http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1115| Title: | Applied Data Mining of Career Advice for Undergraduates: A Case Study of Faculty of Archaeology, Silpakorn University การประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคเหมืองข้อมูลเพื่อแนะนำอาชีพสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี คณะโบราณคดี มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร |
| Authors: | Wanvisa CHANAPRASERT วันวิสาข์ ชนะประเสริฐ Ratchadaporn Kanawong รัชดาพร คณาวงษ์ Silpakorn University. Graduate School |
| Keywords: | เหมืองข้อมูล แนะนำอาชีพ คัดเลือกคุณลักษณะ ประสิทธิภาพแบบจำลอง Data Mining Career Advice Feature Selection Efficiency Modeling |
| Issue Date: | 9 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This study aims to determine data mining techniques and find the appropriate features that apply to undergraduate career upon graduation by courtesy of the Faculty of Archeology, Silpakorn University. In this work divide into three parts: 1) to analyze and compare the variables with the selected data features (Feature Selection) between InfoGain, Cfs and Non-Selection 2) to compare the performance with the appropriate technique among Random Forest, Neural Network and Naive Bayes 3) to find a model suitable for use as the leading data mining techniques applied for undergraduate career of student in Faculty of Archeology, Silpakorn University. The Cross-Industry Standard Process for Data Mining (CRISP-DM) is used as a process in education. The population used in this research is the 400 graduates of Faculty of Archeology, Silpakorn University in Academic years between 2013 to 2015. The performance of the model is measured by 10-Fold Cross Validation Method. The accurate of classification model is determined by Accuracy Measurement and Mean Absolute Error In addition, the efficiency of model can test the assumption by t-test (Dependent Sample)
From the comparison of model performance, we found that the performance of Graduate Information of Faculty of Archeology, Silpakorn University, with Neural Network with the selected data features (Feature Selection) technique of InfoGain is predictive of good accuracy. It get more effective than Cfs and non-selection. When Neural Network with selected data as applied to the Career Advice System for Undergraduate, We find the fact that the evaluation of system by using questionnaire gain the satisfactory at the high level which is same as our assumption in the beginning. การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคัดเลือกคุณลักษณะที่เหมาะสมของตัวแปรนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์หาเทคนิคเหมืองข้อมูลเพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองที่มีประสิทธิภาพใช้ทำนายผลสำหรับแนะแนวทางประกอบอาชีพนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี คณะโบราณคดี มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร ในงานนี้แบ่งงานออกเป็น 3 ส่วนคือ 1) การศึกษา วิเคราะห์ และเปรียบเทียบความเหมาะสมการคัดเลือกคุณลักษณะระหว่าง วิธี InfoGainAttributeEval, CfsSubsetEval และการไม่คัดเลือก 2) เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพเทคนิคการทำเหมืองข้อมูลระหว่าง เทคนิค Random Forest, Neural Network และ Naive Bayes 3) วิเคราะห์หาแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมสำหรับพัฒนาเป็นระบบเพื่อให้ผู้ใช้ประเมินประสิทธิภาพการใช้งาน โดยผู้วิจัยมีกระบวนการศึกษาตามขั้นตอนแบบ Cross-Industry Standard Process for Data Mining (CRISP-DM) มีข้อมูลประชากรคือบัณฑิตผู้สำเร็จการศึกษาปริญญาตรี คณะโบราณคดี มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร ปีการศึกษา 2556 – 2558 จำนวน 400 คน มีการวัดประสิทธิภาพแบบจำลองด้วยวิธี 10 – Fold Cross Validation และวัดความถูกต้องแม่นยำด้วยการวัดค่าความถูกต้องของการจำแนกข้อมูล (Accuracy) และการวัดค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสมบูรณ์เฉลี่ย (Mean Absolute Error: MAE) นอกจากนี้ยังเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพแบบจำลองเพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วย t-test (Dependent Sample) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผลการวัดประสิทธิภาพแบบจำลองที่ดีที่สุดโดยการคัดเลือกคุณลักษณะด้วยวิธี InfoGainAttributeEval ร่วมกับเทคนิค Neural Network มีค่าความถูกต้องของการจำแนกข้อมูลในเกณฑ์ดี มีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าการคัดเลือกคุณลักษณะด้วยวิธี CfsSubsetEval และการไม่คัดเลือก เมื่อนำผลมาพัฒนาระบบแนะนำอาชีพสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี คณะโบราณคดี มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 199 คน มีผลประเมินประสิทธิภาพความพึงพอใจภาพรวมระบบอยู่ในระดับมากสอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานการวิจัย |
| Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1115 |