http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1144| Title: | An analysis of arm and hand bone at sites Khok Phanom Di, Chonburi province การวิเคราะห์กระดูกแขนและมือที่แหล่งโบราณคดีโคกพนมดี จังหวัดชลบุรี |
| Authors: | Sukanya PANUSAKCHAROEN สุกัณญา ภาณุศักดิ์เจริญ PRASIT AUETRAKULVIT ประสิทธิ์ เอื้อตระกูลวิทย์ Silpakorn University. Archaeology |
| Keywords: | แหล่งโบราณคดีโคกพนมดี มานุษยวิทยากายภาพ กระดูกแขนและมือ KHOK PHANOM DI ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITE PHYSICAL ANTHROPOLOGY ARMS AND HAND BONE |
| Issue Date: | 17 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The purpose of this study is to compare the statistically significant relationship between the arm and hand in bones sizes of males and females, and the age at death and activity they undertook while still alive. The study will describe the relationship between the deceased and the objects left at the archaeological burial site Khok Phanom Di. The skeletons were excavated in 1984-1986, using 66 adult skeletons including 30 males and 36 females. A vernier caliper was used to measure the humerus, radius, ulna, carpal, metacarpal and phalange bones, and the data was analyzed using SPSS.
The results show that the male arm and hand bones are larger than the female bones such as humerus, radius, ulna, metacarpal and phalange bones significant differences were found. The muscle attachment sites on the bones as a result of regular activity and work with their arms and hands. Regarding the relationship between sex and age at death, the majority of both males and females found were between 30 and 34 years old. The difference between the male and female bone finds is insignificant. There was a greater difference in the carpal and metacarpal bones however, with age having the effect of crumbling or changing the appearance of the hand bones. Additionally, there was a range of muscle attachment sites on the arms as a result of activities or movements requiring repeated forceful exertion. Furthermore, the mortuary phase is different for the remains of both males and females, as can be seen by the mean of the arm and hand bones, and is consistent with the dedication to the deceased. Items were found related the status, career and social role of the deceased while they were alive. Muscle growth was found on the arm and hand bones corresponding to prolonged and continued activity. The different physical appearance and characteristics of the bones show that there was craft specialization, signifying that there was a division of labor according to the aptitude of community members. This division of work implies that the prehistoric people of this area had a complex social structure. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติของขนาดกระดูกส่วนแขนและมือในเพศชายและเพศหญิง กับอายุเมื่อตายและกิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นในขณะที่ยังมีชีวิตอยู่ ตลอดจนการอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ตายกับของอุทิศที่ฝังอยู่ร่วมกัน ที่แหล่งโบราณคดีโคกพนมดี ตัวอย่างที่นำมาศึกษาในครั้งนี้ เป็นโครงกระดูกที่ได้จากการขุดค้น ในปี พ.ศ. 2527 – 2529 โครงกระดูกผู้ใหญ่ 66 โครง เพศชาย 30 โครง และเพศหญิง 36 โครง ใช้ Venier caliper วัดขนาดของกระดูกต้นแขน (Hemurus) กระดูกปลายแขน (Radius and ulna) กระดูกข้อมือ (Carpal) กระดูกฝ่ามือ (Metacarpal) และกระดูกนิ้วมือ (Phalanges) จากนั้นนําข้อมูลทั้งหมดมาประมวลผลด้วยโปรแกรมทางสถิติ SPSS พบว่า กระดูกแขนและมือเพศชาย มีขนาดใหญ่กว่าเพศหญิง ในส่วนของกระดูกต้นแขน กระดูกปลายแขนด้านใน กระดูกปลายแขนด้านนอก กระดูกผ่ามือ และกระดูกนิ้วมือ พบว่ามีนัยสำคัญทางสิถิติ ร่องรอยการยึดเกาะของกล้ามเนื้อที่เกิดขึ้นบนกระดูก น่าจะเกิดจากการประกอบกิจกรรมหรือการทำงานที่ใช้แขนและมืออย่างสม่ำเสมอ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพศกับอายุเมื่อตาย ในเพศชายและหญิง พบว่าส่วนใหญ่เสียชีวิตอายุระหว่าง 30 – 34 ปี มากที่สุด ค่าความแปรปรวนโดยส่วนใหญ่ ทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง แตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ ยกเว้น กระดูกข้อมือและฝ่ามือบางชิ้น อธิบายได้ว่าอายุมีผลทำให้เกิดร่อยรอยหรือการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะทางกายภาพของกระดูกมือ แต่การเกิดร่อยรอยหรือการเปลี่ยนแปลงกระดูกแขนเป็นผลมาจากการทำงานที่หนักและสม่ำเสมอ ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ลักษณะที่วัดได้ของกระดูกแขนและมือกับการฝังศพที่แหล่งโบราณคดีโคกพนมดี พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยขนาดกระดูกทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง ของประเพณีการฝังศพแต่ละสมัยแตกต่างกัน และสอดคล้องกับของอุทิศให้แก่ผู้เสียชีวิต ซึ่งสิ่งของเหล่านี้เกี่ยวข้องกับสถานะ หน้าที่ อาชีพ หรือบทบาททางสังคมของผู้เสียชีวิตเมื่อยังมีชีวิตอยู่ การประกอบกิจกรรมต่างๆ ล้วนก่อให้เกิดกระบวกการที่ทำให้กล้ามเนื้อถูกใช้งานและต่อเนื่องอย่างสม่ำเสมอเป็นเวลานาน การใช้อวัยวะส่วนแขนและมือ ล้วนก่อให้เกิดร่องรอยบนกระดูกอยู่เสมอ ตัวอย่างกระดูกมนุษย์ที่แหล่งโบราณคดีโคกพนมดี แสดงให้เห็นว่าน่าจะมีช่างผู้ชำนาญการแล้ว แสดงนัยว่ามีการแบ่งงานตามความถนัดเฉพาะด้านเกิดขึ้นในชุมชน การแบ่งงานดังกล่าวสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าคนสมัยก่อนประวัติศาสตร์พื้นที่นี้มีลักษณะโครงสร้างทางสังคมที่ซับซ้อนพอสมควร |
| Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1144 |