Title: การสังเคราะห์และศึกษาสมบัติของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมชนิดยืดหยุ่นโดยใช้พอลิออลที่ได้จากเศษโฟมเป็นตัวขยายสายโซ่
Other Titles: SYNTHESIS AND CHARACTERIZATION OF FLEXIBLE POLYURETHANE FOAM USING POLYOL DERIVED FROM SCRAP FOAM AS CHAIN EXTENDER
Authors: ไกรเทพ, นนธวัฒน์
KRITAPE, NONTAWAT
Keywords: พอลิยูรีเทนโฟม
Hysteresis loss
Hard segment
Resilience
Soft segment
Polyurethane foam
Issue Date: 16-May-2559
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของสารเคมีที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์พอลิยูรีเทนโฟมต่อ Characteristic time ลักษณะของเซลล์โฟม และศึกษาสมบัติของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมที่สังเคราะห์จากพอลิออลจากปิโตรเคมีและพอลิออลจากเศษโฟม โดยมุ่งเน้นสมบัติเชิงกล Resilience และ Hysteresis loss จากการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อปริมาณ Blowing agent Gelling catalyst และ Isocyanate index เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้ Characteristic time ลดต่ำลงซึ่งส่งผลตรงข้ามกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณ Surfactant นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณ Surfactant Gelling catalyst และ Isocyanate index ส่งผลให้โฟมที่เตรียมได้มีเซลล์ขนาดเล็กลง เมื่อนำโฟมที่เตรียมได้ไปศึกษาสมบัติต่างๆ พบว่าโฟมที่เตรียมจากพอลิออลที่มีค่าไฮดรอกซิลมาก และน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ มี Hard segment เป็นองค์ประกอบปริมาณมากส่งผลให้โฟมมีสมบัติดึงยืด และสมบัติกดอัดที่ดี แต่การมี Hard segment ปริมาณมากทำให้โฟมเกิดการเสียรูปแบบพลาสติกส่งผลให้มีค่า Compression set สูง เมื่อทำการแทนที่พอลิออลจากปิโตรเคมีด้วยพอลิออลจากเศษโฟมซึ่งมีค่าไฮดรอกซิล และฟังก์ชันแนลลิตีมากกว่าพอลิออลจากปิโตรเคมีพบว่า Characteristic time ของการสังเคราะห์พอลิยูรีเทนโฟมมีค่าลดต่ำลง เมื่อนำโฟมไปศึกษาสมบัติต่างๆพบว่า โฟมมีสมบัติดึงยืด และสมบัติกดอัดเพิ่มมากขึ้นตามความเป็นอิลาสติกของโฟม เมื่อทำการพิจารณาความสามารถในการดูดซับพลังงานและการสูญเสียพลังงานพบว่าโฟมที่มี Hard segment ปริมาณมากมี Ball rebound resilience ต่ำ แต่มีค่า Hysteresis loss สูง เนื่องจาก Hard segment ทำหน้าที่ในการดูดซับและกระจายพลังงานไปยังสายโซ่โมเลกุลของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟม จากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมที่สังเคราะห์จากพอลิออลจากปิโตรเคมี และพอลิออลจากเศษโฟมที่เหมาะสำหรับนำไปผลิตเป็นเบาะสำหรับรถยนต์ได้แก่JH30In4 JH30In6 JH30In8 และ C56In10 เป็นตัน สำหรับพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมสูตรที่เหมาะสำหรับผลิตเป็นที่นอนได้แก่JH30In2 JH30In4 JH30In6 C56In2 และ C56In4 เป็นต้น This research aims to study the effects of chemicals used in the synthesis of polyurethane foam on characteristic time and properties of polyurethane foam. The factors being focused were the mechanical properties, resilience and hysteresis loss. It was found from research that characteristic time was decreased with blowing agent, gelling catalyst and isocyanate index content. This was caused by acceleration of blowing and gelling reaction. In addition, the increasing of surfactant, gelling catalyst and isocyanate index content led to the increase in small cell size content. Tensile properties and compressive properties of PU foam was increased with hydroxyl value of polyol and hard segment content in PU foam. On the other hand decreasing of compression set was obtained at high content of hard segment. This was due to hard segment caused more plastic deformation in polyurethane chains to occur. The characteristic time was also decreased with the incorporation of recycled PU polyol. This was due to its high functionality and hydroxyl value of recycled PU polyol. It was also found that the incorporation of recycled PU foam polyol led to the increase in the number of small cell size. Tensile and compressive properties of PU foam was increased with polyol functionality, including crosslink density and elasticity in polyurethane foam. The ability to absorb energy and release energy of PU foam were studied from ball rebound resilience and hysteresis loss. It was found from the research that, the decreasing of resilience properties and the increasing of hysteresis loss was obtained at high recycled PU foam polyol contents. This was caused by hard segment serves to absorb and dissipate energy to the molecular chain of polyurethane. From the results, they showed that PU foam prepared by petrochemical base polyol and recycled PU polyol are suitable for car seat (JH30In4, JH30In6, JH30In8 and C56In10) and mattress applications (JH30In2, JH30In4, JH30In6, C56In2, and C56In4).
Description: 56402210 ; สาขาวิชาวิทยาการและวิศวกรรมพอลิเมอร์ -- นนธวัฒน์ ไกรเทพ
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/117