http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1146| Title: | THE EVOLUTION OF THAILAND TRADITIONAL DRESS IN MISS UNIVERSE PAGEANT พัฒนาการชุดประจำชาติของนางงามไทยในการประกวดนางงามจักรวาล |
| Authors: | Menath THANALASANAMANY เมนาถ ธนลัษณมณี Achirat Chaiyapotpanit อชิรัชญ์ ไชยพจน์พานิช Silpakorn University. Archaeology |
| Keywords: | ชุดประจำชาติ นางงามไทย การประกวดนางงามจักรวาล Miss universe National Costume design Miss Universe Thailand |
| Issue Date: | 17 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The purpose of this independent study is to learn about How to develop of concepts, styles and trends of the design on Thai national costume for the represent of Thailand beauty woman to wear and participate in world class competition as The Miss universe.As a study of this thesis, From years 1954 to 2018, by interviewing Thai national costume designer of Miss Universe and researching photographs of Miss universe Thailand.all information was collected by 10 original dresses which won the awards. The purpose is to learn about influence and direction of design and development for each period to be a part of the competition.
The research results showed that the development of Thai national dress design has change according to the time, which is the same as the technology and the arts in that moment. It is divided into three period follows. 1.in 1954 - 1974 by Thai traditional style or Thai royal series ,2.in 1975 - 2000 by adaptive Thai costume ,3.in 2001 - 2018 by Contemporary Thai dress or Conceptual and Mixed media style.
The Thai traditional style is evaluation of comparison model, idea and popularity of traditional dresses around the world which won the award each year from Miss Universe stage, including with concept of cutting, jewelry and accessories. All must be matched with the dress to represent Thai national dress on the World Class Competition.
Summary of results on Thai national dress design concept showed that The influence of popular and contemporary art from abroad is gradually absorbed, resulting in a national costume that is changes from Thai traditional to contemporary Thai dress even the materials used in the creative kit. But the ability of Thai designers can create a series of awards to be widely accepted internationaly and meet the goal of competition on world class stage as the Miss Universe.
การค้นคว้าอิสระ ฉบับนี้ เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการ แนวความคิดของรูปแบบและกระแสนิยมในการออกแบบของชุดประจำชาติไทย สำหรับให้สาวงามที่ถูกคัดเลือกเป็นตัวแทนประเทศไทยสวมใส่เข้าร่วมประกวดบนเวทีมิสยูนิเวิร์ส โดยชุดที่ศึกษา ตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ. 2497 - 2560 โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์ นักออกแบบชุดประจำชาติไทย เก็บข้อมูลจากเอกสารภาพถ่าย จากกองประกวดฯ และข้อมูลเอกสารต่างๆ โดยศึกษาชุดประจำชาติที่ได้รับรางวัล ทั้งหมด 10 ชุด เพื่อให้ได้ทราบถึงปัจจัยของกระแสนิยมและอิทธิพลของศิลปะในแต่ละช่วงยุคของการออกแบบ จากการศึกษาพบว่าพัฒนาการของการออกแบบชุดประจำชาติไทยมีรูปแบบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามยุคสมัย โดยเริ่มเห็นถึงความเปลี่ยนแปลงความนิยมเป็นไปใน3 รูปแบบในการแบ่งยุคสมัย ตั้งแต่ 1.พ.ศ. 2497 - 2517 / ค.ศ. 1954 - 1974 รูปแบบไทยประเพณี , 2. พ.ศ. 2518 - 2543 / ค.ศ. 1975 - 2000 รูปแบบชุดไทยประยุกต์ ,3.พ.ศ. 2544 -2560 / ค.ศ. /2001 – 2017 รูปแบบ Conceptual Art รูปแบบของชุดไทยประเพณี มาถึงชุดไทยประยุกต์ และปัจจุบันเป็นไปในรูปแบบชุดไทยสร้างสรรค์ โดยดีไซเนอร์จะมีกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์อย่างเป็นระบบแบบแผน ซึ่งจากการศึกษาจะตรวจสอบโดยการเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบ แนวความคิด กับสถิติความนิยมของชุดประจำชาติทั่วโลกที่ได้รับรางวัลในทุกๆปีจากเวทีมิสยูนิเวิร์ส สรุปผลของการศึกษา แนวความคิดการออกแบบชุดประจำชาติไทยได้รับกระแสนิยมและศิลปะร่วมสมัยจากต่างประเทศ ส่งผลให้ชุดประจำชาติมีพัฒนาการจากชุดไทยประเพณีไปสู่ชุดไทยสร้างสรรค์ |
| Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1146 |