http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1174| Title: | Application of polymer blend between shellac and pectin as film coating material การประยุกต์ใช้พอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างเชลแล็กและเพกตินเพื่อเป็นสารเคลือบฟิล์ม |
| Authors: | Saranrat ASAMO ศรัณย์รัตน์ อัสโม Sontaya Limmatvapirat สนทยา ลิ้มมัทวาภิรัติ์ Silpakorn University. Pharmacy |
| Keywords: | เชลแล็ก เพกติน พอลิเมอร์ผสม การเคลือบ Shellac Pectin Polymer blends Coating |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The purpose of this research was to study the feasibility to apply polymer blends between shellac (SHL) and various grades of pectin (PEC) including CU201, CU401 and CU701 as film coating materials for tablets by evaluation of their solution, film and tableting properties. The solutions containing SHL, PEC and polymer blends (SHL:PEC) at different ratios were prepared and evaluated for their rheological properties. The solutions were then casted into films and comparatively evaluated for their film properties. The results indicated that rheological behavior was depended on pH, grade of PEC and SHL:PEC ratios. The viscosity was decreased as increasing pH while the increased viscosity and the pseudoplastic flow were observed as increasing proportion of PEC. At the same pH, the viscosity of high methoxy PEC (CU201 and CU401) was higher than that of low methoxy PEC (CU701). Films prepared from PEC, especially CU701 and SHL:CU701, indicated the increased crystallinity which might be resulted from shortage of polymeric chain and salt formation. The interaction between SHL and PEC was not clearly for observed as shown by the results from DSC and FTIR spectroscopy. With an increasing of PEC content all grades in the blend flims (SHL:PEC), the tensile strength, water vapor permeability coefficient and swelling were increased while percent elongation and surface free energy were decreased. Additionally, the solubility of all polymer blend films in simulated gastric fluid without enzyme pH 1.2 (SGF), water and phosphate buffer pH 6.8 was increased as increasing PEC ratio although SHL:PEC701 showed less solubility improvement as compared to that of SHL:CU201 and SHL:CU401. The increment of PEC ratio also revealed the enhancement of film stability in which the CU201 maximized film stability. Based on the mentioned results, the SHL:CU201 50:50 was selected for coating of aspirin tablets and compared the tableting properties with those coated with SHL, CU201 and hydroxypropyl methylcellulose. The results indicated that SHL:CU201 50:50 coated tablets demonstrated improved disintegration in SGF, water and phosphate buffer pH 6.8 as compared with those of SHL and CU201 coated tablets. Additionally, the SHL:CU201 coated tablets showed completely drug release within 15 min which was not significantly different from HPMC coated tablets. In summary, the polymer blend between SHL and PEC demonstrated good feasibility as alternative coating material for tablets. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้พอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างเชลแล็ก (SHL) และเพกติน (PEC) เกรดต่างกันได้แก่ CU201, CU401 และ CU701 เพื่อเป็นสารเคลือบฟิล์มสำหรับยาเม็ด โดยทำการประเมินจากสมบัติของสารละลาย สมบัติของฟิล์มและสมบัติของยาเม็ดเคลือบ การศึกษาสมบัติสารละลายได้ทำการประเมินสมบัติวิทยากระแสของสารละลายที่เตรียมจาก SHL, PEC และพอลิเมอร์ผสม (SHL:PEC) ในอัตราส่วนต่างกันก่อนนำสารละลายไปขึ้นรูปฟิล์มและประเมินเปรียบเทียบสมบัติของฟิล์ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสมบัติวิทยากระแสของสารละลายผสมขึ้นอยู่กับพีเอช เกรดของ PEC และสัดส่วน SHL:PEC กล่าวคือ ความหนืดลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มพีเอช ในขณะที่สัดส่วนของ PEC เพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้ความหนืดเพิ่มมากขึ้นและทำให้มีพฤติกรรมการไหลเป็นแบบซูโดพลาสติก โดย PEC ที่มีหมู่เมทอกซิลมาก (CU201 และ CU401) จะให้ความหนืดมากกว่า PEC ที่มีหมู่เมทอกซิลน้อย (CU701) ที่พีเอชเดียวกัน ผลการทดสอบสมบัติของฟิล์มพบว่า ฟิล์ม PEC มีความเป็นผลึกเพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะ CU701 และ SHL:CU701 ซึ่งน่าจะเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้าง PEC ที่มีสายสั้นลงและเปลี่ยนเป็นรูปเกลือ การตรวจสอบด้วยฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟาเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีและดิฟเฟอเรนเชียนสแกนนิงแคลอรีเมทรีไม่พบอันตรกิริยาระหว่าง SHL และ PEC อย่างชัดเจน การเพิ่มสัดส่วนของ PEC ทุกเกรดในพอลิเมอร์ผสม (SHL:PEC) ส่งผลทำให้ฟิล์มมีค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงค่า สัมประสิทธิ์การซึมผ่านไอน้ำ และความสามารถในการพองตัวเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ความยืดหยุ่นและพลังงานอิสระพื้นผิวลดลง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเพิ่มสัดส่วนของ PEC ทุกเกรดทำให้ฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีการละลายในของเหลวจำลองสภาวะในกระเพาะอาหารโดยปราศจากเอนไซม์พีเอช 1.2 (SGF) น้ำ และสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์พีเอช 6.8 เพิ่มขึ้นชัดเจนเมื่อเทียบกับการใช้ฟิล์ม SHL ถึงแม้ว่าฟิล์ม SHL:CU701 จะเพิ่มการละลายในสภาวะกรดได้น้อยกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับ SHL:CU201 และ SHL:CU401 การเพิ่มสัดส่วนของ PEC ส่งผลเพิ่มความคงตัวของฟิล์มร่วมด้วย โดย CU201 ช่วยเพิ่มความคงตัวของฟิล์มได้มากที่สุด จากผลการประเมินสมบัติดังกล่าวจึงได้เลือกพอลิเมอร์ผสม SHL:CU201 ในสัดส่วน 50:50 มาทดสอบเคลือบยาเม็ดแอสไพริน โดยเปรียบเทียบกับการเคลือบด้วย SHL, CU201 และ ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส (HPMC) ผลการประเมินยาเม็ดเคลือบพบว่ายาเม็ดเคลือบด้วย SHL:CU201 แตกตัวที่ดีขึ้นใน SGF น้ำ และ สารละลายบัฟเฟอร์พีเอชเท่ากับ 6.8 เมื่อเทียบกับยาเม็ดเคลือบด้วย SHL หรือ CU201 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ายาเม็ดเคลือบ SHL:CU201 มีการปลดปล่อยยาได้สมบูรณ์ภายในเวลา 15 นาทีไม่แตกต่างกับยาเม็ดเคลือบด้วย HPMC สรุปได้ว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่าง SHL และ PEC แสดงให้เห็นความเป็นไปได้ที่ดีสำหรับการใช้เป็นสารเคลือบยาเม็ดทางเลือก |
| Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1174 |