดมีลักษณะมืดและแสดงสีไม่เด่นชัด ส่วนแสงในโพรวองซ์เป็นแสงสว่างจ้า สีสันชัดเจนทำให้ภาพวาดมีความสว่างและสีที่ใช้ในภาพมีความชัดเจน โดยภาพวาดในเมืองปารีสประยุกตใช้สีเลื่อมพรายในทุกภาพซึ่งพบในพื้นหลังของภาพลักษณะของกลีบดอกไม้และใบไม้ และสีคู่ตรงข้ามจำนวน 6 ภาพทั้งในการจัดองค์ประกอบสีในภาพของดอกไม้และใบไม้ หรือดอกไม้และพื้นหลัง ส่วนเมืองในโพรวองซ์ศิลปินใช้หลักการของสีขาวและสีดำทุกภาพในปริมาณเพียงเล็กน้อย โดยสีขาวและสีดำในภาพมีคุณสมบัติแบบไม่ใช่สี เป็นจุดพักสายตาและคั่นกลางระหว่างสีที่ติดกัน นอกจานั้นยังพบการใช้สีเลื่อมพรายจำนวน 6 ภาพ และสีคู่ตรงข้ามจำนวน 5 ภาพ เมื่อพิจารณาภาพทั้งหมดพบว่า ศิลปินใช้สีเลื่อมพรายและกฎของสีคู่ตรงข้ามอย่างต่อเนื่อง สีขาวและสีดำถูกใช้อย่างต่อเนื่องรวมทั้งมีส่วนช่วงส่งเสริมให้สีเลื่อมพรายและกฎของสีคู่ตรงข้ามมีความโดดเด่นขึ้น การผสานสีทางสายตาพบจำนวน 4 ภาพในช่วงที่ศิลปินได้รับอิทธิพลจากลัทธินีโออิมเพรสชั่นนิสม์ ส่วนสีของแสงถูกใช้มากขึ้นที่เมืองในโพรวองซ์โดยมีความสัมพันธ์กับความสนใจเรื่องลักษณะของแสงที่พบ รวมทั้งอิทธิพลจากสำนักศิลปะเฮกทำให้ภาพวาดในปารีสเป็นโทนสีทึม จากนั้นศิลปินได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากลัทธินีโออิมเพรสชั่นนิสม์และภาพศิลปะญี่ปุ่น ทำให้ภาพและองค์ประกอบของภาพปรับเปลี่ยนให้มีความสว่างมากขึ้น เมื่อพบกับแสงของโพรวองซ์ทำให้ศิลปินมีความเข้าใจสีของแสงมากขึ้น แสดงออกผ่านเงาของตัวแบบได้ตามทฤษฎี เมื่อพิจารณาข้อมูลทั้งหมดพบว่าศิลปินสามารถเลือกใช้และผสมผสานทฤษฎีสีอย่างชำนาญ และค้นพบวิธีใช้สีที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ของตนเองในเวลาต่อมา | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | วินเซนต์ แวน โกะห์ | th |
| dc.subject | ทฤษฎีสีของชาร์ลส์ บลองก์ | th |
| dc.subject | จิตรกรรมภาพดอกไม้ | th |
| dc.subject | สภาพแสง | th |
| dc.subject | Vincent van Gogh | en |
| dc.subject | Charles Blanc's color theory | en |
| dc.subject | Floral paintings | en |
| dc.subject | Light conditions | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts, entertainment and recreation | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Fine arts | en |
| dc.title | Charles Blanc’s Color and Vincent van Gogh’s floral painting in Paris and Provence | en |
| dc.title | ทฤษฎีสีของชาร์ลส์ บลองก์ กับจิตรกรรมภาพดอกไม้ของวินเซนต์ แวน โกะห์ ในปารีสและโพรวองซ์ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Chaiyosh Isavorapant | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ชัยยศ อิษฎ์วรพันธุ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | chaiyosh@gmail.com | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | chaiyosh@gmail.com | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Art Theory | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ทฤษฎีศิลป์ | th |