DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Suttinan SRISOMSAKen
dc.contributor: สุทธินันท์ ศรีสมศักดิ์th
dc.contributor.advisor: ORAWAN BUNYARITHen
dc.contributor.advisor: อรวรรณ บุญยฤทธิ์th
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 4/7/2025
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to 1) study the lesson structure of the Khmer language textbooks in Cambodia, 2) study the content of knowledge on language skills in the Khmer language textbooks in Cambodia, and 3) study the content of knowledge on grammar and literature in the Khmer language textbooks in Cambodia. The study was based on the Khmer language textbooks for grades 1 to 6 published by the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports of the Kingdom of Cambodia, according to the 2016 Education Reform Curriculum, totaling 12 volumes. This research was a qualitative research. The content data from the textbooks were analyzed for the development of language skills and knowledge by using Benjamin S. Bloom’s 6 stages of learning (Bloom’s Taxonomy) which was revised by Lorin W. Anderson and David R. Krathwohl. The results of the study found that the Khmer language textbooks had 3 lesson structures which were integrated lessons, skills-based lessons, and core concept lessons. The integrated lesson, predominantly observed in Grades 1 and 2 of primary education, presents a combination of language skills within a single instructional unit, framed through content grounded in everyday life contexts. The skill-knowledge-class lesson, evident in Grades 2 and 3, features clearly delineated instruction based on discrete language competencies namely writing, reading, speaking, listening, and grammar each signposted at the beginning of the lesson. The core concept lesson, most frequently identified in Grades 4 through 6, is organized around a central thematic idea such as perseverance, integrity, or patriotism. These lessons incorporate subordinate components aligned with specific language skills and knowledge domains such as literature, grammar, and practical language use in order to foster an integration of linguistic proficiency with overarching conceptual understanding.           In the domain of language skills, the textbook fosters the development of all four core competencies reading, writing, listening, and speaking through a systematically structured progression. For instance, the instruction of reading skills at the primary education level begins with foundational letter recognition and advances toward analytical and creative reading, whereas at the secondary level, the focus shifts to cultivating analytical reasoning and evaluative judgment. The reading passages encompass a substantial corpus of both prose and poetry, exhibiting a wide array of content and textual formats including fairy tales, short stories, informational texts, theatrical scripts, and translated literary works all of which contribute to the enhancement of linguistic competence and the cultivation of moral values among learners. In terms of writing skills, the textbooks are designed to foster progressive development, beginning with foundational abilities and advancing toward creative expression in both prose and poetry. Instruction encompasses the construction of letters, words, and sentences, extending to the composition of reports, essays, and dramatic scripts. At the secondary education level, particular emphasis is placed on cultivating the ability to express ideas in a coherent, systematic, and imaginative manner. With regard to listening skills, instruction at the primary level emphasizes the development of abilities related to listening for information, comprehension, analysis, and evaluation. Certain lessons also promote creative listening through activities such as storytelling or sentence construction inspired by auditory stimuli. At the secondary level, listening instruction focuses on enhancing comprehension, analyzing components of content such as character traits and literary values and evaluating behaviors or ideas conveyed in spoken language. Although creative listening is not explicitly delineated at the secondary level, students continue to be encouraged to engage in imaginative thinking through speaking and writing activities integrated in other parts of the curriculum. In terms of speaking skills, instruction at the primary level emphasizes practicing spoken language in simple, everyday contexts and gradually extends to activities involving explanation and expression of opinions. At the secondary level, these skills are further developed through structured discussions, persuasive communication, and the evaluation of ideas. In terms of linguistic knowledge content, the primary education level emphasizes foundational understanding of letters, phonological systems, words, and sentence structures through methods such as memorization, repetitive practice, and basic analysis. At the secondary level, instruction places greater emphasis on explanation and analytical thinking, along with the integration of linguistic knowledge for example, the application of phonetics, the comparison of word classes, and the analysis of sentence structures through diagrammatic representation. In terms of literary knowledge, the textbooks establish foundational learning at the primary level through the use of folktales, poetry, and dictionaries. At the secondary level, the focus shifts toward the analysis of literary elements, the stylistic features of language use, and the exploration of ideas across a variety of literary genres, including novels, plays, and translated works. Instruction in this domain aims to cultivate aesthetic appreciation, analytical thinking, and a sense of pride in Khmer cultural heritage.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาโครงสร้างบทเรียนในแบบเรียนวิชาภาษาเขมรของประเทศกัมพูชา 2) ศึกษาเนื้อหาความรู้ด้านทักษะทางภาษาที่ปรากฏในแบบเรียนวิชาภาษาเขมรของประเทศกัมพูชา และ 3) ศึกษาเนื้อหาความรู้ด้านหลักภาษาและวรรณกรรมที่ปรากฏในแบบเรียนวิชาภาษาเขมรของประเทศกัมพูชา โดยศึกษาจากแบบเรียนวิชาภาษาเขมรระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 จนถึงชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จัดพิมพ์โดยกระทรวงอบรม ยุวชน และกีฬาของราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา ตามหลักสูตรการปฏิรูปการศึกษา ค.ศ. 2016 รวม 12 เล่ม การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีการนำข้อมูลเนื้อหาสาระจากแบบเรียนมาวิเคราะห์ขั้นการพัฒนาทักษะและความรู้ทางภาษาโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ 6 ขั้นของ Benjamin S. Bloom (Bloom’s Taxonomy) ซึ่งได้รับการปรับปรุงใหม่โดย Lorin W. Anderson และ David R. Krathwohl มาปรับใช้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แบบเรียนวิชาภาษาเขมรมีโครงสร้างบทเรียน 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ บทเรียนแบบบูรณาการ บทเรียนแบบจำแนกทักษะความรู้ และบทเรียนแบบร่วมแนวคิดสำคัญ โดยบทเรียนแบบบูรณาการพบในระดับประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 และ 2 มีลักษณะการนำเสนอทักษะภาษาแบบผสมผสานในบทเรียนเดียวผ่านเนื้อหาที่เชื่อมโยงกับชีวิตประจำวัน ส่วนบทเรียนแบบจำแนกทักษะความรู้พบในระดับประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 และ 3 โดยจัดบทเรียนแยกตามทักษะหรือความรู้ทางภาษาอย่างชัดเจน เช่น ทักษะการเขียน การอ่าน การพูด การฟัง และหลักภาษา พร้อมคำกำกับบ่งชี้ทักษะที่หน้าแรกของบทเรียน ขณะที่บทเรียนแบบร่วมแนวคิดสำคัญพบมากที่สุดในระดับประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ถึงมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โดยใช้แนวคิดหลักเป็นแกนในการจัดบทเรียน เช่น ความพยายาม ความซื่อสัตย์ หรือความรักชาติ พร้อมจัดบทเรียนย่อยตามทักษะภาษาและความรู้ เช่น วรรณกรรม หลักภาษา และการใช้ภาษา เพื่อบูรณาการทักษะภาษาเข้ากับแนวคิดหลักของบทเรียน ในด้านทักษะทางภาษา แบบเรียนได้ส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ทั้ง 4 ทักษะ ได้แก่ ทักษะการอ่าน ทักษะการเขียน ทักษะการฟัง และทักษะการพูด โดยมีลำดับการพัฒนาอย่างเป็นระบบ เช่น ทักษะการอ่านในระดับประถมศึกษามีเป้าหมายตั้งแต่การจดจำรูปตัวอักษร ไปจนถึงการวิเคราะห์และการอ่านอย่างสร้างสรรค์ ส่วนระดับมัธยมศึกษาเน้นการคิดวิเคราะห์และประเมินค่า บทอ่านประกอบด้วยร้อยแก้วและร้อยกรองจำนวนมาก มีความหลากหลายทั้งเนื้อหาและรูปแบบ เช่น นิทาน เรื่องสั้น สารคดี บทละคร และวรรณกรรมแปล ที่ช่วยพัฒนาทั้งภาษาและคุณธรรมในตัวผู้เรียน ในด้านทักษะการเขียน แบบเรียนมุ่งพัฒนาทักษะจากระดับพื้นฐานไปจนถึงการเขียนอย่างสร้างสรรค์ ทั้งในรูปแบบร้อยแก้วและร้อยกรอง ตั้งแต่การเขียนตัวอักษร คำ ประโยค ไปจนถึงการเขียนรายงาน ความเรียง และบทละคร โดยระดับมัธยมศึกษาจะเน้นการเขียนถ่ายทอดความคิดอย่างมีเหตุผล มีแบบแผน และมีความสร้างสรรค์ ทักษะการฟังในระดับประถมศึกษา มุ่งเน้นการฝึกฟังเพื่อความรู้ความเข้าใจ การวิเคราะห์ และการประเมินค่า บางบทเรียนมีการส่งเสริมการฟังเพื่อการสร้างสรรค์ เช่น การเล่าเรื่องหรือแต่งประโยคตามจินตนาการจากสิ่งที่ได้ฟัง ส่วนในระดับมัธยมศึกษา การพัฒนาทักษะการฟังเน้นไปที่การฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจ การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของเนื้อหา เช่น ลักษณะตัวละครและคุณค่าทางวรรณกรรม ตลอดจนการประเมินคุณค่าของพฤติกรรมหรือแนวคิดในเรื่องที่ฟัง แม้จะไม่ปรากฏขั้นการฟังเพื่อการสร้างสรรค์อย่างชัดเจนในระดับมัธยมศึกษา แต่ผู้เรียนยังได้รับการส่งเสริมความคิดสร้างสรรค์ผ่านทักษะด้านการพูดและการเขียนในบทเรียนอื่น ๆ อย่างต่อเนื่อง ส่วนทักษะการพูดในระดับประถมศึกษามุ่งฝึกพูดในสถานการณ์ง่าย ๆ ไปจนถึงการพูดอธิบาย หรือพูดแสดงความเห็น ในขณะที่ระดับมัธยมศึกษาพัฒนาไปสู่การพูดอภิปราย การพูดโน้มน้าวใจ และการประเมินค่าทางความคิด ด้านเนื้อหาความรู้ทางหลักภาษา พบว่าระดับประถมศึกษาเน้นความรู้พื้นฐานทางด้านตัวอักษร ระบบเสียง คำ และประโยค โดยใช้วิธีการท่องจำ ฝึกใช้ และฝึกวิเคราะห์เบื้องต้น ส่วนระดับมัธยมศึกษาเน้นการอธิบายและวิเคราะห์ รวมทั้งมีการบูรณาการความรู้ทางภาษาศาสตร์ เช่น การใช้ สัทอักษร การเปรียบเทียบชนิดของคำ การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างประโยคโดยใช้แผนภาพ เป็นต้น ความรู้ทางวรรณกรรม แบบเรียนมีการวางรากฐานตั้งแต่ระดับประถมศึกษาด้วยนิทานพื้นบ้าน บทร้อยกรอง และพจนานุกรม จนถึงระดับมัธยมศึกษาที่เน้นการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบวรรณกรรม ศิลปะการใช้ภาษา และแนวคิดในวรรณกรรมประเภทต่าง ๆ เช่น นวนิยาย บทละคร วรรณกรรมแปล การเรียนรู้ด้านนี้ช่วยปลูกฝังคุณค่าทางสุนทรียภาพ การคิดวิเคราะห์ และความภูมิใจในวัฒนธรรมเขมรth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: แบบเรียนวิชาภาษาเขมรth
dc.subject: ทักษะทางภาษาth
dc.subject: หลักภาษาเขมรth
dc.subject: วรรณกรรมเขมรth
dc.subject: Khmer textbooken
dc.subjectlanguage skillsen
dc.subject: Khmer language grammaren
dc.subject: Khmer literatureen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.subject.classification: Foreign languagesen
dc.title: An Analysis on Language Content in Khmer Textbooks of Cambodiaen
dc.title: การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาด้านภาษาในแบบเรียนวิชาภาษาเขมรของประเทศกัมพูชาth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ORAWAN BUNYARITHen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: อรวรรณ บุญยฤทธิ์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: BOONYARITH_O@SU.AC.TH
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: BOONYARITH_O@SU.AC.TH
dc.description.degreename: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาเอกth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Oriental Languagesen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาษาตะวันออกth