DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Sittikorn BAWTHONGen
dc.contributor: สิทธิกร บัวทองth
dc.contributor.advisor: Pajaera Patanathabutren
dc.contributor.advisor: ปาเจรา พัฒนถาบุตรth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2025
dc.date.issued: 28/11/2025
dc.description.abstract: This research focuses on the development of active packaging films using zinc oxide nanoparticles (ZnO NPs) synthesized via a bioprocess from Andrographis paniculata leaves and Garcinia mangostana peels, which act as reducing agents to convert zinc acetate dihydrate into ZnO NPs. The synthesis is environmentally friendly and safe for food packaging. The ZnO NPs obtained from Andrographis paniculata leaves  are spherical with an average diameter of 286 nm, while those from Garcinia mangostana peels are rod-shaped, with an average diameter of 443 nm. The difference in particle morphology affects both physical properties and antimicrobial activity, with ZnO NPs GMP showing superior inhibition of Escherichia coli compared to ZnO NPs APL. Polymer films composed of polylactic acid/polyethylene glycol (PLA/PEG) incorporated with ZnO NPs were studied to evaluate the effect on film properties. The addition of PEG enhanced PLA's flexibility, while the incorporation of ZnO NPs GMP at 1.5 wt% improved thermal stability, mechanical strength, and particle dispersion, confirmed by FTIR and XRD analyses. SEM and TEM images showed that films with ZnO NPs GMP exhibited smoother, more transparent surfaces and uniform structures. The PLA/PEG/ZnO NPs films also demonstrated significant antimicrobial properties, particularly the ZnO NPs GMP films, which exhibited excellent microbial inhibition against Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli. Based on these findings, both herbal extracts can be used to synthesize ZnO NPs with distinct shapes and properties, suited to specific applications. Films with ZnO NPs GMP are suitable for active packaging that requires high transparency and antimicrobial properties, while ZnO NPs APL reinforced films are suitable for packaging that requires light protection and antimicrobial properties.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาฟิล์มบรรจุภัณฑ์แบบแอคทีฟ (Active Packaging Film) โดยใช้อนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์ (ZnO NPs) ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการเชิงชีวภาพ จากสารสกัดสมุนไพร ได้แก่ ใบฟ้าทะลายโจร (Andrographis paniculata leaves) และเปลือกมังคุด (Garcinia mangostana peels) ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ (Reducing agent) ในการเปลี่ยนซิงค์อะซิเตตไดไฮเดรตให้เป็น ZnO NPs โดยกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในบรรจุภัณฑ์อาหาร ZnO NPs ที่ได้จากการใช้สารสกัดใบฟ้าทะลายโจร (ZnO NPs APL) มีรูปทรงกลม ขนาดอนุภาคประมาณ 368.91 ± 99.35 นาโนเมตร ขณะที่ ZnO NPs จากเปลือกมังคุด (ZnO NPs GMP) มีรูปทรงแท่งเหลี่ยม ขนาดอนุภาคแนวยาวประมาณ 2479.86 ± 687.16 นาโนเมตร และแนวขวาง 669.13 ± 96.38นาโนเมตร ซึ่งความแตกต่างของรูปร่างอนุภาคจะผลต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติต้านจุลชีพ โดย ZnO NPs GMP แสดงประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งเชื้อ E. coli ได้ดีกว่า ZnO NPs APL ฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิแลกติกแอซิด/พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล (PLA/PEG) ที่เสริมด้วย ZnO NPs เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเติม ZnO NPs ต่อสมบัติของฟิล์ม พบว่าการเติม PEG 6000 MW จะแสดงความเป็น Plasticizer ช่วยเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นของ PLA ขณะที่การเติม ZnO NPs GMP ที่สัดส่วน 1.5 wt% ช่วยเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อน ความแข็งแรงเชิงกล และ ผลการวิเคราะห์ FTIR และ XRD ยืนยันการเกิดพันธะ Zn–O ส่วนผล SEM และTEM แสดงให้เห็นว่าฟิล์มที่เสริม ZnO NPs GMP มีพื้นผิวเรียบ โปร่งใส มากกว่า ZnO NPs APL นอกจากนี้ ฟิล์ม PLA/PEG/ZnO NPs ยังแสดงสมบัติการต้านเชื้อจุลชีพที่ดีต่อทั้ง S. aureus และ E. coli โดยเฉพาะฟิล์มที่ใช้ ZnO NPs GMP ซึ่งให้ความโปร่งใสและมีการยับยั้งเชื้ออย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ว่า สารสกัดสมุนไพรทั้งสองชนิดสามารถใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ ZnO NPs ที่มีรูปร่างและสมบัติแตกต่างกัน ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้ โดยฟิล์มที่ผสม ZnO NPs GMP เหมาะสำหรับบรรจุภัณฑ์แอคทีฟที่ต้องการความโปร่งใสและการต้านเชื้อสูง ส่วนฟิล์มที่เสริม ZnO NPs APL เหมาะสำหรับบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการป้องกันแสงและยับยั้งจุลชีพth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ฟิล์มบรรจุภัณฑ์แอคทีฟ, พอลิแลกติกแอซิด, พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล, อนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์, การสังเคราะห์ทางชีวภาพ, สมบัติต้านจุลชีพth
dc.subject: Active packaging Poly(lactic acid) (PLA) Poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG) Zinc oxide nanoparticles (ZnO NPs) Green synthesis Antibacterial activityen
dc.subject.classification: Materials Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Administrative and support service activitiesen
dc.title: Development  of Poly(lactic acid) and poly(ethylene glycol) nanocomposite films  with biosynthesized zinc oxide nanoparticles by plant extracts  for active packaging applicationen
dc.title: การพัฒนาฟิล์มวัสดุเสริมองค์ประกอบระดับนาโนระหว่างพอลิแลกติกแอซิดกับพอลิเอธิลีนไกลคอลที่เติมอนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ทางชีวภาพจากสารสกัดจากพืชเพื่อใช้ในงานบรรจุภัณฑ์แบบแอคทีฟth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Pajaera Patanathabutren
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ปาเจรา พัฒนถาบุตรth
dc.contributor.emailadvisor: Patanathabutr_P@su.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor: Patanathabutr_P@su.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Master of Engineering (M.Eng.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERINGen
dc.description.degreediscipline: วิทยาการและวิศวกรรมวัสดุth