http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6177| Title: | Linguistic Strategies Used in Campaign Speech Discourse of Thai Political Parties from a Pragmatic Perspective: A Case Study of the Move Forward Party and the Pheu Thai Party กลวิธีทางภาษาที่ใช้ในสัมพันธสารการปราศรัยหาเสียงของพรรคการเมืองไทยจากมุมมองวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์: กรณีศึกษาพรรคก้าวไกลและพรรคเพื่อไทย |
| Authors: | Nutthasak KLONGKAMNUENKAN ณัฐศักดิ์ คล่องคำนวณการ Weena Wutthichamnong วีณา วุฒิจำนงค์ Silpakorn University Weena Wutthichamnong วีณา วุฒิจำนงค์ weena.wtcn@gmail.com weena.wtcn@gmail.com |
| Keywords: | กลวิธีทางภาษา การปราศรัยหาเสียง พรรคก้าวไกล พรรคเพื่อไทย สัมพันธสาร linguistic strategies campaign speeches Move Forward Party Pheu Thai Party discourse |
| Issue Date: | 3 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The 2023 general election in Thailand revealed that the Move Forward Party received the highest level of public support, followed by the Pheu Thai Party. Campaign speeches constitute a crucial form of political communication, as they are intended to persuade large audiences to align with the ideas, policies, and ideologies of politicians and political parties. This study aims to analyze the components of communication and the linguistic strategies employed in the campaign speech discourse of the Move Forward Party and the Pheu Thai Party, as well as to compare these components and strategies between the two parties. The study adopts the frameworks of the ethnography of communication, discourse analysis, and pragmatics. The data were collected from video recordings of campaign speeches published on the official YouTube channels of both parties, with a selection limited to the most-viewed clips from each campaign location, totaling 16 clips.
The findings indicate that the campaign speech discourse of both the Move Forward Party and the Pheu Thai Party exhibits four key components of communication: participants, ends, instrumentalities, and norms of interaction and interpretation. Regarding linguistic strategies, a total of 32 strategies were identified in the campaign speech discourse of both parties. The most frequently employed strategies include emphasis, forms of address, and the use of presupposition. A comparison of the communication components reveals differences in setting, act sequence, and instrumentalities, while the linguistic strategies used by both parties are similar but differ in frequency of occurrence. The findings suggest that the organization of communication components and the deployment of linguistic strategies in campaign speeches serve as tools for politicians to construct distinctive images of themselves or their parties, to enhance public recognition and interest, and ultimately to persuade voters to support them. การเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรในปี พ.ศ. 2566 พบว่า พรรคการเมืองที่ได้รับคะแนนเสียงสนับสนุนจากประชาชนมากที่สุดคือพรรคก้าวไกล รองลงมาคือพรรคเพื่อไทย การปราศรัยหาเสียงเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการรณรงค์หาเสียงที่มีความสำคัญ เนื่องจากเป็นการพูดเพื่อโน้มน้าวให้ประชาชนกลุ่มใหญ่คล้อยตามไปกับแนวคิด นโยบาย หรืออุดมการณ์ต่าง ๆ ของนักการเมืองและพรรคการเมือง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของการสื่อสารและกลวิธีทางภาษาที่ใช้ในสัมพันธสารการปราศรัยหาเสียงของพรรคก้าวไกลและพรรคเพื่อไทย ตลอดจนเพื่อเปรียบเทียบองค์ประกอบของการสื่อสารและกลวิธีทางภาษาที่ใช้ในสัมพันธสารการปราศรัยหาเสียงของทั้ง 2 พรรค โดยใช้แนวคิดชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาเเห่งการสื่อสาร แนวคิดสัมพันธสารวิเคราะห์ และแนวคิดวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ ข้อมูลมาจากคลิปวิดีโอการปราศรัยหาเสียงของพรรคก้าวไกลและพรรคเพื่อไทยที่เผยแพร่ทางช่องยูทูบของพรรค โดยคัดเลือกเฉพาะคลิปที่มียอดการรับชมสูงสุดในแต่ละพื้นที่การปราศรัย รวมจำนวนทั้งหมด 16 คลิป ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สัมพันธสารการปราศรัยหาเสียงของพรรคก้าวไกลและพรรคเพื่อไทยปรากฏองค์ประกอบของการสื่อสารที่สำคัญ 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ ผู้ร่วมเหตุการณ์ จุดมุ่งหมาย เครื่องมือ และบรรทัดฐานของการปฏิสัมพันธ์และการตีความ ด้านกลวิธีทางภาษาที่ใช้ในสัมพันธสารการปราศรัยหาเสียงของพรรคก้าวไกลและพรรคเพื่อไทยปรากฏการใช้กลวิธีทางภาษาต่าง ๆ 32 กลวิธี กลวิธีที่พบในความถี่สูง ได้แก่ กลวิธีการเน้นเสียง การเรียกขาน และการใช้มูลบท เมื่อเปรียบเทียบองค์ประกอบของการสื่อสารในสัมพันธสารการปราศรัยหาเสียงของทั้ง 2 พรรคพบว่า องค์ประกอบของการสื่อสารที่แตกต่างกันคือฉาก การลำดับวัจนกรรม และเครื่องมือ ส่วนกลวิธีทางภาษาที่ใช้ในการปราศรัยหาเสียงของทั้ง 2 พรรคนั้นเหมือนกัน แต่แตกต่างกันที่ความถี่ในการปรากฏ ผลการวิจัยยังสะท้อนให้เห็นว่า การจัดวางองค์ประกอบของการสื่อสาร รวมทั้งการใช้กลวิธีทางภาษาในการปราศรัยหาเสียงถือเป็นเครื่องมือหนึ่งที่นักการเมืองใช้ในการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของตนเองหรือพรรคการเมืองให้โดดเด่น หรือแตกต่างกับนักการเมืองหรือพรรคการเมืองอื่น ๆ เพื่อให้ประชาชนจดจำหรือเกิดความสนใจ รวมถึงเพื่อโน้มน้าวใจให้ประชาชนเลือกตนเองและพรรคการเมืองของตนอีกด้วย |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6177 |