http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5970Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Patcharaporn NGERNKERD | en |
| dc.contributor | พัชรพร เงินเกิด | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Rasmi Shoocongdej | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | รัศมี ชูทรงเดช | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 4/7/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims to study the relationship between moated sites and their surrounding environments in eastern Thailand under the concept of Landscape archaeology for accessing to the political boundaries between Dvaravati and Ancient Khmer states and reconstructing the state development of eastern Thailand before the 11th century CE. The study is conceptualized by State formation Theory and Boundaries, Territories, and Frontiers Approach. The result of spatial analysis indicates that the fourteen moated sites differed in terms of landscape character and urban form. The central towns as the regional center, acting as “gateway” are represented by rectilinear forms with a remarkable concentration of temples, particularly in Si Mahosot, which serves as a primary focal point. In contrast, the sub towns and villages were built in small circular forms. Dating of moat construction suggests that the villages were established as a “transit community” after the central towns had developed under the political, economic, and cultural networks between the states. The hybridity of evidence characterizing from both Dvaravati and Ancient Khmer cultures suggests that eastern Thailand was the ancient frontier between Dvaravati and Ancient Khmer states. The integration of the results implies the gap at the central plain of the region that is perhaps best viewed as the “boundary” in this region. Si Mahosot and its periphery, located in the western part of the region, became a buffer state since at least the 7th century CE, while the Khmer king authorized Muang Phai as the frontier town. Later, the border shift was subject to the political stability of states of different periods, with the boundary of Angkor moved further into the west of eastern Thailand region in the early 11th century CE. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ศึกษาภูมิทัศน์ทางโบราณคดีในพื้นที่ภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทยเพื่อตีความขอบเขตอำนาจทางการเมืองและพัฒนาการรัฐภาคตะวันออกก่อนกลางพุทธศตวรรษที่ 16 ร่วมกับศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการตั้งถิ่นฐานกับสภาพแวดล้อมธรรมชาติภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดภูมิทัศน์ทางโบราณคดี และทฤษฎีการกำเนิดรัฐ ผลการศึกษาได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงลักษณะภูมิทัศน์ทางโบราณคดีของเมืองโบราณที่มีคูน้ำคันดิน จำนวน 14 แห่ง ในพื้นที่ภาคตะวันออก ที่สำคัญคือ กลุ่มเมืองศูนย์กลาง ผังรูปร่างสี่เหลี่ยมทั้งแบบมุมมนและแกนสมมาตร มีฐานะเป็นศูนย์กลางท้องถิ่น ที่สันนิษฐานว่าเป็น “ชุมทาง” โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง เมืองศรีมโหสถ ที่พบการกระจุกตัวของกลุ่มโบราณสถานที่หนาแน่นกว่าเมืองอื่น ๆ ส่วนกลุ่มเมืองระดับรองและหมู่บ้าน มักนิยมสร้างในผังกลมหรือกลมรี ซึ่งกลุ่มเมืองระดับนี้เป็นเพียงกลุ่มศูนย์กลางชุมชนขนาดเล็กในฐานะ “ชุมชนทางผ่าน” ที่อาจตั้งขึ้นเพื่อสอดรับกับเครือข่ายทางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และวัฒนธรรมระหว่างรัฐโดยมีการตั้งเมืองศูนย์กลางขึ้นก่อน ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับค่าอายุการสร้างกำแพงเมืองคูเมืองของกลุ่มเมืองดังกล่าว สำหรับความเป็นพื้นที่ชายแดนระหว่างรัฐทวารวดีและรัฐเขมรโบราณของภูมิภาคตะวันออกสะท้อนได้จากร่องรอยความปะปนและผสมผสานกันทางวัฒนธรรมผ่านหลักฐานทางโบราณคดี ผลการศึกษาความหนาแน่นของแหล่งร่วมกับหลักฐานจารึกพบว่า “ขอบเขตรัฐ” ทั้งสองน่าจะตั้งอยู่บริเวณกลางภูมิภาคที่พบการกระจุกตัวของแหล่งค่อนข้างเบาบาง โดยมีเมืองศรีมโหสถเป็นเมืองศูนย์กลางหลักของภูมิภาคฝั่งตะวันตกในฐานะรัฐกันชนมาตั้งแต่ช่วงปลายพุทธศตวรรษที่ 12 ขณะเดียวกัน เมืองไผ่ก็น่าจะเป็นเมืองศูนย์กลางชายแดนของรัฐเขมรโบราณ อย่างไรก็ตาม ขอบเขตอำนาจรัฐมักมีการปรับเปลี่ยนอยู่เสมอ โดยขึ้นอยู่กับการรักษาเสถียรภาพทางการเมืองของแต่ละรัฐ จนกระทั่งพุทธศตวรรษที่ 15-16 พื้นที่ภาคตะวันออกได้ถูกรวมเข้าไปอยู่ในเขตแดนของรัฐเขมรโบราณในที่สุด | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | ทวารวดี | th |
| dc.subject | เขมรโบราณ | th |
| dc.subject | ชายแดน | th |
| dc.subject | ภาคตะวันออก | th |
| dc.subject | ภูมิทัศน์ทางโบราณคดี | th |
| dc.subject | เขมรสมัยก่อนเมืองพระนคร | th |
| dc.subject | ภูมิวัฒนธรรม | th |
| dc.subject | Dvaravati | en |
| dc.subject | Ancient Khmer | en |
| dc.subject | frontier | en |
| dc.subject | Eastern Thailand | en |
| dc.subject | Landscape archaeology | en |
| dc.subject | Pre-Angkor | en |
| dc.subject | cultural landscape | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | History and archaeology | en |
| dc.title | Landscape Archaeology of Ancient Towns in Eastern Thailand Prior to The 11th Century CE. | en |
| dc.title | ภูมิทัศน์ทางโบราณคดีของเมืองโบราณยุคประวัติศาสตร์ บริเวณภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย ช่วงก่อนกลางพุทธศตวรรษที่ 16 | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Rasmi Shoocongdej | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | รัศมี ชูทรงเดช | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | rasmi@su.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | rasmi@su.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Doctoral Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาเอก | th |