DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: โคตรกนก, จตุพร-
dc.contributor.author: Khotkanok, Chatupohn-
dc.date.issued: 2559-08-04-
dc.description: 52109901 ; สาขาวิชาภาษาเขมร -- จตุพร โคตรกนก
dc.description.abstract: ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบคำยืมภาษาเขมรจำนวนกว่า 900 คำ ในด้านรูปคำ พบคำ จำนวนหนึ่งที่คงรูปตามคำ ต้นทางภาษาเขมร คำยืมส่วนที่เหลือมีรูปแตกต่างจากคำ ต้นทางภาษาเขมร คำ พยางค์เดียวในภาษาเขมรเมื่อไทยยืมมาแล้ว มีการคงรูปเป็นคำ พยางค์เดียว และมีการแยกรูปคำ ยืมเป็นคำ สองพยางค์ด้วยวิธีการแทรกสระ และ / หรือรูป ร ra ระหว่างพยัญชนะต้นควบ การเพิ่มพยางค์หน้า และการซ้ารูปพยางค์หน้า ส่วนคำ ยืมสองพยางค์มักมีการแทรกรูปสระอะ เพื่อแยกรูปคำ ให้เห็นเป็นคำ สองพยางค์แบบไทยได้ชัดเจน ส่วนบางคำมีการกร่อนรูปเป็นคำพยางค์เดียว ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าการปรับรูปเกิดจากการปรับตามอักขรวิธีไทย การปรับตามการออกเสียงในภาษาไทย การดัดแปลงรูปเพื่อความไพเราะของคำประพันธ์ และการแก้ไขเกินเหตุ ผลจากการปรับรูปทำให้เกิดคำที่มีรูปแปร และบางคำกลายเป็นคำพ้องรูปกับคำอื่นในภาษาไทย ทั้งนี้พบการดัดแปลงรูปเกิดกับคำภาษาอื่นที่ไม่ใช่คำยืมภาษาเขมรด้วย และการแก้ไขเกินเหตุ เกิดจากการเลียนแบบการสะกดคำยืมภาษาสันสกฤต จากการศึกษาด้านความหมาย พบว่าคำยืมภาษาเขมรแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มใหญ่ คือ กลุ่มที่ 1 คำยืมที่มีความหมายตรงกับคำต้นทางภาษาเขมรสมัยโบราณและภาษาเขมรสมัยกลาง กลุ่มที่ 2 แยกออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มย่อย คือ คำยืมที่มีความหมายตรงกับคำต้นทางสมัยปัจจุบันและมีความหมายตรงกับในพจนานุกรมฉบับราชบัณฑิตยสถาน พ.ศ. 2554 คำยืมที่มีความหมายสัมพันธ์กับคำภาษาเขมรเท่านั้น และมีคำยืมที่มีความหมายสัมพันธ์กับความหมายในพจนานุกรมฉบับราชบัณฑิตยสถาน พ.ศ. 2554 คำยืมกลุ่มสุดท้ายเป็นคำยืมที่มีความหมายเฉพาะในสมุทรโฆษคำฉันท์เท่านั้น คือไม่พบความหมายที่สัมพันธ์กับพจนานุกรมที่ใช้อ้างอิง ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าคำยืมภาษาเขมรในภาษาไทยจำนวนหนึ่งมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปและความหมายอันเนื่องมาจากการดัดแปลงของกวี ทำให้ค ายืมภาษาเขมรมีความแตกต่างจากภาษาต้นทางภาษาเขมร และลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคำยืมที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างสม่ำเสมอสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการพิจารณาคำยืมภาษาเขมรในภาษาไทยได้ The objective of this thesis is to analyze word forms and meanings of Khmer loanwords found in the literary work of the Samudraghokmchn(d), and the various characteristics of change to these loanwords, to help in reading this literary work. In the study, there were more than 900 Khmer loanwords found. A number of these words maintained the original Khmer spellings; other words had forms which varied from the original Khmer spellings. Monosyllabic Khmer words when borrowed into Thai either maintained monosyllabic form or were divided into two syllables by either the insertion of a vowel and / or the insertion of ra between initial consonant clusters, by adding a syllable to the front of the word, or by reduplicating the initial syllable. As for disyllabic loanwords, there was a tendency to insert the short vowel  in order to clearly show them in the Thai spelling as being di-syllabic. Some di-syllabic words were contracted into monosyllabic forms. The result of the study indicates that the modification of word forms was in order to either comply with Thai orthography, to comply with Thai pronunciation, to make the composition more elegant, or due to hypercorrection. The result of word form modification was that words were transformed, and consequently, some resulting word forms were homographs with pre-existing Thai words. Such modification of word forms was applied to words borrowed from languages other than Khmer, as well. The hypercorrection of word forms resulted from the imitation of the spellings of words borrowed from Sanskrit. As for words meanings, Khmer loanwords can be classified into 3 groups. The first group is that words maintained the same meanings as the original words borrowed from Ancient Khmer and Middle Khmer. The second group is sub-divided into 3 subgroups: words shared meanings with Modern Khmer words and corresponded to the meanings given in the Thai dictionary of the Royal Institute of Siam B.E. 2554, words share meanings only to the Modern Khmer words, and words shared meanings which only related to the meanings provided by the Thai dictionary of the Royal Institute of Siam B.E. 2554. The final group of loanwords were words which could be defined only in the contexts of the Samudraghokmchn(d), but were not identified in any of the dictionaries referenced in the study. The result of the analysis shows that some Khmer loanwords in Thai display transformation in form and meaning due to modification on behalf of the poet, causing Khmer loanwords to vary from the original Khmer words. Moreover, the characteristics of changes which consistently occurred to loanwords can be used as a means for determination of other Khmer loanwords in the Thai language.
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร
dc.subject: รูปคำ
dc.subject: ความหมาย
dc.subject: คำยืมภาษาเขมร
dc.subject: สมุทรโฆษคำฉันท์
dc.subject: FORMSen_US
dc.subject: MEANINGSen_US
dc.subject: KHMER LOANWORDSen_US
dc.subject: SAMUDRAGHOGAMCHAN(D)
dc.title: การศึกษารูปคำศัพท์และความหมายของคำยืมภาษาเขมรในสมุทรโฆษคำฉันท์
dc.title.alternative: A STUDY OF FORMS AND MEANINGS OF KHMER LOAN WORDS IN SAMUDRAGHOSGAMCHAN(D)
dc.type: Thesis