http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1299
Title: | URBAN PLANNING CONCEPTS FOR PROMOTING PATTAYA AS A SPORT TOURISM DESTINATION แนวคิดการวางผังเมืองพัทยาเพื่อเป็นเมืองท่องเที่ยวด้านกีฬา |
Authors: | Russameethum MANOOHONG รัศมีธรรม มะโนโฮ้ง Chaisit Dankitikul ชัยสิทธิ์ ด่านกิตติกุล Silpakorn University. Architecture |
Keywords: | เมืองท่องเที่ยวด้านกีฬา ผังเมืองพัทยา Sport Tourism Pattaya Urban Planning |
Issue Date: | 17 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of the study is to find out Urban Planning Concepts for Promoting Pattaya As A Sport Tourism Destination by resorting to Concepts for Promoting Pattaya As A Sport Tourism Destination mainly. This study had been explored by the case study of Urban Planning in foreign countries to create concepts as a Sport Tourism Destination to make a comparison with Pattaya Urban Planning.
This research is the qualitative research using 2 variables. The first variable is the main of Urban Planning Concepts as a Sport Tourism Destination. The study had been begun by Sport Urban Planning in foreign countries. There are rules of selection that relate to the main of Urban Planning such as Urban Planning Concept, Land Use Planning, Transportation Planning and Environment Planning. Then, there were two sample cities that would be used in this study. There are four points had been used in analysis such as Urban Planning Concept, Land Use and Sport Benefit Planning, Transportation Planning and Biology and Natural Resources Planning. After analysis, data could be created Urban Planning Concept as a Sport Urban Planning Concepts. The second variable is Pattaya Urban Planning based on four points in above to compare with sport Urban Planning Concepts.
The findings pointed out Pattaya Urban Planning did not conform to Urban Planning Concepts as a Sport Tourism Destination by making a comparison in each point. It could be shown that just only one point from four points of Pattaya Urban Planning conformed to Tourism Urban Planning.
The result of the study could relate to the suggestions of improvement Urban Planning as a Sport Tourism City for Patttaya. Focusing on the Development Urban Planning could be a material object in four main points of the study. A suggestion for Pattaya Urban Planning was obviously related to a sport tourism city development. Many suggestions were given by the researcher and the Urban Planning academician for the most useful in this research. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดการวางผังเมืองพัทยาให้เป็นเมืองท่องเที่ยวด้านกีฬา โดยอาศัยการศึกษาแนวคิดการวางผังเมืองท่องเที่ยวด้านกีฬาเป็นหลัก และศึกษาจากกรณีศึกษาการวางผังเมืองของต่างประเทศเพื่อสร้างแนวคิดการในวางผังเมืองท่องเที่ยวด้านกีฬาแล้วนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับผังเมืองของเมืองพัทยาในปัจจุบัน การศึกษาวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่ใช้ประเด็น 2 ประเด็น โดยประเด็นที่ 1 คือแนวคิดการวางผังเมืองท่องเที่ยวด้านกีฬาเป็นการศึกษาแนวคิดการวางผังเมืองกีฬาจากต่างประเทศ ใช้หลักเกณฑ์ในการคัดเลือกตามหลักการวางผังเมืองที่เกี่ยวข้องคือ แนวคิดการวางผัง การวางแผนการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน การวางแผนการคมนาคมขนส่ง และการวางแผนสิ่งแวดล้อม ทำให้ได้เมืองตัวอย่างที่เป็นเกณฑ์ในการศึกษา 2 พื้นที่ จากนั้นใช้หัวข้อทั้งหมด 4 หัวข้อ ได้แก่ แนวคิดการวางผังเมือง การวางแผนการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและพื้นที่กิจกรรมด้านกีฬา การวางแผนการคมนาคมขนส่ง และการวางแผนการจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม ทำการวิเคราะห์ประเด็นทั้งหมด ทำให้สามารถกำหนดแนวคิดการวางผังเมืองท่องเที่ยวด้านกีฬา และทำการวิเคราะห์ประเด็นที่ 2 คือผังเมืองพัทยาปัจจุบันในหัวข้อ 4 หัวข้อข้างต้น เพื่อนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับแนวคิดการวางผังเมืองท่องเที่ยวด้านกีฬา ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า ผังเมืองพัทยาในปัจจุบันยังไม่สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดการวางผังเมืองท่องเที่ยวด้านกีฬา โดยได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบในแต่ละประเด็นจากการวางผังข้างต้น ผลปรากฏว่า การวางผังเมืองพัทยามีความสอดคล้องกับการวางผังเมืองท่องเที่ยวด้านเพียง 1 หัวข้อเท่านั้น จาก 4 หัวข้อ นั้นก็คือหัวข้อการวางแผนการจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมเท่านั้น ผลจากการสรุปการวิจัยสามารถนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะการปรับปรุงผังเมืองพัทยาเพื่อการเป็นเมืองท่องเที่ยวด้านกีฬา เน้นการพัฒนาหลักการวางผังเมืองให้เป็นรูปธรรมจากทั้ง 4 หัวข้อหลักในการวิจัยเพื่อการนำไปสู่การเสนอแนะการวางผังเมืองพัทยา ให้ผังเมืองของพัทยามีความชัดเจนในการพัฒนาเป็นเมืองท่องเที่ยวด้านกีฬา โดยมีข้อเสนอแนะจากผู้วิจัยและข้อเสนอจากนักวิชาการด้านผังเมืองเพื่อเป็นประโยชน์สูงสุดต่อการวิจัยครั้งนี้ |
Description: | Master of Urban and Environmental Planning (M.U.E.P) การวางแผนชุมชนเมืองและสภาพแวดล้อมมหาบัณฑิต (ผ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1299 |