Title: THE DEVELOPMENT OF READING COMPREHENSION ABILITY OF GRADE 2 STUDENTS THROUGH THE SQ4R AND 5W1H INSTRUCTIONAL MODEL INCORPORATING LOCAL INFORMATION OF SAMUT SAKHON PROVINCE
การพัฒนาความสามารถการอ่านจับใจความสำคัญ ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 โดยใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้ แบบ SQ4R และ 5W1H ร่วมกับข้อมูลท้องถิ่นจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร
Authors: Anocha MAKPHON
อโนชา มากผล
Chanasith Sithsungnoen
ชนสิทธิ์ สิทธิ์สูงเนิน
Silpakorn University
Chanasith Sithsungnoen
ชนสิทธิ์ สิทธิ์สูงเนิน
sithchon@hotmail.com
sithchon@hotmail.com
Keywords: ความสามารถการอ่านจับใจความสำคัญ
การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบ SQ4R และ 5W1H
ข้อมูลท้องถิ่นจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร
READING COMPREHENSION ABILITY
SQ4R AND 5W1H INSTRUCTIONAL MODEL
LOCAL INFORMATION OF SAMUT SAKHON PROVINCE
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purposes of this research were: 1) Compare the reading comprehension abilities of Grade 2 students before and after instruction using the SQ4R and 5W1H instructional model combined with local information of Samut Sakhon Province, 2) study the development of reading comprehension abilities of Grade 2 students using the SQ4R and 5W1H instructional model together with local information, 3) examine the opinions of Grade 2 students toward learning through the SQ4R and 5W1H instructional model with local content from Samut Sakhon Province. The sample group consisted of 44 Grade 2/6 students from Ekachai School, selected through cluster sampling using one classroom as the sampling unit. The Research instruments included: 1) A lesson plan using the SQ4R and 5W1H instructional model integrated with local information from Samut Sakhon Province, 2) A reading comprehension test, 3) A reading comprehension assessment form, and 4) A student opinion questionnaire on the learning model. Data were analyzed using mean (M), standard deviation (SD), and dependent t-tests. Research findings: 1) The reading comprehension ability of Grade 2 students after receiving instruction through the SQ4R and 5W1H model with local information was significantly higher than before instruction at the 0.05 level. 2)The development of reading comprehension ability of Grade 2 students improved through the implementation of the SQ4R and 5W1H instructional models integrated with local information of Samut Sakhon Province. 3) The overall student opinions toward learning through the SQ4R and 5W1H instructional model integrated with local information from Samut Sakhon Province were at a high level.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถการอ่านจับใจความสำคัญของนักเรียน ชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ก่อนและหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบ SQ4R และ 5W1H ร่วมกับข้อมูลท้องถิ่นจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร 2) ศึกษาพัฒนาการความสามารถการอ่านจับใจความสำคัญของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 โดยใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบ SQ4R และ 5W1H  ร่วมกับข้อมูลท้องถิ่นจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร 3) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียน ชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบ SQ4R และ 5W1H ร่วมกับข้อมูลท้องถิ่นจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2/6 โรงเรียนเอกชัย จำนวน  44 คน ใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม  (Cluster Sampling ) โดยใช้ห้องเรียนเป็นหน่วยสุ่ม จำนวน  1 ห้องเรียน  เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบ SQ4R และ 5W1H  ร่วมกับข้อมูลท้องถิ่นจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร 2) แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถการอ่านจับใจความสำคัญ 3) แบบประเมินความสามารถการอ่านจับใจความสำคัญ 4) แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบ SQ4R และ 5W1H  ร่วมกับข้อมูลท้องถิ่นจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยด้วย  (M) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) และการทดสอบค่าที แบบไม่อิสระต่อกัน (t-test dependent) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความสามารถการอ่านจับใจความสำคัญของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ โดยใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบ SQ4R และ 5W1H ร่วมกับข้อมูลท้องถิ่นจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2) พัฒนาการความสามารถการอ่านจับใจความสำคัญของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษา ปีที่ 2 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบ SQ4R และ 5W1H ร่วมกับข้อมูลท้องถิ่นจังหวัดสมุทรสาครสูงขึ้น 3) ความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบSQ4R และ 5W1H ร่วมกับข้อมูลท้องถิ่นจังหวัดสมุทรสาครในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก (M = 2.91, SD =0.09)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6002