http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6141Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Napadson PANYAKAEW | en |
| dc.contributor | นภัสสร ปัญญาแก้ว | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | SUDSIRI HEMSRI | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สุดศิริ เหมศรี | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 28/6/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Hydrogel wound dressings can absorb and retain exudate from wounds. Hydrogels composed mainly of carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) exhibit excellent absorption properties but low mechanical strength. To address this issue, beta-cyclodextrin (CD) has been added to enhance the mechanical strength of hydrogels. Additionally, the CD has properties for encapsulating and releasing volatile oils or antimicrobial agents for medical applications. In this research, hydrogels were studied using carboxymethyl cellulose and beta-cyclodextrin/clove oil for medical applications. The influence of the ratio between carboxymethyl cellulose and beta-cyclodextrin, with epichlorohydrin as a cross-linking agent, was investigated for morphology, swelling, and mechanical properties of hydrogel. It was found that increasing the cross-linking agent led to smaller pore sizes and decreased swelling, while mechanical properties improved. Furthermore, increasing the amount of added CD resulted in larger pore sizes and increased swelling, but decreased mechanical properties. In this research study, the modification of beta-cyclodextrin with chloroacetic acid to produce carboxymethyl beta-cyclodextrin (cmCD). Chemical structure analysis confirmed the successful synthesis of cmCD. Additionally, the effect of adding clove oil on the properties of hydrogels from CMC/CD and CMC/cmCD was investigated. Hydrogels from CMC/cmCD exhibited better mechanical properties and initial swelling compared to CMC/CD. Moreover, hydrogels containing clove oil were able to inhibit the growth of bacteria. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | วัสดุปิดแผลประเภทไฮโดรเจล (Hydrogel) สามารถดูดซึมและเก็บกักสารคัดหลั่งที่ออกมาจากแผลได้ โดยไฮโดรเจลที่มีคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส (CMC) เป็นส่วนประกอบหลักมีสมบัติในการดูดซับได้ดีเยี่ยมแต่สมบัติเชิงกลต่ำ เพื่อที่จะแก้ไขปัญหานี้จึงได้มีการเติม beta-cyclodextrin (CD) เพื่อปรับปรุงความแข็งแรงเชิงกลของไฮโดรเจล นอกจากนี้ CD มีสมบัติในการห่อหุ้มและปลดปล่อยน้ำมันหอมระเหยหรือยาต้านจุลชีพสำหรับการใช้งานทางการแพทย์ได้ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาไฮโดรเจลจากคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลสโดยมีการเติมเบต้าไซโคเดกทริน/น้ำมันกานพลูเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ทางการแพทย์ ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของสัดส่วนระหว่างระหว่างคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลสและเบต้าไซโคเดกทรินโดยมี Epichlorohydrin เป็นสารเชื่อมขวาง ต่อสัณฐานวิทยา สมบัติการบวมตัว และสมบัติเชิงกล จากการทดสอบพบว่าไฮโดรเจลมีโครงสร้างเซลล์แบบเปิด เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณสารเชื่อมขวาง จะส่งผลให้รูพรุนมีขนาดเล็กลงและการบวมตัวมีค่าลดลงแต่สมบัติเชิงกลมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น และเมื่อพิจารณาสัดส่วนของปริมาณ CD ที่เพิ่มขึ้นพบว่ารูพรุนมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นและการบวมตัวมีค่ามากขึ้นแต่สมบัติเชิงกลมีค่าลดลง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการดัดแปรผิวของเบต้าไซโคเดกทรินด้วย chloroacetic acid เพื่อให้ได้คาร์บอกซีเมทิลเบต้าไซโคเดกทริน (Carboxymethyl beta-cyclodextrin, cmCD) จากนั้นศึกษาโครงสร้างทางเคมีและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของ cmCD พบว่า สามารถสังเคราะห์ cmCD จากการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง CD และ chloroacetic acid ได้สำเร็จ อีกทั้งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของปริมาณน้ำมันกานพลูที่มีผลต่อสมบัติของไฮโดรเจลจาก CMC/CD และ CMC/cmCD ที่มีการเติมน้ำมันหอมระเหยกานพลู ไฮโดรเจลของ CMC/cmCD มีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีกว่า CMC/CD และมีการบวมตัวที่ดีกว่าในช่วงแรก และจากการทดสอบพบว่าไฮโดรเจลที่มีการเติมน้ำมันกานพลูสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรียได้ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | ไฮโดรเจล, คาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส, เบต้าไซโคเดกทริน, น้ำมันกานพลู | th |
| dc.subject | hydrogel | en |
| dc.subject | carboxymethyl cellulose | en |
| dc.subject | clove oil | en |
| dc.subject | beta-cyclodextrin (CD) | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Materials Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
| dc.title | HYDROGEL FROM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE WITH BETA CYCLODEXTRIN/CLOVE OIL FOR MEDICAL APPLICATION | en |
| dc.title | ไฮโดรเจลจากคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลสโดยมีการเติมเบต้าไซโคเดกทริน/น้ำมันกานพลูเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ทางการแพทย์ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | SUDSIRI HEMSRI | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สุดศิริ เหมศรี | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | hemsri_s@su.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | hemsri_s@su.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | วิทยาการและวิศวกรรมวัสดุ | th |