http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6065Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Pirun JEHWONG | en |
| dc.contributor | พิรุณ เจ๊ะวงศ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Saksri Vongtaradon | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ศักดิ์ศรี วงศ์ธราดล | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 28/11/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The composition “Yantra: Suite for Wind Orchestras” was conceived based on the structural and conceptual framework of the Western musical suite. The work seeks to establish a distinctive musical identity through the application of standard wind ensemble instrumentation. Inspired by yantras—sacred geometric patterns and mystical scripts deeply rooted in Thai spiritual traditions and commonly seen on the human body, ritual flags, garments, and sacred cloths—this composition comprises five movements with an approximate total duration of 35 minutes. The composition explores the spiritual symbolism and unique characteristics of each selected yantra through the use of musical elements such as melody, rhythm, harmony, tone color, orchestration, and instrumental texture. The instrumentation follows a standard wind ensemble format, incorporating woodwinds, brass, and percussion, enabling a diverse range of timbral possibilities. This allows for a nuanced and expressive musical portrayal of the emotional and symbolic essence of each yantra, rendered through artistic and culturally informed compositional techniques. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | บทประพันธ์เพลง “ยันต์” สวีทสำหรับวงดุริยางค์เครื่องลมบทนี้ ผู้ประพันธ์ได้วางแผนการประพันธ์โดยมีแนวคิดจากบทเพลงชุด (Suite) ในรูปแบบตะวันตก เพื่อกำหนดสังคีตลักษณ์ของบทประพันธ์ โดยเลือกใช้การผสมวงดุริยางค์เครื่องลมตามแบบมาตรฐานของดนตรีตะวันตก แรงบันดาลใจในการประพันธ์มาจาก “ลายยันต์” หรือ “อักขระยันต์” ที่พบเห็นได้ทั่วไปในวัฒนธรรมไทย อาทิ บนร่างกาย ธง เสื้อ หรือผ้ายันต์ บทประพันธ์เพลงนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 5 ท่อนเพลง มีความยาวโดยประมาณ 35 นาที แต่ละท่อนสะท้อนอัตลักษณ์เฉพาะตัวและความหมายเชิงจิตวิญญาณของลายยันต์นั้น ๆ ผ่านองค์ประกอบทางดนตรี เช่น ทำนอง จังหวะ เสียงประสาน สีสันเสียง การเรียบเรียงเสียงวงดนตรี การจัดวงใช้เครื่องดนตรีเป็นไปตามแนวทางมาตรฐานของวงดุริยางค์เครื่องลม ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเครื่องลมไม้ เครื่องลมทองเหลือง และเครื่องตี เพื่อสร้างมิติทางเสียงที่หลากหลาย และสามารถถ่ายทอดอารมณ์และเอกลักษณ์ของลายยันต์แต่ละแบบได้อย่างมีศิลปะ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | เพลงชุด | th |
| dc.subject | วงดุริยางค์เครื่องลม | th |
| dc.subject | การประพันธ์เพลง | th |
| dc.subject | SUITE | en |
| dc.subject | WIND ORCHESTRA | en |
| dc.subject | COMPOSITION | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts, entertainment and recreation | en |
| dc.title | DOCTORAL MUSIC COMPOSITION: YANTRA SUITE FOR WIND ORCHESTRA | en |
| dc.title | บทประพันธ์เพลงดุษฎีนิพนธ์ “ยันต์” สวีทสำหรับวงดุริยางค์เครื่องลม | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Saksri Vongtaradon | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ศักดิ์ศรี วงศ์ธราดล | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | pangjazzpiano@gmail.com | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | pangjazzpiano@gmail.com | |
| dc.description.degreename | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Doctoral Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาเอก | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |