http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1145
Title: | Analysis of Kyaung Patterns, Kyaung Kam and Meung Pon Temple in Mae Hong Son Province วิเคราะห์รูปแบบจองวัดจองคำและวัดเมืองปอนในจังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน |
Authors: | Phattasiri PHATTHRAJIRANPONG ภัทรสิริย์ ภัทรจิรัณพงศ์ CHEDHA TINGSANCHALI เชษฐ์ ติงสัญชลี Silpakorn University. Archaeology |
Issue Date: | 17 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This independence study aimed to analysis of Kyaung patterns, to make a comparison between Kyaung Kam and Meung Pon Temple in Mae Hong Son Province. The purpose of this study were as follows: (1) to study of Kyaung patterns, Kyaung Kam and Meung Pon Temple. (2) to comparison between Kyaung Kam and Meung Pon Temple, analysis of similar and different characteristics by study Kyaung patterns, Kyaung of Burmese traditional monastery in Mandalay and Shan monastery.
The result of this analyses showed that (1) Kyaung architecture in Kyaung Kam and Meung Pon Temple are adapted pattern from Shan monastery. (2) The components of Kyaung architecture in Kyaung Kam and Meung Pon Temple individual characteristic are (2.1) Pyathat roof cover the state of main Buddha sculpture and also cover the main hall of Kyaung Kam Temple. (2.2) In the veranda of Meung Pon Temple are cover by the roof, barricade and wood shutter windows which height level from the ceiling to the ground. (3) The different of Kyaung Kam’s roof comparison between Meung Pon’s roof is Kyaung Kam’s roof is concept of traditional roof tier Pyathat the adapted from Burmese traditional monastery in Mandalay meanwhile the roof of Meung Pon Temple are the Zei-ta-wun type with two to three tiers, popular style in Shan monasteries, however both of their roof’s type are prioritized specific on the hierarchy. (4) Kyaung Kam and Meung Pon Temple are simple pattern, various from Burmese traditional monastery in Mandalay and similar with Shan monastery but still remain their individual characteristics. การค้นคว้าอิสระฉบับนี้ จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบอาคารจองวัดจองคำกับวัดเมืองปอนในจังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษารูปแบบอาคารจองวัดจองคำและวัดเมืองปอน และ 2) เปรียบเทียบรูปแบบอาคารจองวัดจองคำและวัดเมืองปอน วิเคราะห์ถึงลักษณะร่วมและความแตกต่างกัน โดยใช้อาคารจองแบบประเพณีของพม่าที่มัณฑะเลย์ อาคารจองแบบไทใหญ่ที่รัฐฉานประกอบการวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) อาคารจองวัดจองคำและอาคารจองวัดเมืองปอนเป็นการนำรูปแบบแผนผังอาคารจองแบบไทใหญ่ที่รัฐฉานมาปรับใช้ 2) ส่วนประกอบของอาคารจองวัดจองคำและวัดเมืองปอนแต่ละส่วนล้วนมีเอกลักษณ์ คือ 2.1) อาคารจองวัดจองคำมีปยาทาดคลุมส่วนประดิษฐานพระพุทธรูปประธานและคลุมส่วนโถง และ 2.2) ส่วนระเบียงของวัดเมืองปอนมีหลังคาคลุม มีพนักกั้นและทำบานเปิดไม้สูงจรดพื้น 3) ส่วนหลังคาของอาคารจองวัดจองคำแตกต่างจากหลังคาจองวัดเมืองปอน คือ วัดจองคำนำแนวคิดในการสร้างปยาทาดมาจากอาคารจองแบบประเพณีของพม่าที่มัณฑะเลย์ ส่วนวัดเมืองปอนเป็นหลังคายกคอสองซ้อนชั้นแบบที่นิยมใช้กับอาคารจองแบบไทใหญ่ที่รัฐฉาน ซึ่งรูปแบบหลังคาของทั้งสองวัดนี้ให้ความสำคัญกับแนวคิดเรื่องเรือนฐานันดรสูง และ 4) อาคารจองวัดจองคำและวัดเมืองปอนมีรูปแบบที่เรียบง่าย มีความหลากหลายกว่าอาคารจองแบบประเพณีของพม่าที่มัณฑะเลย์ มีความคล้ายคลึงกับอาคารจองแบบไทใหญ่ที่รัฐฉาน แต่ก็มีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะ |
Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1145 |