http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1167
Title: | APPRAISAL GUIDELINES FOR DIGITAL IMAGE RECORDS IN THE CONTEXT OF THAILAND: A CASE STUDY OF THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES IN HONOUR OF HIS MAJESTY KING BHUMIBOL ADULYADEJ แนวทางการประเมินคุณค่าเอกสารดิจิทัลประเภทไฟล์ภาพนิ่ง ในบริบทประเทศไทย กรณีศึกษา: หอจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติเฉลิมพระเกียรติพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัวภูมิพลอดุลยเดช |
Authors: | Natta KLAHAN ณัฏฐา กล้าหาญ WARAPORN POOLSATITIWAT วราภรณ์ พูลสถิติวัฒน์ Silpakorn University. Graduate School |
Keywords: | การประเมินคุณค่า คุณค่า เอกสารดิจิทัล ไฟล์ภาพนิ่ง หอจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติเฉลิมพระเกียรติพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัวภูมิพลอดุลยเดช หอร.9 appraisal value digital records digital image The National Archives in Honour of His Majesty King Bhumibol Adulyadej NARAMA9 |
Issue Date: | 17 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The research aims to provide appraisal guidelines for digital images personal collection in a Thai context. The collection of royal cremation ceremony in the funeral of Her Royal Highness Princess Galyani Vadhana Krom Luang Naradhiwas Rajanagarindra at The National Archives in Honour of His Majesty King Bhumibol Adulyadej (NARAMA9) is a case study of this research. In order to achieve the research aim, seven factors contributing to the proposal of guidelines were studied. These seven elements are (1) record’s definitions, meaning and attributes in various contexts, (2) digital image’s definitions, meaning and features, (3) definitions and meaning of value of records in archival context, (4) appraisal theory and concepts, (5) arrangement theory regarding the concept of arrangement by provenance, by order and by function, (6) record appraisal and preservation policy of NARAMA9 and (7) knowledge and understanding of archival theory and attributes of digital image records collection among national archivists, assistant archivists, and other officers at NARAMA9.
Data of the above seven issues was collected by the multiple methods comprising of a literature study, a collection survey, and semi-structured interviews. The collected data was analyzed by the approach of triangular analysis. The data collected from the literature study was cross-checked with the data collected from a collection survey and semi-structure interviews. This analysis verifies the trustworthiness of resultant data for proposing the guidelines applicable for the collection and the context of NARAMA9. According to the data analysis of the above seven components, the research found the applicable way to appraise the collection. First, the digital image records in the collect should be arranged by function from top to down. Then, their quantity, content, format, resolution and quality are examined. Finally, they are appraised by using the value of records in archival context, Schellenberg’s concepts and micro-appraisal.
The resultant data also identify that national archivists, assistant archivists, and other officers at NARAMA9 need more knowledge regarding theory and concepts of records appraisal and arrangement. Likewise, computer hardware and software currently used in NARAMA9 archives are not compatible for preserving the quality of digital image. The research, therefore, recommends that the archives should train its staff on archival theory and concepts in particular records appraisal and arrangement. The organization should also upgrade its computer hardware and install application programs for digital image management in order to increase its working efficiency. การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแสวงหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการประเมินคุณค่าและการจัดการเอกสารดิจิทัลประเภทไฟล์ภาพนิ่งสำหรับบริบทประเทศไทย และกำหนดกรณีศึกษาคือ เอกสารดิจิทัลประเภทไฟล์ภาพนิ่งที่เป็น Personal Collection ที่จัดเก็บในหอจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติเฉลิมพระเกียรติพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัวภูมิพลอดุลยเดช (หอจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติเฉลิมพระเกียรติฯ ร.9) ชุดงานพระศพสมเด็จพระเจ้าพี่นางเธอ เจ้าฟ้ากัลยาณิวัฒนา กรมหลวงนราธิวาสราชนครินทร์ โดยศึกษาองค์ประกอบ 7 ประการที่มีส่วนต่อการกำหนดแนวทางการประเมินคุณค่า ได้แก่ (1) นิยาม ความหมาย และลักษณะของเอกสาร (Records) ในบริบทต่าง ๆ (2) นิยาม ความหมาย และลักษณะของภาพดิจิทัล (3) นิยามและความหมายของคุณค่าเอกสาร ในงานจดหมายเหตุ (4) ทฤษฎีและแนวคิดในการประเมินคุณค่าเอกสารแบบต่าง ๆ (5) ทฤษฎีการจัดเรียง (6) นโยบายการประเมินคุณค่าและการอนุรักษ์ของหอจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติเฉลิมพระเกียรติฯ ร.9 และ (7) ความรู้และความเข้าใจของนักจดหมายเหตุ เจ้าหน้าที่จดหมายเหตุ และเจ้าหน้าที่อื่น ๆ ที่ทำงานอยู่ที่หอจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติเฉลิมพระเกียรติฯ ร.9 ต่อทฤษฎีจดหมายเหตุ ลักษณะและองค์ประกอบของไฟล์ภาพนิ่ง วิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นแบบหลากหลายวิธี ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการทบทวนวรรณกรรมและเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสำรวจชุดเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่ง จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบสอบยันเพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลที่น่าเชื่อถือสำหรับนำมาใช้สร้างแนวทางการประเมินคุณค่าที่เหมาะสมกับชุดเอกสารกรณีศึกษาและบริบทของหอจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติเฉลิมพระเกียรติฯ ร.9 โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่าแนวทางที่เป็นไปได้คือ ดำเนินงานโดยเริ่มต้นจากการจัดเรียงชุดเอกสารโดยใช้หลักการจัดเรียงตามบทบาทหน้าที่ แล้วแบ่งกลุ่มเอกสารเป็นลำดับชั้นจากบนลงล่าง จากนั้นสำรวจชุดเอกสารดิจิทัลที่ได้รวบรวมมาเพื่อให้ทราบถึงปริมาณของเอกสาร เนื้อหาโดยสังเขปของไฟล์ภาพนิ่ง ประเภทหรือนามสกุลของไฟล์ ค่าความละเอียดในการแสดงผล และคุณภาพ แล้วจึงประเมินคุณค่าโดยใช้แนวคิดเรื่องคุณค่าเอกสารในงานจดหมายเหตุ แนวคิดของ Schellenberg และแนวคิด Micro-appraisal ผลการวิจัยบ่งชี้ว่าบุคลากรในหอจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติเฉลิมพระเกียรติฯ ร.9 ต้องการความรู้เพิ่มเติมในเรื่องทฤษฎีและแนวคิดการประเมินคุณค่าและการจัดเรียง นอกจากนี้แล้ว คอมพิวเตอร์และโปรแกรมปฏิบัติงานของหน่วยงานไม่มีประสิทธิภาพมากพอในการรักษาคุณภาพของไฟล์ภาพนิ่ง ดังนั้น งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงแนะนำว่า หน่วยงานควรอบรมและเพิ่มพูนความรู้ด้านทฤษฎีและแนวคิดด้านจดหมายเหตุแก่บุคลากรผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงาน นอกจากนี้ยังควรเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ และติดตั้งโปรแกรมประยุกต์สำหรับจัดการไฟล์ภาพถ่ายเพื่อให้การทำงานเป็นไปด้วยความสะดวกรวดเร็วยิ่งขึ้น |
Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1167 |