http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5976| Title: | An Analytical Study of the Tenth Canto of Śrīmad Bhāgavatam: Krishna's Essence and Influences การศึกษาวิเคราะห์ภาควตปุราณะ สกันธะที่ 10 : สารัตถะและอิทธิพลของพระกฤษณะ |
| Authors: | Supreechaya CHABCHAI สุปรีชญา จับใจ Sombat Mangmeesuksiri สมบัติ มั่งมีสุขศิริ Silpakorn University Sombat Mangmeesuksiri สมบัติ มั่งมีสุขศิริ sombat69@hotmail.com sombat69@hotmail.com |
| Keywords: | ภาควตปุราณะ กฤษณะ วรรณคดีสันสกฤต Bhāgavata Purāṇa Kṛṣṇa Sanskrit Literature |
| Issue Date: | 28 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This thesis aims to critically analyze the Tenth Canto (Skandha) of the Bhāgavata Purāṇa. It seeks to examine its content, literary merit, the significance of Lord Krishna's narratives, and the philosophical essence (sārattha) within the original Sanskrit text. Furthermore, it investigates the reflections of Indian society, culture, and traditions, as well as the expansion of Krishna's influence in Thailand.
The findings indicate that the Tenth Canto elevates Krishna to the status of Svayaṃ Bhagavān, the Supreme Godhead and the origin of all avatāras. It posits bhakti (devotion) as the primary path to liberation (mokṣa), superseding the paths of knowledge (jñāna) and action (karma). The narrative structure possesses significant literary merit and distinct compositional elements. The text conveys profound philosophical concepts through the mechanism of līlā (divine play or aesthetic acts) of Krishna, particularly highlighting his amorous relationships with the gopīs (cowherd maidens), his interactions with Kṣatriya kinsmen, and his vanquishing of asuras (demons), who symbolize unrighteousness (adharma).
The Tenth Canto became a major inspiration for the bhakti movements in India and serves as a foundational text for prominent Vaiṣṇava traditions (sampradāyas), such as the Puṣṭimārga. Arguably, the Bhāgavata Purāṇa's most distinctive feature is its comprehensive depiction of Krishna's heroic and idealized human characteristics.
The narratives of Krishna have significantly and continuously permeated Thai culture, undergoing a creative process of selection, adaptation, and integration into the local context across multiple dimensions. This includes:
1.Toponymy: The adoption of the name 'Dvaravati', linking the ancient kingdom to Krishna’s city of Dvārakā.
2.Archaeological Evidence: The discovery of 'Krishna Govardhana' sculptures in major historical centers such as Si Thep and Prasat Phanom Rung.
3.Literary Influence: The adaptation of the story of Aniruddha (Krishna’s grandson) into Thai literary forms, such as the Aniruddha Kham Chan, the Usa-Barot folktale, and the legend of Phaya Kong Phaya Phan.
In conclusion, the Tenth Canto of the Bhāgavata Purāṇa is not merely a chronicle of divine exploits; it presents the concept of bhakti as the central mechanism for attaining the ultimate reality, achieved through complete love and devotion to the Supreme Godhead. Consequently, the narratives associated with Krishna have been significantly adapted and reinterpreted within Thai culture. วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์คัมภีร์ภาควตปุราณะ สกันธะที่ 10 เพื่อศึกษาเนื้อหา คุณค่าทางวรรณศิลป์ เรื่องราวความสำคัญของพระกฤษณะ และสารัตถะที่ปรากฏในคัมภีร์ จากต้นฉบับภาษาสันสกฤต รวมถึงภาพสะท้อนทางสังคม วัฒนธรรม และประเพณีอินเดียที่ปรากฏ และการแผ่ขยายอิทธิพลของพระกฤษณะที่มีต่อประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภาควตปุราณะ สกันธะที่ 10 ยกย่องพระกฤษณะให้เป็น ‘สวยัมภควาน’ คือพระผู้เป็นเจ้าสูงสุดผู้เป็นต้นกำเนิดของอวตารทั้งปวง และนำเสนอ ‘ภักติ’ เป็นหนทางหลักสู่ความหลุดพ้น (โมกษะ) ที่มีความสำคัญเหนือกว่าการแสวงหาความรู้ (ญาณ) หรือการกระทำ (กรรม) การดำเนินเรื่องมีคุณค่าทางวรรณศิลป์และองค์ประกอบเชิงวรรณกรรมที่โดดเด่น คัมภีร์ได้ถ่ายทอดเนื้อหาทางปรัชญาผ่านกลวิธีการนำเสนอ ‘ลีลา’ หรือการกระทำอันงดงามของพระกฤษณะ โดยเฉพาะความรักระหว่างพระองค์กับเหล่านางโคปี ความสัมพันธ์กับเหล่าเครือญาติวรรณะกษัตริย์ และการปราบเหล่าอสูรอันเป็นตัวแทนของฝ่ายอธรรม สกันธะที่ 10 ได้กลายเป็นแรงบันดาลใจสำคัญของขบวนการภักติในอินเดีย และเป็นรากฐานความเชื่อของนิกายไวษณพที่สำคัญ เช่น นิกายปุษฏิมรรค กล่าวได้ว่าลักษณะอันโดดเด่นของภาควตปุราณะคือ การแสดงลักษณะความเป็นวีรบุรุษและมนุษย์ในอุดมคติของพระกฤษณะอย่างละเอียดที่สุด เรื่องราวของพระกฤษณะอาจแทรกซึมและถูกปรับใช้ในวัฒนธรรมไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญและต่อเนื่องยาวนาน ผ่านกระบวนการเลือกสรร ดัดแปลง และผนวกรวมเข้ากับบริบทท้องถิ่นอย่างสร้างสรรค์ในหลายมิติ ได้แก่ การตั้งชื่อบ้านเมือง โดยการรับเอาชื่อ ‘ทวารวดี’ มาใช้ ซึ่งเป็นการเชื่อมโยงอาณาจักรโบราณเข้ากับเมืองทวารกาของพระกฤษณะ, หลักฐานทางโบราณคดี การสร้างประติมากรรม ‘พระกฤษณะยกเขาโควรรธนะ’ ที่พบในศูนย์กลางสำคัญอย่างเมืองศรีเทพและปราสาทพนมรุ้ง, อิทธิพลต่อวรรณคดี โดยการดัดแปลงเรื่องราวของพระอนิรุทธ์ (หลานของพระกฤษณะ) มาสู่รูปแบบวรรณกรรมไทย เช่น ‘อนิรุทธคำฉันท์’ นิทานพื้นบ้านเรื่อง ‘อุสา-บารส’ และ ตำนานพญากง พญาพาน ดังนั้นภาควตปุราณะ สกันธะที่ 10 ไม่ใช่เป็นเพียงการบันทึกเรื่องราวของเทพเจ้า แต่เป็นการนำเสนอแนวคิดเรื่อง ‘ภักติ’ ให้เป็นหัวใจสำคัญของการเข้าถึงความจริงสูงสุด ผ่านความรักและความภักดีต่อพระผู้เป็นเจ้าอย่างสมบูรณ์ ซึ่งเรื่องราวที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพระกฤษณะถูกนำมาปรับใช้และตีความใหม่ในวัฒนธรรมไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5976 |