http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1147
Title: | YAKSA GUARDIAN SCULPTURE IN EARLY RATTANAKOSIN : THE STUDY OF THEIR STYLES AND RELIGIOUS BELIEF ประติมากรรมยักษ์ทวารบาลในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น รูปแบบและคติการสร้าง |
Authors: | Suparat RUANGCHOT ศุภรัตน์ เรืองโชติ Achirat Chaiyapotpanit อชิรัชญ์ ไชยพจน์พานิช Silpakorn University. Archaeology |
Keywords: | ยักษ์/ทวารบาล/สมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น YAKSA /GUARDIAN SCULPTURES /EARLY RATTANAKOSIN PERIOD |
Issue Date: | 17 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This research The purpose is to study the form. And belief of creating Yaksa sculptures in the early Rattanakosin period. The study focused on style The history and beliefs. Which is associated with the Ramayana literature and Khon performance by studying the development of the Yaksa sculpture in Thailand. And the factors which resulted in a change of style in the early Rattanakosin period.
The research showed that the pattern of Yaksa sculpture depicted in the present. Due to the influence of guardian Sculpture Hindu art in Cambodia. Before being converted into a Yaksa sculpture in Buddhism. In Sukhothai period and passed to the Ayutthaya period. During the late Ayutthaya period began with a variation of the theme. Arises due to the influence of the Ramayana and Khon performance which resulted in the invention of the pattern of Yaksa characters up. And become a form of Thailand Yaksa art during the early Rattanakosin period. งานค้นคว้าวิจัยฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงรูปแบบ และคติความเชื่อของการสร้างงานประติมากรรมยักษ์ทวารบาลในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น โดยมุ่งศึกษารูปแบบ ความเป็นมาและคติความเชื่อ ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับวรรณกรรมเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ และนาฎยกรรมโขน โดยการศึกษาถึงพัฒนาการของประติมากรรมยักษ์ในประเทศไทย และปัจจัยซึ่งมีผลให้เกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปแบบในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น จากการค้นคว้าศึกษา พบว่า รูปแบบของยักษ์ทวารบาลที่ปรากฎอยู่ในปัจจุบันนั้น เกิดจากการได้รับอิทธิพลจากประติมากรรมทวารบาลในศาสนาฮินดูในงานศิลปกรรมขอม ก่อนที่จะได้รับการดัดแปลงให้กลายเป็นยักษ์ทวารบาลในพุทธศาสนา ในสมัยสุโขทัย และสืบทอดต่อมาสู่สมัยอยุธยา กระทั่งถึงช่วงสมัยอยุธยาตอนปลายจึงเริ่มมีการผันแปรของรูปแบบ อันเกี่ยวเนื่องด้วยอิทธิพลของรามเกียรติ์ และการละเล่นโขน ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดการคิดค้นแบบแผนของตัวละครยักษ์ขึ้น และกลายเป็นรูปแบบของงานศิลปกรรมยักษ์ไทยในช่วงสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้นต่อมา |
Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1147 |