http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1209| Title: | Conceptual Metaphor ‘Third person’ of Love in Thai Songs อุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับบุคคลที่สามของความรักในเพลงไทย |
| Authors: | Sornchanok SORNKAEW ศรณ์ชนก ศรแก้ว Somchai Sumniengngam สมชาย สำเนียงงาม Silpakorn University. Arts |
| Keywords: | อุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ บุคคลที่สาม Conceptual Metaphor Third person |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This research aims at analyzing conceptual metaphors about third person of love in Thai songs as reflected in metaphorical expressions used by Third person. The data is elicited from Thai pop songs and Thai folk songs, it is found that the metaphorical expressions used by Third person reflect 13 conceptual metaphors – (1) THIRD PERSON IS AN EXCESS OF BODY PARTS, (2) THIRD PERSON IS A CULPRIT, SUSPECT OR DEFENDANT, (3) THIRD PERSON IS A PATIENT, (4) THIRD PERSON IS AN ATHLETE, (5) THIRD PERSON IS AN ACTOR, (6) THIRD PERSON IS AN INFERIOR PERSON (7) THIRD PERSON IS AN ANIMAL, (8) THIRD PERSON IS A THING, (9) THIRD PERSON IS A NATURE, (10) THIRD PERSON IS A DEVIL, (11) THIRD PERSON IS A FOOD, (12) THIRD PERSON IS A VEHICLE, (13) THIRD PERSON IS A PLACE. These conceptual metaphors represent negative attitude of most Thai people about third person. Concerning the comparative study of perspectives of people who are different status, it is found that people who are different status may have the same or different point of view to third person. There are 2 categories. The first is perspectives to all 3 statuses. And the second is perspectives to only 2 statuses. Regarding factors affecting on perspective of conceptual metaphor about third person of love in Thai songs, it is found that there are 3 factors. The first is belief. The second is social norms ideas. And the third is psychology. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับบุคคลที่สามของความรักในเพลงไทย โดยผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากเพลงไทยสากลและเพลงไทยลูกทุ่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าอุปลักษณ์ “บุคคลที่สาม” ที่สะท้อนมโนทัศน์หรือระบบความคิดของคนในสังคมไทยจัดเป็นประเภทต่างๆ ได้ 13 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1. [บุคคลที่สาม คือ อวัยวะ/ส่วนของร่างกายมนุษย์ที่เกินมา] 2. [บุคคลที่สาม คือ ผู้ร้าย/ผู้ต้องหา/จำเลย] 3. [บุคคลที่สาม คือ ผู้ป่วย] 4. [บุคคลที่สาม คือ นักกีฬา] 5. [บุคคลที่สาม คือ นักแสดง] 6. [บุคคลที่สาม คือ ผู้ที่มีคุณสมบัติด้อย] 7. [บุคคลที่สาม คือ สัตว์] 8. [บุคคลที่สาม คือ สิ่งของ] 9. [บุคคลที่สาม คือ ธรรมชาติ] 10. [บุคคลที่สาม คือ ภูตผีปีศาจ] 11. [บุคคลที่สาม คือ อาหาร] 12. [บุคคลที่สาม คือ ยานพาหนะ] และ 13. [บุคคลที่สาม คือ สถานที่] อุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์เหล่านี้สะท้อนให้เห็นมุมมองความคิดของคนไทยว่าส่วนใหญ่มักมองผู้ที่อยู่ในสถานภาพบุคคลที่สามในแง่ลบ การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบมโนทัศน์ที่มีต่อบุคคลที่สามของผู้ที่มีสถานภาพต่างกันพบว่าผู้ที่อยู่ในสถานภาพต่างกันจะมีมุมมองต่อบุคคลที่สามทั้งเหมือนและแตกต่างกัน ซึ่งแบ่งได้เป็น 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1) มโนทัศน์ที่ปรากฏในมุมมองของทั้ง 3 สถานภาพ และ 2) มโนทัศน์ที่ปรากฏในมุมมองของ 2 สถานภาพ ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกใช้อุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับบุคคลที่สามพบว่าแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ 1) ปัจจัยด้านความเชื่อ 2) ปัจจัยด้านบรรทัดฐานทางสังคม และ 3) ปัจจัยด้านจิตวิทยา |
| Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (อ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1209 |