Title: Problems and Obstacles to assist in pre-autopsy and confirm death by paramedics.: a case study of the emergency medical service system in Bangkok.
ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการช่วยเหลือชันสูตรพลิกศพเบื้องต้นและยืนยันการเสียชีวิตของนักฉุกเฉินการแพทย์ : กรณีศึกษาระบบบริการการแพทย์ฉุกเฉินในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร
Authors: Nutarwod KAMKLAW
ณัฐวุฒิ คำกล่าว
Woratouch Witchuvanit
วรธัช วิชชุวาณิชย์
Silpakorn University
Woratouch Witchuvanit
วรธัช วิชชุวาณิชย์
Woratouch_w@yahoo.com
Woratouch_w@yahoo.com
Keywords: นักฉุกเฉินการแพทย์
การแพทย์ฉุกเฉิน
นิติเวชศาสตร์นอกโรงพยาบาล
ระบบบริการการแพทย์ฉุกเฉิน
การชันสูตรพลิกศพ
Paramedics
Prehospital Emergency Medicine
Emergency Medical Service
Prehospital Forensic Medicine
Autopsy
Issue Date:  3
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Introduction: In Thailand, autopsy procedures are conducted within the framework of the medical system. According to national autopsy laws, a forensic physician or a designated medical doctor is required to leave their medical facility to perform an autopsy at the scene of death. However, certain regions in Thailand face a shortage of physicians, necessitating the involvement of non-physician personnel in conducting preliminary or assisted autopsies. At present, there is limited discourse regarding the role of non-licensed medical personnel—particularly those in emergency medical services (EMS)—in autopsy or assisted autopsy procedures. The paramedic profession is relatively new in Thailand, especially in the context of out-of-hospital emergency care. Paramedics frequently respond to critically ill or injured patients at the scene, which often includes encountering deceased individuals. This study aims to explore the workload and roles of paramedics, who are not licensed physicians, in assisting with autopsy procedures. Methods: This qualitative study employed in-depth interviews to gather data. Participants were paramedics based in Bangkok with experience responding under the Erawan Center (Bangkok’s emergency dispatch center), which operates under the Medical Services Department of the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration. Results: A total of ten paramedics participated in the study. Several challenges were identified in fatal incident responses, including difficulties faced by the deceased’s relatives or coworkers in coping with the loss, inconsistencies between eyewitness accounts and the observations of the response team, delayed arrival of police officers, and inadequate scene preservation or crowd control. Regarding the role of paramedics in assisting with autopsies, 80% of participants expressed support for EMS personnel playing a role in such procedures. They argued that, as the first medical responders at the scene, they are well-positioned to confirm death, estimate the time and cause of death, and observe the initial condition of the scene. These observations can be documented in medical records or specialized field operation forms, separate from routine documentation. Conversely, 20% of participants opposed paramedic involvement in autopsy assistance. They contended that conducting autopsies falls outside the scope of their professional responsibilities and should be reserved for appropriately trained specialists. They also expressed concerns about the potential for legal complications or evidence contamination. Conclusion and Recommendations: There is a clear need for specialized training or education in forensic medicine for non-physician medical personnel. Furthermore, a certification program or identifying insignia should be established to signify the qualifications of those trained in preliminary forensic examinations. This would ensure their competence in supporting autopsy procedures and maintaining the integrity of forensic evidence.
บทนำ: ในประเทศไทย กระบวนการชันสูตรพลิกศพดำเนินการภายใต้ระบบแพทย์ ตามพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการชันสูตรพลิกศพ แพทย์นิติเวชหรือแพทย์ที่ได้รับมอบหมายจำเป็นต้องออกจากสถานพยาบาลเพื่อไปชันสูตรพลิกศพ ณ ที่เกิดเหตุ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในบางพื้นที่ของประเทศไทย ประสบปัญหาการขาดแคลนแพทย์ ส่งผลให้จำเป็นต้องมีการดำเนินการชันสูตรเบื้องต้นหรือการช่วยเหลือในการชันสูตรโดยบุคลากรที่มิใช่แพทย์ ปัจจุบันยังมีการพูดถึงบทบาทของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ที่มิใช่แพทย์ในการชันสูตรพลิกศพ หรือการช่วยเหลือในการชันสูตรค่อนข้างน้อย โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มของเจ้าหน้าที่บริการการแพทย์ฉุกเฉิน (EMS) นักฉุกเฉินการแพทย์นับเป็นวิชาชีพใหม่ในประเทศไทย โดยเฉพาะในบริบทของการดูแลนอกโรงพยาบาล นักฉุกเฉินการแพทย์เป็นผู้ตอบสนองต่อเหตุฉุกเฉิน ณ จุดเกิดเหตุ ซึ่งมักพบกับผู้ป่วยวิกฤตหรือผู้เสียชีวิต ดังนั้น งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาระงานและบทบาทของนักฉุกเฉินการแพทย์ ซึ่งมิใช่ผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรม ในการช่วยเหลือการชันสูตรพลิกศพ วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกในการรวบรวมข้อมูล กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักฉุกเฉินการแพทย์ที่ปฏิบัติงานในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร และมีประสบการณ์ในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ภายใต้คำสั่งศูนย์เอราวัณ (ศูนย์รับแจ้งเหตุฉุกเฉินของกรุงเทพมหานคร) สังกัดสำนักการแพทย์ กรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการศึกษา: มีนักฉุกเฉินการแพทย์เข้าร่วมให้ข้อมูล จำนวน 10 คน โดยปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่พบในการปฏิบัติงานในเหตุการณ์ที่มีผู้เสียชีวิต ได้แก่ ความยากลำบากของญาติหรือเพื่อนร่วมงานของผู้เสียชีวิตในการยอมรับความสูญเสีย ความคลาดเคลื่อนระหว่างคำให้การของญาติหรือพยานกับข้อเท็จจริงที่ทีมแพทย์พบหน้างาน ความล่าช้าในการมาถึงของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจ และการขาดการควบคุมพื้นที่เกิดเหตุหรือการจัดการฝูงชน สำหรับบทบาทในการช่วยเหลือการชันสูตรพลิกศพ ร้อยละ 80 ของผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษามีความเห็นสนับสนุนให้บุคลากรทางการแพทย์ฉุกเฉินเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการชันสูตร โดยให้เหตุผลว่าพวกเขาเป็นผู้ให้การรักษาทางการแพทย์กลุ่มแรกที่มาถึงที่เกิดเหตุ จึงสามารถยืนยันการเสียชีวิต ประเมินเวลาการเสียชีวิต สาเหตุเบื้องต้น และสภาพแวดล้อมของที่เกิดเหตุได้ ซึ่งข้อมูลเหล่านี้สามารถบันทึกไว้ในเวชระเบียนหรือแบบฟอร์มปฏิบัติงานภาคสนามแยกต่างหากจากเอกสารทั่วไป ในขณะเดียวกัน ร้อยละ 20 ไม่เห็นด้วยกับบทบาทดังกล่าว โดยให้เหตุผลว่าการชันสูตรพลิกศพอยู่นอกเหนือขอบเขตหน้าที่ของตน และควรเป็นหน้าที่ของผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่มีความรู้ความสามารถเฉพาะทางเท่านั้น อีกทั้งยังมีความกังวลเกี่ยวกับการทำให้คดีความเสียหายหรือการปนเปื้อนหลักฐาน บทสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ: ควรมีการฝึกอบรมหรือให้ความรู้เฉพาะทางด้านนิติเวชศาสตร์แก่บุคลากรทางการแพทย์ที่มิใช่แพทย์ นอกจากนี้ ควรมีระบบการรับรองหรือเครื่องหมายเฉพาะที่แสดงถึงคุณวุฒิของผู้ที่ผ่านการอบรมด้านการตรวจสอบเบื้องต้นทางนิติเวช เพื่อรับรองความสามารถในการสนับสนุนกระบวนการชันสูตรพลิกศพอย่างเหมาะสมและรักษาความถูกต้องของพยานหลักฐาน
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6048