http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1203
Title: | COMPOUND NOUNS IN LAOS LANGUAGE คำนามประสมภาษาลาว |
Authors: | Netaya BOON-ON เนตญา บุญอ่อน BAYAN IMSAMRAN บาหยัน อิ่มสำราญ Silpakorn University. Arts |
Keywords: | คำนามประสม/ภาษาลาว/สังคมลาว/วัฒนธรรมลาว COMPOUND NOUN / LAO LANGUAGE / LAOTIAN SOCIETY / LAOTIAN CULTURE |
Issue Date: | 17 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This research paper aims to study compound nouns in Lao language. Data are collected from Lao compound nouns in 10 Laotian short stories and novels awarded S.E.A. Write Award. The objectives are 1) to categorize word class of Lao compound nouns by the approach proposed by Panthumetha, 2) to investigate meanings of Lao compound nouns within literary context, and 3) to analyze Laotian society and culture through Lao compound nouns.
The results show that Lao compound nouns may be divided into 5 categories: human-being, human-being vs. human being, entity, human-being vs. entity, and time. Most meanings of compound nouns match well with their literary context. Compound nouns may reflect Laotian society in terms of ethnic diversity, agricultural orientation, and domestic conflict. Compound nouns also reflect Laotian culture in certain ways: beliefs in Buddhism, ghost, and holy spirits; peaceful lifestyle such as cuisine, housing, and clothes. In addition, Laotian people admire the spirit of revolution , especially women who attended people’s movement. Laotian people also highly respect doctors, teachers, community leaders, and coup the leaders of people’s movement.
การค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มุ่งศึกษาคำนามประสมภาษาลาวในวรรณกรรมเรื่องสั้นและ นวนิยายลาวที่ได้รับรางวัลวรรณกรรมสร้างสรรค์ยอดเยี่ยมแห่งอาเซียน (ซีไรต์) จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 10 เรื่อง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาดังนี้ ประการแรก เพื่อจำแนกคำนามประสมภาษาลาวเป็นหมวดคำชนิดต่าง ๆ โดยประยุกต์หลักการของนววรรณ พันธุเมธา จากหนังสือคลังคำ มาใช้ ประการที่สอง เพื่อตรวจสอบความหมายของคำนามประสมภาษาลาวโดยใช้บริบทวรรณกรรมเป็นแนวทางในการทำความเข้าใจ และประการที่สามเพื่อศึกษาสภาพสังคมและวัฒนธรรมลาวผ่านคำนามประสมภาษาลาว ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า คำนามประสมภาษาลาวในวรรณกรรมเรื่องสั้นและนวนิยายลาวที่ได้รับรางวัลวรรณกรรมสร้างสรรค์ยอดเยี่ยมแห่งอาเซียน (ซีไรต์) จำแนกได้ 5 หมวดหมู่ ได้แก่ หมวดมนุษย์ หมวดมนุษย์กับมนุษย์ หมวดสรรพสิ่ง หมวดมนุษย์กับสรรพสิ่ง และหมวดเวลา โดยมีความหมายที่สอดคล้องกับบริบทการใช้ตามที่ปรากฏในตัวบทวรรณกรรม อีกทั้งคำนามประสมดังกล่าวยังสามารถสะท้อนสังคมและวัฒนธรรมลาว กล่าวคือ ในด้านสังคม พบว่าสังคมลาวเป็นสังคมที่มีความหลากหลายทางชาติพันธุ์ เป็นสังคมเกษตรกรรม และเป็นสังคมที่มีความขัดแย้ง ในด้านวัฒนธรรม พบว่าเป็นสังคมที่มีความเชื่อที่หลากหลาย ทั้งความเชื่อเรื่องพุทธ ผี และสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ คนลาวมีวิถีชีวิตที่เรียบง่าย ทั้งการกิน การปลูกสร้างที่อยู่อาศัย และการแต่งกาย รวมทั้งพบว่าคนลาวมีค่านิยมยกย่องผู้ที่มีจิตใจปฏิวัติ โดยเฉพาะสตรีที่เข้าร่วมขบวนการปฏิวัติ และให้ความสำคัญกับอาชีพแพทย์ ข้าราชการครู ผู้นำชุมชนและผู้นำกองกำลังปฏิวัติ |
Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (อ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1203 |