http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1309
Title: | The Transferability of Cultural Baggage
and Maintenance of Identity
Outside Traditional Cultural Boundaries
in Yuan-Chiang Saen Houses:
A Case Study of Yuan Community,
Sikhio District, Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand การเปลี่ยนถ่ายสัมภาระวัฒนธรรมและการธำรงอัตลักษณ์ของเรือนชาวยวนเชียงแสน นอกพรมแดนวัฒนธรรมดั้งเดิม กรณีศึกษาชุมชนชาวยวน อำเภอสีคิ้ว จังหวัดนครราชสีมา |
Authors: | Narathip THUBTHUN นราธิป ทับทัน Chinasak Tandikul ชินศักดิ์ ตัณฑิกุล Silpakorn University. Architecture |
Keywords: | สถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น เรือนไตยวน ยวนสีคิ้ว สัมภาระวัฒนธรรม วัฒนธรรมข้ามพรมแดน พหุลักษณ์ Vernacular Architecture Tai Yuan Houses Yuan-Sikhio Cultural Baggage Transborder Cultures Plural Identity |
Issue Date: | 17 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | Yuan-Sikhio community is a community of Tai Yuan ethnic that settle outside Lanna traditional culture boundaries which an appearance of the proof of vernacular house that has key characteristics coordination with Tai Yuan traditional houses in literatures. This led to the question “How Yuan-Sikhio houses preserve their ethnic identity under various context? Under which process and condition?” This research objectives are studied circumstances and conditions of establishment of Yuan-Sikhio vernacular houses, including seek for generalization of the culture of Yuan-Sikhio people which appeared in the study.
The method of this study is qualitative research that uses a specific sampling technique where choosing representatives of Yuan vernacular houses in Sikhio district that are between 58 to 100 years old, for a number of 13 houses. Gathering data with architectural measure work, observe, capture, and interview then analyze the information with morphological analysis together with comparative analysis, under a margin concept of ethnical identity and cultural diffusion.
Research result shows that at a period of time, Yuan-Sikhio vernacular houses can preserve their ethnic identity where it appears on functional areas, floor level split, and house form. Plus, with a small quantity of cultural borrowing method of major population to present a similar characteristic through architectural exterior as a tool to cover important parts that are hidden dimension which needed to be preserved traditionally. Consequently, Yuan-Sikhio vernacular houses have shown a plural identity form where they have similarity and difference from Tai Yuan houses in literatures and established as a new model of Tai Yuan houses that has a unique characteristic. Under an area of basin of river margin in central and highlands in Korat. Thus, this phenomenon shows that an existence of plural identity is an important condition to support subordinate cultural group to be able to preserve ethnic identity and dwell together with larger society integrality. Through having an acceptance of plural cultures from social context which is an important factor that support an appearance preservation of ethnic identity to strengthen.
In conclusion, the transferability of cultural baggage on Yuan-Sikhio vernacular houses is a dynamic of negotiation and perseverance of identity under ethnical conscious in a different social context. Through using architectural exterior adjustments to blend in with major social context. For the real matter internally, the identity still stay original and traditional. ชุมชนยวนสีคิ้วเป็นชุมชนของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ยวนที่ตั้งถิ่นฐานอยู่นอกเขตแดนวัฒนธรรมล้านนาดั้งเดิม โดยปรากฏร่องรอยของเรือนพื้นถิ่นที่มีคุณลักษณะสำคัญร่วมกันกับเรือนแบบแผนไตยวนในวรรณกรรม อันนำไปสู่คำถามว่า “เรือนยวนสีคิ้วสามารถธำรงตัวตนทางชาติพันธุ์ภายใต้บริบทแวดล้อมที่แตกต่างได้อย่างไร? ภายใต้กระบวนการและเงื่อนไขใด?” การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปรากฏการณ์และเงื่อนไขการก่อตัวของเรือนพื้นถิ่นยวนสีคิ้ว รวมถึงค้นหาความเป็นสามัญการทางวัฒนธรรมของชาวยวนสีคิ้วที่ปรากฏในเรือนกรณีศึกษา วิธีวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง โดยเลือกตัวแทนเรือนพักอาศัยพื้นถิ่นของชาวยวนในอำเภอสีคิ้วที่มีอายุระหว่าง 58 - 100 ปีเศษ จำนวน 13 หลัง เก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการรังวัด เขียนแบบสถาปัตยกรรม สังเกตการณ์ บันทึกภาพ และการสัมภาษณ์ แล้ววิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีสัณฐานวิทยาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบ ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์และกรอบแนวคิดการแพร่กระจายวัฒนธรรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ณ ช่วงเวลาหนึ่ง เรือนพื้นถิ่นของชาวยวนสีคิ้วสามารถธำรงอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์เอาไว้ได้ โดยแสดงในแบบแผนพื้นที่ใช้สอย การจัดระดับพื้น และรูปทรงของเรือน พร้อมกับใช้วิธีการหยิบยืมวัฒนธรรมบางประการของคนกลุ่มใหญ่เพื่อแสดงรูปลักษณ์ที่กลมกลืนผ่านเปลือกนอกทางสถาปัตยกรรม เป็นเครื่องมือช่วยปกปิดส่วนสำคัญที่แฝงเร้นอยู่ภายในซึ่งต้องการธำรงไว้ตามแบบแผนดั้งเดิม ส่งผลให้เรือนยวนสีคิ้วมีการแสดงตัวตนแบบพหุลักษณ์ โดยมีทั้งส่วนเหมือนและส่วนต่างจากเรือนไตยวนในวรรณกรรม และก่อรูปเป็นเรือนไตยวนแบบแผนใหม่ที่มีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัว ภายใต้บริบทพื้นที่บริเวณชายขอบระหว่างลุ่มน้ำภาคกลางและที่ราบสูงโคราช ดังนั้น ปรากฏการณ์นี้จึงชี้ให้เห็นว่า การดำรงตัวตนแบบพหุลักษณ์เป็นเงื่อนไขสำคัญที่เอื้อให้กลุ่มวัฒนธรรมรองสามารถธำรงอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์เอาไว้ได้และอยู่ร่วมกับสังคมใหญ่ที่แตกต่างได้อย่างกลมกลืน โดยมีบริบทของสังคมซึ่งยอมรับความเป็นพหุวัฒนธรรมเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งเสริมให้การธำรงตัวตนของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์มีความเข้มแข็ง สรุปว่า การเปลี่ยนถ่ายสัมภาระวัฒนธรรมของเรือนยวนสีคิ้ว คือ พลวัตของการต่อรองและธำรงรักษาตัวตนภายใต้สำนึกทางชาติพันธุ์ในบริบททางสังคมที่แตกต่าง โดยใช้การปรับเปลี่ยนเปลือกนอกทางสถาปัตยกรรมให้กลมกลืนกับสังคมบริบทใหญ่ ส่วนเนื้อแท้ภายในยังคงความเป็นตัวตนและแบบแผนดั้งเดิมเอาไว้ |
Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (PH.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1309 |