Title: Effect of pharmaceutical care on drug  related problemsby ward based clinical pharmacist  in pediatric ward  at Somdejprasangkharach XVII Hospital
ผลของการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมต่อปัญหาการใช้ยาโดยเภสัชกรคลินิกประจำหอผู้ป่วยที่ตึกกุมารเวชกรรมโรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระสังฆราชองค์ที่ 17
Authors: Janot PLATHONG
จณต ปลาทอง
Nunthaluxna Sthapornnanon
นันทลักษณ์ สถาพรนานนท์
Silpakorn University. Pharmacy
Keywords: การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม
เภสัชกรประจำหอผู้ป่วย
ปัญหาจากการใช้ยา
ผู้ป่วยเด็ก
PHARMACEUTICAL CARE
WARD-BASED CLINICAL PHARMACIST
DRUG RELATED PROBLEMS
PEDIATRIC
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Pediatric patients represent a population as adults patients to have the risk for drug-related problems (DRPs) but the pediatrics’ DRPs are three times more likely to develop serious consequences than those of adults. Pediatric pharmaceutical care (PPC) includes all of the activities carried out by clinical pharmacists to identify, resolve and prevent actual or potential DRPs. This study focused on the effect of PPC by ward-based clinical pharmacist in pediatric ward at Somdejprasangkharach XVII Hospital. The objective of this study was to compare the frequency and categories of (DRPs) in pediatric patients with and without PPC. It was also to assess how physicians accepted interventions to solve DRPs. Moreover, it was to evaluate how PPC satisfied healthcare personnel and care givers .  A quasi-experimental research was performed.  Patients aged between 0-5 years old who were admitted to pediatric ward at Somdejprasangkharach XVII Hospital during 1 November 2015–30 April 2016 were the samplers. PPC by ward based clinical pharmacist was established on February 2016. DRPs of 3 month-periods without PPC (No-PPC) and with PPC by ward based clinical pharmacist were compared. There were 435 and 393 patients in No-PPC and PPC group respectively. It was found that the DRPs  per 1000 patient days was76.45 in No-PPC  and   59.49  in PPC group. Dosing problems were the most frequently presented in both groups.   The majority of DRPs was ranked as reached the patient, but these DRPs did not cause any harm (76.11%and 41.20%; No-PPC and PPC respectively). The majority of clinical pharmacist’s interventions to solve DRPs were accepted by physicians (83.12%).  Care givers were satisfied with PPC activities they received and healthcare personnel agree that ward based pharmacist can assist them to increase quality of care. In summary, DRPs could be prevented and reduced by PPC by ward based clinical pharmacist.
ผู้ป่วยเด็กมีความเสี่ยงในการเกิดปัญหาการใช้ยาได้เท่ากับผู้ใหญ่ แต่ปัญหาที่เกิดจากการใช้ยาในเด็กมีโอกาสทำให้เกิดอันตรายมากกว่าผู้ใหญ่ถึง 3 เท่า การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมในผู้ป่วยเด็กจะรวมทุกกิจกรรมในการระบุ แก้ไข และป้องกันปัญหาจากการใช้ยาที่เกิดขึ้นแล้ว หรืออาจจะเกิดขึ้น   ในการศึกษานี้เน้นที่ผลของการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมในผู้ป่วยเด็กโดยเภสัชกรคลินิกประจำหอผู้ป่วยที่โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระสังฆราชองค์ที่ 17 การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ เปรียบเทียบความถี่และชนิดของปัญหาการใช้ยาในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยเด็กที่มีและไม่มีการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม  รวมทั้งประเมินการยอมรับของแพทย์ต่อการที่เภสัชกรเสนอการแก้ไขปัญหาจากการใช้ยา และประเมินความพึงพอใจต่องานบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์และผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วย การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยเด็กอายุ 0-5 ปี ที่เข้ารับการรักษาประเภทผู้ป่วยใน หอผู้ป่วยกุมารเวชกรรม โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระสังฆราชองค์ที่ 17 ในระหว่างวันที่ 1 พฤศจิกายน 2558 -30 เมษายน2559  เริ่มให้การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมในผู้ป่วยเด็กโดยเภสัชกรคลินิกประจำหอผู้ป่วยตั้งแต่เดือน กุมภาพันธ์ 2559 เปรียบเทียบข้อมูลปัญหาการใช้ยาในช่วง 3 เดือนที่ไม่มีและมีการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมในผู้ป่วยเด็กโดยเภสัชกรคลินิกประจำหอผู้ป่วย ผลการวิจัย พบว่ามีจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษา 435 และ 393 คน ในกลุ่มที่ไม่มีและมีการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมโดยเภสัชกรคลินิกประจำหอผู้ป่วย ตามลำดับ ปัญหาการใช้ยาที่พบต่อ 1000 วันนอน คิดเป็น 76.45 ในกลุ่มไม่มีการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม และ 59.49 ในกลุ่มที่มีการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม พบปัญหาเกี่ยวกับขนาดยามากที่สุดในทั้งสองกลุ่ม และปัญหาการใช้ยานั้นส่วนใหญ่จัดอยู่ในประเภทที่ถึงผู้ป่วยแล้วแต่ไม่เป็นอันตราย (ร้อยละ 76.11 และ 41.20 ในกลุ่มที่ไม่มีและมีการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม ตามลำดับ) การแก้ปัญหาจากการใช้ยาโดยเภสัชคลินิกประจำหอผู้ป่วยนั้น ส่วนใหญ่แพทย์จะยอมรับ (ร้อยละ 83.12) ผู้ปกครอง/ผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยมีความพึงพอใจในงานบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมที่เกิดขึ้น และบุคลากรทางการแพทย์เห็นด้วยว่าเภสัชกรประจำหอผู้ป่วยมีส่วนช่วยเพิ่มคุณภาพการดูแลรักษาผู้ป่วยในด้านการใช้ยา สามารถสรุปได้ว่าปัญหาการใช้ยาสามารถป้องกันและลดลงได้โดยการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมในผู้ป่วยเด็กโดยเภสัชกรคลินิกประจำหอผู้ป่วย
Description: Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm)
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1169