http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1108| Title: | THE BANGKOK THAI TONES PRODUCED BY KHMER SPEAKERS WITH DIFFERENT THAI-LANGUAGE EXPERIENCES วรรณยุกต์ภาษาไทยกรุงเทพฯ ที่พูดโดยคนกัมพูชาที่มีประสบการณ์ภาษาไทยแตกต่างกัน |
| Authors: | Ruthaiwan PANCHA ฤทัยวรรณ ปานชา Suwattana Liamprawat สุวัฒนา เลี่ยมประวัติ Silpakorn University. Arts |
| Keywords: | วรรณยุกต์/ คนกัมพูชา/ กลสัทศาสตร์ TONES/ KHMER/ ACOUSTIC PHONETICS |
| Issue Date: | 9 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This research shows the results of comparing the phonetic characteristics of Bangkok Thai tones produced by Khmers who learn Thai language by themselves in Thailand, Khmers who learn Thai language in Cambodia and Khmers who learn Thai language in Thailand. The objectives of this study are to analyze and to compare the phonetic characteristics of Bangkok Thai tones produced by the three groups of Khmer speakers. The monosyllabic words in citation were acoustically studied. The participants are 30 Khmers, aged 20-35 years divided into 3 groups and 2 native Thai speakers, aged 20-35 years, whose tonal production were analyzed and employed as Thai tonal characteristics reference. The word list comprised 27 words. The recordings and acoustic analysis were done with praat version 6.0.21.
The results of the comparison reveal that Bangkok Thai tones produced by Khmers who learn Thai language in Thailand and those produced by Khmers who learn Thai language in Cambodia are more similar to the tones produced by Thai native speakers in F0 height, F0 contour and F0 range than those produced by Khmers who learn Thai language by themselves.
Furthermore, Khmers who learn Thai language in Thailand can produce Bangkok Thai tones of which 3 contour tones (high falling tone, mid rising tone and low rising tone) are more similar to native Thai speakers’ tones than those produced by their counterparts in Cambodia in terms of F0 height and F0 contour. Regarding F0 height and F0 contour of 2 level tones (mid level tone and low level tone), the difference is not considerable. The F0 ranges of the two aforementioned groups of Khmers are somewhat similar to native Thai speakers’ ones to indistinguishable degree. วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นผลการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสัทลักษณะของวรรณยุกต์ภาษาไทยกรุงเทพฯ ที่พูดโดยคนกัมพูชาที่เรียนรู้ภาษาไทยด้วยตนเองในประเทศไทย คนกัมพูชาที่เรียนภาษาไทยจากสถาบันการศึกษาในประเทศกัมพูชา และคนกัมพูชาที่เรียนภาษาไทยจากสถาบันการศึกษาในประเทศไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบสัทลักษณะของวรรณยุกต์ภาษาไทยกรุงเทพฯ ที่ออกเสียงโดยคนกัมพูชาทั้ง 3 กลุ่มดังกล่าว กับสัทลักษณะวรรณยุกต์ภาษาไทยกรุงเทพฯ ในคำพูดเดี่ยว พยางค์เดียวที่ออกเสียงโดยคนไทย ด้วยวิธีทางกลสัทศาสตร์ ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากคนกัมพูชา อายุ 20-35 ปี จำนวน กลุ่มละ 10 คน และเก็บข้อมูลจากคนไทยกรุงเทพฯ อายุ 20-35 ปี จำนวน 2 คน เพื่อใช้อ้างอิงสัทลักษณะของวรรณยุกต์ภาษาไทยกรุงเทพฯ โดยใช้รายการคำ จำนวน 27 คำ บันทึกเสียงและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเสียงด้วยโปรแกรม praat เวอร์ชั่น 6.0.21 ผลการเปรียบเทียบพบว่าคนกัมพูชาที่เรียนภาษาไทยจากสถาบันการศึกษาในประเทศไทย และคนกัมพูชาที่เรียนภาษาไทยจากสถาบันการศึกษาในประเทศกัมพูชา ออกเสียงวรรณยุกต์ภาษาไทยกรุงเทพฯ ได้ใกล้เคียงกับคนไทยมากกว่าคนกัมพูชาที่เรียนรู้ภาษาไทยด้วยตนเองในประเทศไทย ทั้งด้านความสูงต่ำของค่าความถี่มูลฐาน การขึ้นตกของค่าความถี่มูลฐาน และพิสัยค่าความถี่มูลฐาน นอกจากนี้คนกัมพูชาที่เรียนภาษาไทยจากสถาบันการศึกษาในประเทศไทย ออกเสียงวรรณยุกต์ภาษาไทยกรุงเทพฯ ได้ใกล้เคียงกับคนไทยมากกว่าคนกัมพูชาที่เรียนภาษาไทยจากสถาบันการศึกษาในประเทศกัมพูชา ในด้านความสูงต่ำของค่าความถี่มูลฐานและการขึ้นตกของค่าความถี่มูลฐานของวรรณยุกต์เปลี่ยนระดับ 3 หน่วยเสียง คือวรรณยุกต์โท วรรณยุกต์ตรี และวรรณยุกต์จัตวา ส่วนด้านความสูงต่ำของค่าความถี่มูลฐานและการขึ้นตกของค่าความถี่มูลฐานของวรรณยุกต์ระดับ 2 หน่วยเสียงคือวรรณยุกต์สามัญ และวรรณยุกต์เอก รวมทั้งพิสัยค่าความถี่มูลฐาน คนกัมพูชาทั้ง 2 กลุ่มดังกล่าวออกเสียงได้ใกล้เคียงกับคนไทยในระดับที่ไม่ต่างกันมาก |
| Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (อ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1108 |