http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6142| Title: | Comparison of Efficiency and Energy Consumption of Amine Solutions in Different Solvents for CO2 Absorption and Desorption Processes การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพและการใช้พลังงานของสารละลายเอมีนในตัวทำละลายต่าง ๆ สำหรับกระบวนการดูดซึมและคายซึมก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ |
| Authors: | Sasiphan DEENAN ศศิพรรณ ดีนาน Weerawat Patthaveekongka วีรวัฒน์ ปัตทวีคงคา Silpakorn University Weerawat Patthaveekongka วีรวัฒน์ ปัตทวีคงคา pattha4@yahoo.com pattha4@yahoo.com |
| Keywords: | การดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ เอมีน (MEA; DEA) เมทานอล เอทานอล การใช้พลังงาน การฟื้นฟูตัวทำละลาย เทคโนโลยีการดักจับคาร์บอน CO2 absorption Amine (MEA; DEA) Methanol Ethanol Energy consumption Solvent regeneration Carbon capture technology |
| Issue Date: | 3 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This study aims to investigate the effects of employing alcohols specifically methanol and ethanol as solvents in amine-based solutions, namely monoethanolamine (MEA) and diethanolamine (DEA), for carbon dioxide (CO2) absorption processes. Six solution systems, including MEA+H2O, MEA+MeOH, MEA+EtOH, DEA+H2O, DEA+MeOH, and DEA+EtOH, were examined to evaluate their physical properties and performance in capturing CO2 from a simulated flue gas containing 12% CO2, 5% O2, and 83% N2. The performance and energy consumption of each system were further compared with those of the conventional absorption process using water as the primary solvent.
The experimental investigation was carried out under various operating conditions, with the amine solution flow rate ranging from 0.6 to 1.2 L/min, the gas mixture flow rate between 15 and 25 L/min, and the reboiler temperature maintained within 85–100°C. Based on previous literature, the addition of alcohols to amine solutions has been reported to enhance CO2 absorption efficiency and decrease the energy requirement during solvent regeneration.
The experimental findings revealed that the DEA–ethanol system exhibited the highest CO2 absorption efficiency of 95.04% and a desorption efficiency of 94.52%, which were superior to those of the conventional MEA–H2O system (85–90%). Furthermore, the DEA–ethanol solution demonstrated 6–10% higher absorption efficiency than the DEA–methanol system. At a solvent flow rate of 1 L/min, the DEA–ethanol system showed the lowest energy consumption of 24.46 MJ per kilogram of CO2 separated, representing a reduction of more than 50% compared with the conventional water-based absorption process, which typically requires of 48–50 MJ/kg CO2.
In conclusion, this study demonstrates the potential of employing alcohols as alternative solvents in amine-based CO2 capture systems. The use of alcohols not only enhances absorption performance but also substantially reduces energy consumption. These findings provide valuable insights for the advancement and sustainable development of CO2 capture technologies in the future. การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้แอลกอฮอล์ ได้แก่ เมทานอลและเอทานอล เป็นตัวทำละลายในสารละลายเอมีน ได้แก่ โมโนเอทาโนลามีน (MEA) และไดเอทาโนลามีน (DEA) สำหรับกระบวนการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) โดยได้ทำการศึกษาสารละลายทั้งหมด 6 ระบบ ได้แก่ MEA+H2O, MEA+MeOH, MEA+EtOH, DEA+H2O, DEA+MeOH และ DEA+EtOH เพื่อประเมินสมบัติทางกายภาพและประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับ CO2 จากก๊าซจำลองที่มีองค์ประกอบของ CO2 12%, O2 5% และ N2 83% ทั้งนี้ ได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพและการใช้พลังงานของแต่ละระบบกับกระบวนการดูดซับแบบดั้งเดิมที่ใช้น้ำเป็นตัวทำละลายหลัก การทดลองดำเนินการภายใต้เงื่อนไขการทำงานที่หลากหลาย โดยกำหนดอัตราการไหลของสารละลายเอมีนในช่วง 0.6–1.2 ลิตรต่อนาที อัตราการไหลของก๊าซผสมในช่วง 15–25 ลิตรต่อนาที และควบคุมอุณหภูมิของหม้อเดือด (reboiler) ให้อยู่ระหว่าง 85–100°C จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่ผ่านมา พบว่าการเติมแอลกอฮอล์ในสารละลายเอมีนสามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับ CO2 และลดพลังงานที่ต้องใช้ในการฟื้นฟูตัวทำละลายได้ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า สารละลาย DEA–ethanol ให้ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับ CO2 สูงสุดที่ 95.04% และประสิทธิภาพการคาย CO2 (desorption efficiency) เท่ากับ 94.52% ซึ่งสูงกว่าระบบ MEA–H2O แบบดั้งเดิมที่มีประสิทธิภาพอยู่ในช่วงประมาณ 85–90% นอกจากนี้ สารละลาย DEA–ethanol ยังมีประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสูงกว่าสารละลาย DEA–methanol อยู่ประมาณ 6–10% ที่อัตราการไหลของสารละลาย 1 ลิตรต่อนาที ระบบ DEA–ethanol มีการใช้พลังงานต่ำสุดที่ 24.46 เมกะจูลต่อการแยก CO2 หนึ่งกิโลกรัม ซึ่งลดลงมากกว่าร้อยละ 50 เมื่อเทียบกับกระบวนการดูดซับที่ใช้น้ำเป็นตัวทำละลายแบบดั้งเดิมซึ่งมีการใช้พลังงานประมาณ 48–50 เมกะจูลต่อกิโลกรัมของ CO2 สรุปได้ว่าการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของการใช้แอลกอฮอล์เป็นตัวทำละลายในระบบเอมีนสำหรับการดักจับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการและลดการใช้พลังงานได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการศึกษานี้จึงเป็นข้อมูลที่มีคุณค่าในการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีการดักจับ CO2 อย่างยั่งยืนในอนาคต |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6142 |