http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1237
Title: | Art as Therapy for Depression: a case study of Metta Suwanasorn and Watcharaporn Yoodee ศิลปะในฐานะเครื่องมือบำบัดเยียวยาความเศร้า: กรณีศึกษา เมตตา สุวรรณศร และวัชราพร อยู่ดี |
Authors: | Pupink METTANAITAM ภูพิงค์ เมตตานัยธรรม Chaiyosh Isavorapant ชัยยศ อิษฎ์วรพันธุ์ Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts |
Keywords: | ศิลปะเพื่อการบำบัด ศิลปกรรมบำบัด ความเศร้าโศกเสียใจ เมตตา สุวรรณศร วัชราพร อยู่ดี Expressive Therapy Art Therapy Depression Metta Suwanasorn Watcharaporn Yoodee |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The primary objective of this study was aimed to examine the art concepts for depression treatment in consistence and relation to the creative process of two female artists: Metta Suwanasorn, a female artist who creates artworks from embroidery art handicraft techniques inspired by the distorted drawing penciled by autistic son, and Watcharaporn Yoodee, a female artist who has endured suffering of losing her baby daughter in infancy as her inspiration to create artworks in strong consistence with the expressive therapy for depression.
The finding showed that the creative process proposed by Metta Suwanasorn and Watcharaporn Yoodee was in the agreement with the therapeutic approach in terms of concepts, patterns, and symbols in her works which reflect what is in the mind, including; remembering, hope, sorrow, self-understanding, growth, and appreciation.
In addition, the unique techniques applied by the artists in creativity is also an important process in releasing the negative emotions, divert attention from the suffering people are facing, waking up consciousness to the present moment, accepting truth comprehensively and it is a mechanism that helps bring the mind to the state of balance. The result of the artistic works as the expressive therapy results in a pride and self-esteem.
In this case study, the results is not a summary in psychology or psychiatry, but represents the analytic viewpoint of therapeutic approach through the expressive therapy of the artists. It’s also expected to be beneficial to the arts therapy because it indicates the realistic therapy for depression. การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ศึกษาแนวคิดศิลปะเพื่อการบำบัดที่เชื่อมโยงสอดคล้องกับกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปะของศิลปินหญิง 2 ท่าน ได้แก่ เมตตา สุวรรณศร ศิลปินหญิงผู้สร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปะจากเทคนิคหัตถกรรมการเย็บปักถักร้อยที่ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากผลงานวาดเส้นที่บิดเบี้ยวของลูกชายเด็กพิเศษซึ่งป่วยโรคออทิสติก (Autism) และวัชราพร อยู่ดี ศิลปินหญิงที่ต้องทนทุกข์ระทมจากการสูญเสียลูกสาวในวัยแรกเกิด นำมาซึ่งแรงบันดาลในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานจิตรกรรม ซึ่งมีแนวทางของศิลปะเพื่อการบำบัดเยียวยาจิตใจอย่างเด่นชัด จากการศึกษาพบว่า กระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปะของเมตตา และของวัชราพร สอดคล้องกับแนวทางการบำบัดทั้งในด้านแนวความคิด รูปแบบ และสัญลักษณ์ในงานผลงานที่สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงสิ่งที่อยู่ภายในจิตใจ ได้แก่ ความทรงจำ ความหวัง ความเศร้า ความเข้าใจในตนเอง การเติบโต การเห็นคุณค่า นอกจากนี้เทคนิคเฉพาะตัวที่ศิลปินใช้ในสร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปะ ยังเป็นกระบวนการสำคัญที่ช่วยระบายอารมณ์ด้านลบ เบี่ยงเบนความสนใจจากความทุกข์ที่กำลังเผชิญ ทำให้มีสติอยู่กับปัจจุบันขณะ ยอมรับความจริงอย่างเข้าใจ และเป็นกลไกที่ช่วยให้จิตใจกลับสู่ภาวะสมดุล ผลจากการทำงานศิลปะในฐานะการบำบัดส่งผลทำให้เกิดความภาคภูมิใจ การยอมรับนับถือตนเองอีกด้วย การศึกษานี้จึงมิใช่การสรุปในทางจิตวิทยาหรือจิตเวช หากแต่เป็นมุมมองการวิเคราะห์แนวทางการบำบัดผ่านกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ทางศิลปะของศิลปิน ซึ่งน่าจะเป็นประโยชน์กับแนวทางศิลปกรรมบำบัด เพราะเป็นการบ่งชี้ได้ว่ากระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ศิลปะสามารถนำมาใช้ในการบำบัดเยียวยาความเศร้าโศกเสียใจได้จริง |
Description: | Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1237 |