http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1180| Title: | Development of Medication Therapy Management System by Participation of Pharmacist in Multidisciplinary Team: A case of Non-Communicable Disease Clinic, DamnoenSaduak Hospital. การพัฒนาระบบการดูแลด้านยาภายใต้การมีส่วนร่วมของเภสัชกรในทีมสหสาขาวิชาชีพ กรณีศึกษาคลินิกโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรัง โรงพยาบาลดำเนินสะดวก |
| Authors: | Kwanchanok INTAJAK ขวัญชนก อินทจักร์ YAOWALAK AMRUMPAI เยาวลักษณ์ อ่ำรำไพ Silpakorn University. Pharmacy |
| Keywords: | ระบบการดูแลด้านยา วิจัยแบบมีส่วนร่วม เภสัชกร ทีมสหสาขาวิชาชีพ โรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรัง Medication Therapy System Participatory Action Research Pharmacist Multidisciplinary team Non-Communicable Disease |
| Issue Date: | 17 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | One of the policies of the Ministry of Public Health is to encourage all hospitals to establish a Non-Communicable Disease (NCD) clinic service. To provide such service, the Chronic Care Model (CCM) that focused on proactive services, interoperability of multidisciplinary teams and interaction between practice team and patients has been adopted. This Participatory Action Research (PAR) and continuous development was developed medication therapy management system by active involvement of pharmacist in NCD clinic suitable for DamneonSaduak Hospital. There were three main steps of pharmacist’s active roles. This included 1. Screening Drug Related Problem (DRP) using information technology and history taking 2. Medication therapy management 3. Communicate patient’s information to both healthcare team and patients. The system implemented all elements of the chronic care model (CCM). Initially, the development process focused on resources and policies. After that other elements, i.e., clinical information systems, delivery system design, self-management support and decision support were applied. Information systems were found to be the most important element for developing system. This medication therapy system could screen 17.8% and 42.7% DRPs before and on the appointment day, respectively. Most DRPs were error in patient’s self-administration (67.6%). The physician’s responses in agreement to DRP information communicated by pharmacist were 63.6%. The study demonstrated that the pro-active role of pharmacist in a multidisciplinary team could support more effective use and management of medications prescribed by the physician. กระทรวงสาธารณสุขได้กำหนดให้การดำเนินงานคลินิกโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรังในโรงพยาบาล โดยใช้รูปแบบการดูแลโรคเรื้อรังที่เน้นการให้บริการเชิงรุก มีการทำงานร่วมกันของทีมสหสาขาวิชาชีพและมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ให้บริการและผู้ป่วย จากการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการแบบมีส่วนร่วมและกระบวนการพัฒนาแบบต่อเนื่อง มาใช้พัฒนาระบบการดูแลด้านยาโดยเภสัชกรในคลินิกโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรัง โรงพยาบาลดำเนินสะดวก ทำให้เกิดระบบการดูแลด้านยาเชิงรุกที่คัดกรองปัญหาด้านยาก่อนพบแพทย์ มีการทำงานของเภสัชกรที่สำคัญ 3 ขั้นตอนตามลำดับ คือ 1. การคัดกรองปัญหาด้านยาอาศัยระบบเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและจากการซักประวัติของเภสัชกร 2. การจัดการด้านยา และ 3. การส่งต่อข้อมูลแก่บุคลากรทางการแพทย์และผู้ป่วย ในการพัฒนาได้อาศัยทุกองค์ประกอบของรูปแบบการดูแลโรคเรื้อรัง โดยมีเป้าหมายและทิศทางเป็นองค์ประกอบเริ่มต้นในการพัฒนา ซึ่งระหว่างการดำเนินงานต้องอาศัยทั้งระบบสารสนเทศ การปรับระบบและกระบวนการบริการ ระบบการสนับสนุนการจัดการตนเอง และระบบการสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจ พบว่าระบบสารสนเทศมีความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาระบบการดูแลด้านยาฯ มากที่สุด ระบบฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปใช้สามารถคัดกรองปัญหาที่คาดว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับยาก่อนวันนัดได้ ร้อยละ 17.8 และในวันนัดคัดกรองปัญหาด้านยาได้ ร้อยละ 42.7 ส่วนใหญ่ที่พบ คือ การบริหารยาผิดของผู้ป่วย ร้อยละ 67.6 ส่วนปัญหาด้านยาที่ส่งต่อไปยังแพทย์ พบแพทย์ให้การรักษาที่สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลที่ส่งต่อ ร้อยละ 63.6 แสดงให้เห็นว่าบทบาทเภสัชกรในทีมสหสาขาวิชาชีพสามารถช่วยดูแลความเหมาะสมของการสั่งยาของแพทย์และการบริหารยาของผู้ป่วยได้ |
| Description: | Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1180 |