http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6165Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Sunisa NAMDOKMAI | en |
| dc.contributor | สุนิสา น้ำดอกไม้ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Khajornsak Nakpan | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ขจรศักต์ นาคปาน | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 4/7/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | From Past to Present The Evolution of Human Survival and the Recontextualization of Advertising Waste through Creative Design. Throughout history, the evolution of human survival has taken various forms—from utilizing rudimentary tools made from natural materials such as stone and wood to more complex instruments developed through large-scale industrial processes driven by entrepreneurs and economic interests. Before any product reaches consumers, it is preceded by persuasive communication from producers, often through advertising materials such as vinyl banners that highlight the quality and benefits of the product in order to influence purchasing decisions. This process gives rise to consumption trends fueled by the endless desires of humans. Vinyl banners, in particular, are widely produced due to their affordability, weather resistance, and increasing demand. However, this widespread production results in substantial advertising waste each year. This research article aims to Explore creative approaches to repurpose and transform the characteristics of discarded advertising materials into new product forms through appropriate design processes. Examine the societal context within popular culture where advertising shapes consumer behavior, in order to raise awareness of the impacts of consumerism and to create value in design through reinterpretation and creative transformation. To formulate and construct creative product prototypes using design approaches that are suitable for the intended material characteristics and application contexts. As human quality of life increasingly depends on the features of consumer goods, the waste generated by product advertising grows proportionally. Therefore, addressing this issue by altering the appearance and perceived value of such waste materials through studied methods can lead to extended usability and sustainable innovation. Transforming advertising waste into substitute materials represents a viable pathway toward a circular economy. This not only revives the value of once-discarded objects but also reassigns them a renewed role—returning them to their original function as tools of communication, albeit now in a more meaningful and enduring form. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน วิวัฒนาการการเอาตัวรอดของมนุษย์มีหลายรูปแบบ นับจากการสร้างความเปลี่ยนแปลงด้วยเครื่องมือการเอาชีวิตรอดที่อยู่ใกล้ตัวอย่างหิน ไม้ สู่เครื่องมือที่ได้จากอุตสาหกรรมขนาดใหญ่ของผู้ประกอบการและผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจเข้ามามีบทบาท ก่อนที่ผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งหมดจะผ่านการตัดสินใจซื้อจากผู้บริโภคย่อมมีการสื่อสารจากผู้ผลิตผ่านวัสดุสื่อโฆษณาอย่างป้ายไวนิลเพื่อประชาสัมพันธ์ถึงคุณภาพและสรรพคุณของสินค้าที่ต้องการโน้มน้าวจิตใจผู้ซื้อ เกิดกระแสนิยมการบริโภคคล้อยตามอันเกิดจากความต้องการของมนุษย์ที่ไม่มีที่สิ้นสุด และแน่นอนว่าวัสดุประเภทนี้ยังมีการผลิตเพื่อโฆษณาอย่างแพร่หลายเนื่องจากราคาถูก มีความทนทานต่อสภาพอากาศ และมีแนวโน้มการผลิตที่มากขึ้นเรื่อย ๆในอนาคต บทความวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรรมวิธีการสร้างสรรค์เพื่อแปรเปลี่ยนวัสดุโฆษณาและขึ้นรูปผลิตภัณฑ์จากกระบวนการออกแบบที่เหมาะสม 2) ศึกษาบริบทของสังคมในวัฒนธรรมสมัยนิยมที่มีการโฆษณาชักจูง เพื่อให้มนุษย์ตระหนักต่อการบริโภคนิยม ให้เกิดคุณค่าในงานออกแบบ สู่การตีความหมายใหม่อันเป็นผลจากกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ 3) สร้างผลงานต้นแบบผลิตภัณฑ์สร้างสรรค์ด้วยกรรมวิธีการที่เหมาะสม โดยคุณภาพชีวิตของมนุษย์ได้แปรเปลี่ยนตามคุณลักษณะของสินค้าอุปโภคปริโภคต่างๆ นั่นหมายถึงวัสดุเหลือใช้จากการโฆษณาสินค้าก็มีจำนวนมหาศาลปีต่อปี ฉะนั้นการกำจัดขยะเหล่านี้ด้วยการสร้างความเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อรูปลักษณ์ของวัสดุรวมถึงมูลค่า ผ่านการศึกษากรรมวิธีที่ส่งผลต่อรูปลักษณ์อันแตกต่างและยืดอายุการใช้งาน การนำขยะจากอุตสาหกรรมการโฆษณามาแปรสภาพเป็นวัสดุทดแทน เป็นอีกหนึ่งแนวทางการฟื้นฟูไปสู่เศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียน นำไปสู่แนวความคิดจากป้ายโฆษณาที่เคยทำหน้าที่โฆษณาในระยะเวลาที่มนุษย์ต้องการกลับทอดทิ้งสิ่งเหล่านี้ไปเมื่อหมดประโยชน์ การเกิดขึ้นของวัสดุใหม่นี้เป็นที่ตอกย้ำการกลับมาทำหน้าที่โฆษณาอีกครั้ง แต่อยู่ในรูปแบบที่ทรงคุณค่ากว่า | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | กรรมวิธี | th |
| dc.subject | วัฒนธรรมสมัยนิยม | th |
| dc.subject | การโฆษณา | th |
| dc.subject | ป้ายโฆษณาไวนิล | th |
| dc.subject | ต้นแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ | th |
| dc.subject | Methodology | en |
| dc.subject | pop Culture | en |
| dc.subject | advertising | en |
| dc.subject | Vinyl advertising banner | en |
| dc.subject | Product prototype | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Materials Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Materials Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Materials Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts, entertainment and recreation | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Design | en |
| dc.title | The Creative Process of Transforming Vinyl Advertising Banners into Product Prototypes Reflecting Popular Culture. | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษากรรมวิธีการสร้างสรรค์วัสดุป้ายโฆษณาประเภทไวนิลเหลือใช้เพื่อแนวทางการสร้างต้นแบบผลิตภัณฑ์อันสะท้อนต่อวัฒนธรรมสมัยนิยม | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Khajornsak Nakpan | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ขจรศักต์ นาคปาน | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | NAKPAN_K@SU.AC.TH | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | NAKPAN_K@SU.AC.TH | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) | en |