DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: ขาวหนูนา, เพลงเมธา-
dc.contributor.author: Khawnuna, Plengmatha-
dc.date.issued: 2558-11-02-
dc.description: 53101210 ; สาขาวิชาโบราณคดีสมัยประวัติศาสตร์ -- เพลงเมธา ขาวหนูนา
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการทางวัฒนธรรมชุมชนโบราณไชยา ก่อนพุทธศตวรรษที่ 24 โดยใช้หลักฐานทางโบราณคดี สามารถแบ่งพัฒนาการเป็น 3 ระยะใหญ่ คือ 1) สมัยก่อนประวัติศาสตร์พบแหล่งโบราณคดียุคหินใหม่ราว 2,500 ปีมาแล้ว 1 แหล่ง พบขวานหินขัดประเภทต่างๆ ต่อมาช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 1-9 พบหลักฐานในไชยาไม่ชัดเจนพบเพียง กลองมโหระทึกราว 200 ปีก่อนพุทธกาลถึงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 5 จำนวน 1 ใบ จากการที่ไม่ทราบที่มาชัดเจนและพบหลักฐานน้อยทำให้เรื่องราวพัฒนาการในช่วงนี้ยังคลุมเคลือ 2) สมัยประวัติศาสตร์ช่วงก่อนพุทธศตวรรษที่ 19 พบแหล่งโบราณคดี 21 แหล่ง พบร่องรอยการตั้งชุมชนราวพุทธศตวรรษที่ 10-13 มีการรับเอาศาสนาพุทธ(เถรวาทและมหายาน) ศาสนาพราหมณ์(ไศวนิกายและไวษณพนิกาย)เข้ามาในชุมชน จากศิลปกรรมแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์กับอินเดีย ศรีลังกาและทวารวดีในภาคกลางของประเทศไทย ต่อมาช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 14-15 ชุมชนโบราณไชยากลายเป็นเมืองท่าและศูนย์กลางศาสนาพุทธมหายานที่สำคัญ สันนิษฐานว่าชุมชนมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับอาณาจักรศรีวิชัย พบหลักฐานการติดต่อกับอินเดีย จีน ตะวันออกกลาง อินโดนีเซีย (ชวา)และเวียดนาม(จาม) ต่อมาในช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 17-18 จากจารึกชุมชนโบราณไชยามีชื่อว่า “ครหิ” มีเสนาบดีปกครองภายใต้กษัตริย์ที่ได้รับอิทธิพลวัฒนธรรมเขมร มีการจัดองค์ประกอบเมืองทำผังเป็นรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้า มีรูปแบบศิลปะสกุลช่างไชยาเป็นของตนเอง ช่วงปลายพุทธศตวรรษที่ 18 สันนิษฐานตกอยู่ใต้อำนาจของอาณาจักรตามพรลิงค์ (นครศรีธรรมราช) 3) สมัยพุทธศตวรรษที่ 19-24 พบแหล่งโบราณคดีจำนวน 39 แหล่ง ราวพุทธศตวรรษที่ 20 -24 เป็นต้นไปไชยามีฐานะเป็นหัวเมืองชั้นตรีของอยุธยา นับถือพุทธเถรวาทลังกาวงศ์ รูปแบบศิลปะสกุลช่างไชยาช่วงนี้รับเอารับอิทธิพลศิลปะจากอยุธยามาผสม ชุมชนมีความสัมพันธ์ทางการค้ากับจีน อังกฤษและพบสัมพันธ์กับชุมชนอื่นในภาคใต้จากการพบศิลปกรรมไชยาในชุมชนข้างเคียง The objective of this research is to study cultural development of ancient communities in Chaiya district before the 18th century by using archaeological evidence. It found that the development can be divided into 3 main periods. 1) Prehistoric period, it has found a Neolithic prehistoric site around 2,500 years with different kinds of polished stone axe. Later, around the 6th to 14th centuries, archaeological evidence found in Chaiya is not obvious. It only found one bronze drum dated around 700 BC to the 10th century without an exact origin. A small number of evidence and their uncertain origin make its development during this phase remain unclear. 2) Historic period, before the 15th century, it has found 21 archaeological sites with community settlements. Around the 5th to 8th centuries, it showed that the communities embraced Buddhism (Mahayana and Theravada) and Hinduism (Shaivism and Vishnaism). Some characters of art represent its relationship with India, Sri Lanka and Dvaravati culture in central Thailand. Later in the 9th to 10th centuries ancient communities in Chaiya district became an important port city and Mahayana Buddhism center. It assumes that the communities were related to Srivijaya kingdom. It also found the evidence related to foreign countries, such as India, China, Middle East, Indonesia (Java) and Vietnam (Cham). After that in the 12th to 13th centuries, an inscription found showed that the communities were called “Grahi” with ruling minister under the king in which influenced from Khmer culture. The city plan were planned in rectangular shape. In addition, it also had its own Chaiya art school. Around late 13th century it can be assumed that it was under the power of Tambalinga kingdom (Nakhon Si Thammarat) 3) During the 14th to 19th centuries, it has found 39 archaeological sites. During the 15th to 19th centuries, Chaiya played a role as a city-state of Ayutthaya kingdom. It had Theravada Buddhism from Lanka as its main religion. The Chaiya art school during this time got an influence from Ayutthaya art. The communities also had trading connection with China and England, including other southern cities as it found Chaiya art style in the nearby communities.
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร
dc.subject: ชุมชนโบราณในอำเภอไชยา
dc.subject: พัฒนาการทางวัฒนธรรม
dc.subject: ANCIENT COMMUNITIES IN CHAIYA DISTRICTen_US
dc.subject: CUTURAL DEVELOPMENTen_US
dc.title: พัฒนาการทางวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนโบราณในอำเภอไชยา จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี
dc.title.alternative: CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT OF THE ANCIENT COMMUNITIES IN CHAIYA DISTRICT, SURAT THANI PROVINCEen_US
dc.type: Thesis