http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6143Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Linze LI | en |
| dc.contributor | Linze LI | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Watanapun Krutasaen | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | วัฒนพันธุ์ ครุฑะเสน | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2026 | |
| dc.date.issued | 3/7/2026 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Cats have specific behavioral needs, such as climbing, scratching, and resting, which necessitate suitable furniture to enhance their well-being. Traditional cat furniture, however, often relies on mass-produced materials that contribute to environmental degradation. This study investigates how sustainable design principles, combined with DIY methods, can address these concerns by utilizing household waste materials to create cat furniture that fosters harmonious human-animal interactions while promoting eco-friendly practices. A mixed-method approach was employed to explore the feasibility and effectiveness of DIY cat furniture made from household waste. The study involved (1) a literature review on feline behavior and sustainable design, (2) case studies of existing eco-friendly pet furniture solutions, (3) surveys conducted among cat owners to assess their perspectives on DIY and sustainability, and (4) experimental design and testing of prototype cat furniture to evaluate its impact on feline welfare and owner satisfaction. Findings indicate that DIY cat furniture made from household waste significantly enhances feline well-being by accommodating natural behaviors such as scratching and climbing. Pet owners expressed high levels of satisfaction with the environmental and cost-effective benefits of these designs. Additionally, the study revealed that increased awareness of sustainable pet care encourages owners to adopt more environmentally conscious practices. The results highlight the viability of integrating sustainable design with DIY culture to create practical, eco-friendly cat furniture. Challenges such as material durability and user adoption were identified, emphasizing the need for further design refinements and educational initiatives. This study provides valuable insights for pet owners, designers, and manufacturers, advocating for a shift toward personalized and sustainable pet care solutions that align with both animal welfare and environmental responsibility. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | แมวมีพฤติกรรมตามธรรมชาติที่ต้องการการปีนป่าย ลับเล็บ และพักผ่อน ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องมีเฟอร์นิเจอร์ที่เหมาะสมเพื่อส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตของพวกมัน อย่างไรก็ตาม เฟอร์นิเจอร์แมวแบบดั้งเดิมมักผลิตจากวัสดุที่ถูกผลิตเป็นจำนวนมาก ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นการประยุกต์ใช้หลักการออกแบบอย่างยั่งยืนร่วมกับวิธีการทำเฟอร์นิเจอร์แบบ DIY (Do-It-Yourself) เพื่อลดปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยใช้วัสดุเหลือใช้ภายในบ้านมาสร้างเฟอร์นิเจอร์สำหรับแมวที่ช่วยส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์กับสัตว์เลี้ยง และสนับสนุนแนวทางการดูแลสัตว์เลี้ยงที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม การศึกษานี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed-Method Approach) เพื่อประเมินความเป็นไปได้และประสิทธิภาพของเฟอร์นิเจอร์แมวแบบ DIY ที่ทำจากวัสดุเหลือใช้ภายในบ้าน โดยประกอบด้วย (1) การทบทวนวรรณกรรมเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมของแมวและการออกแบบที่ยั่งยืน (2) กรณีศึกษาของเฟอร์นิเจอร์สัตว์เลี้ยงที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม (3) การสำรวจความคิดเห็นของเจ้าของแมวเกี่ยวกับแนวคิด DIY และความยั่งยืน และ (4) การออกแบบ ทดลอง และประเมินต้นแบบเฟอร์นิเจอร์แมวเพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่อสวัสดิภาพของแมวและความพึงพอใจของเจ้าของ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เฟอร์นิเจอร์แมวแบบ DIY ที่ทำจากวัสดุเหลือใช้สามารถช่วยส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมตามธรรมชาติของแมว เช่น การลับเล็บและการปีนป่ายได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ เจ้าของแมวยังแสดงความพึงพอใจสูงต่อข้อดีด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและความคุ้มค่าของเฟอร์นิเจอร์ประเภทนี้ อีกทั้งยังพบว่าความตระหนักรู้เกี่ยวกับการดูแลสัตว์เลี้ยงอย่างยั่งยืนสามารถกระตุ้นให้เจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยงปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมไปสู่การดูแลสัตว์ที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมมากขึ้น ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการผสมผสานแนวคิดการออกแบบอย่างยั่งยืนเข้ากับวัฒนธรรม DIY เพื่อสร้างเฟอร์นิเจอร์แมวที่ใช้งานได้จริงและเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม อย่างไรก็ตาม มีความท้าทายที่ต้องได้รับการแก้ไข เช่น ความทนทานของวัสดุและการยอมรับของผู้ใช้ ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการปรับปรุงการออกแบบและให้ความรู้เพิ่มเติมแก่ผู้บริโภค การศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่เป็นประโยชน์แก่เจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยง นักออกแบบ และผู้ผลิต เพื่อส่งเสริมแนวทางการดูแลสัตว์เลี้ยงที่เป็นส่วนตัวและยั่งยืน ซึ่งคำนึงถึงทั้งสวัสดิภาพของสัตว์และความรับผิดชอบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม | th |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | เฟอร์นิเจอร์แมว | th |
| dc.subject | การออกแบบอย่างยั่งยืน | th |
| dc.subject | DIY | th |
| dc.subject | Cat Furniture | en |
| dc.subject | Sustainability | en |
| dc.subject | DIY | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Veterinary | en |
| dc.title | Sustainable DIY Cat Furniture: Meeting Feline Behavioral Needs While Engaging Owners in Eco-Friendly Design | en |
| dc.title | เฟอร์นิเจอร์แมว DIY แบบยั่งยืน เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ตอบสนองต่อพฤติกรรมธรรมชาติของแมว และส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของเจ้าของ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Watanapun Krutasaen | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | วัฒนพันธุ์ ครุฑะเสน | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | watanapun@gmail.com | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | watanapun@gmail.com | |
| dc.description.degreename | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Doctoral Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาเอก | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |