http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1201
Title: | Myanmar Military Government and the Maintenance of Power 1988 - 2008 การรักษาอำนาจของรัฐบาลทหารเมียนมา ค.ศ. 1988-2008 |
Authors: | Weerasak CHATRUNGNOPPAKUN วีรศักดิ์ ฉัตรรุ่งนพคุณ Chuleeporn Virunha ชุลีพร วิรุณหะ Silpakorn University. Arts |
Keywords: | เมียนมา รัฐบาลทหาร การเมือง การรักษาอำนาจ Myanmar military government politics maintenance of power SLORC |
Issue Date: | 17 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The aim of this thesis is to study Myanmar military government and the maintenance of its power during 1988 – 2008. During that time Myanmar was governed by the military’s State Law and Order Restoration Council (SLORC) that changed into State Peace and Development Council (SPDC) in 1997. SLORC and SPDC employed a variety of means to maintain its power including both the use of armed forces and measures toward democratic reform, which made the new military governments different from the previous one under General Ne win (1962-1988). Understand these changes requires an insight into changing political, economy and social circumstances within the country as well as the force of outside elements. The method used for this study is historical method by gathering data and critically reading of the sources, using both primary materials such as speeches, statement law, Myanmar’s constitution 2008 and information from secondary sources, analyzes them and presents the findings in a narrative form.
The research‘s result shows during 1988-2008, a variety of means used by Myanmar military government to maintain its power reflected the changing concepts of what constituted political and power legitimacy. This resulted from their assessment of circumstances and pressure within and outside the country. What Myanmar military government viewed as danger was as following: the need to legitimized the government that came to power by severely crushing people to the extent that it earned outside world’s condemnation; the rise of political rivals such as Aung San Suu Gyi and the NLD Party; global politics after the end of the Cold War with its emphasis on Democracy and Liberalism; economic problems that made Myanmar isolation no longer viable; the continuation of ethnic problem and power politics within the military leadership. These were factors that prevented the military government from using suppression by force as the only mean towards maintaining power.
A variety of means used for maintaining power were 1. political and economic reforms to affect legitimacy, 2. suppression and the use of armed forces, 3. building loyalty and co-optation, 4. the use of divide and rules policy, and 5. measures that enabled the maintenance of military power under democratic rule. These means enabled the SLORC and later the SPDC government to continue governing the country until they were ready to relinquish power to the democratically elected government in 2010, with the 2008 Constitution which they engineered as a tool toward maintaining the military role in politics and the security of the nation. วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาวิธีการรักษาอำนาจของรัฐบาลทหารเมียนมาตั้งแต่ค.ศ. 1988-2008 ในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวรัฐบาลทหารปกครองประเทศภายใต้สภารักษากฎและระเบียบแห่งรัฐ (State Law and Order Council หรือ SLORC) ซึ่งเปลี่ยนเป็นสภาสันติภาพและการพัฒนา (State Peace and Develop- ment Council หรือ SPDC) หลังค.ศ. 1997 รัฐบาล SLORC และ SPDC ใช้วิธีการที่หลากหลายในการรักษาอำนาจประกอบด้วยการใช้กำลังปราบปรามพร้อมกับการดำเนินการเพื่อสถาปนาระบอบประชาธิปไตย ซึ่งแตกต่างจากรัฐบาลทหารที่นำโดยนายพลเน วินระหว่างค.ศ. 1962-1988 ที่รักษาอำนาจโดยการใช้กำลังปราบปรามเป็นหลัก การทำความเข้าใจถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวจำเป็นต้องอาศัยความเข้าใจสถานการณ์การเมือง เศรษฐกิจและสังคมภายในประเทศที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป รวมถึงแรงผลักดันที่มาจากนอกประเทศ ทั้งนี้โดยใช้วิธีการทางประวัติศาสตร์ในการศึกษา สำรวจข้อมูล วิพากษ์หลักฐานซึ่งประกอบด้วยหลักฐานชั้นต้น เช่น แถลงการณ์ของทหารและฝ่ายตรงข้าม สุนทรพจน์ กฎหมายและรัฐธรรมนูญ 2008 เป็นต้น และหลักฐานชั้นรอง หลังจากนั้นจึงนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์และนำเสนอในรูปแบบพรรณนาความ จากการศึกษาพบว่าระหว่างค.ศ. 1988-2008 การเปลี่ยนแปลงวิธีการรักษาอำนาจของรัฐบาลทหารเมียนมาแสดงถึงการปรับเปลี่ยนมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับการสร้างความชอบธรรม อันเป็นผลมาจากการประเมินสถานการณ์และแรงกดดันทั้งภายในและภายนอกประเทศ ภัยคุกคามที่สำคัญในสายตาของรัฐบาลทหารได้แก่ การสร้างความชอบธรรมให้แก่การปกครองโดยรัฐบาลทหารที่ขึ้นมามีอำนาจหลังจากการปราบปรามประชาชนอย่างรุนแรงจนทำให้เกิดการประณามจากโลกภายนอก การปรากฏตัวของคู่แข่งทางการเมือง เช่นนางออง ซาน ซู จีและพรรค NLD การเมืองโลกหลังสงครามเย็นที่เน้นแนวคิดประชาธิปไตยและเสรีนิยม ปัญหาเศรษฐกิจที่ทำให้รัฐบาลทหารไม่สามารถปิดกั้นและโดดเดี่ยวตนเองได้อีกต่อไป ปัญหาการกบฏของชนกลุ่มน้อยที่ยังคงสืบเนื่องมาอย่างยาวนาน และปัญหาที่เกิดจากการแย่งชิงอำนาจในกลุ่มผู้นำทหารด้วยกันเอง เงื่อนไขเหล่านี้คือปัจจัยที่ทำให้ผู้นำของรัฐบาลทหารไม่สามารถปกครองประเทศด้วยการปราบปรามและใช้กำลังบังคับผู้เห็นต่างทางการเมืองแต่เพียงอย่างเดียว วิธีการรักษาอำนาจที่หลากหลายประกอบด้วย 1. การใช้การปฏิรูปทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจเพื่อสร้างความชอบธรรม 2. การกดขี่และการใช้กำลัง 3. การสร้างความภักดี (Loyalty) และการดึงเข้าเป็นพวก (Co-optation) 4. การแบ่งแยกและปกครอง (Divide and Rule) และ 5. การเตรียมการเพื่อรักษาอำนาจภายใต้การปกครองแบบประชาธิปไตย วิธีการเหล่านี้ทำให้รัฐบาลทหารของเมียนมาสามารถคงอำนาจทางการเมืองและอยู่รอดจากการต่อต้านทั้งภายในและภายนอกประเทศ จนกระทั่งรัฐบาลทหารสามารถสละอำนาจการปกครองประเทศให้แก่รัฐบาลที่มาจากการเลือกตั้งในค.ศ. 2010 โดยมีรัฐธรรมนูญ ค.ศ. 2008 ที่รัฐบาลทหารเป็นผู้ควบคุมกระบวนการยกร่างเป็นเครื่องมือที่จะประกันบทบาททางการเมืองของกองทัพและอำนาจทหารในด้านการรักษาความมั่นคงของประเทศ |
Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (อ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1201 |