Title: Sustainable Conservation Guidelines for Management and Utilizationof Nong Han Kumphawapi Wetland
แนวทางการจัดการและการใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำหนองหานกุมภวาปีเพื่อการอนุรักษ์อย่างยั่งยืน
Authors: Wanwisa KAEWSANG
วรรณวิสาข์ แก้วสังข์
SINEENART SUKOLRATANAMETEE
สินีนาถ ศุกลรัตนเมธี
Silpakorn University. Architecture
Keywords: พื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำ
แนวทางการจัดการพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำ
หนองหานกุมภวาปี
Wetlands
Guidelines for Wetlands Management
Nong Han Kumphawapi
Issue Date:  17
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Wetlands are valuable ecosystem with a major significance in maintaining the lives of humans, plants, and animals. Thailand wetland systems are scattered throughout the country, however, they are being destroyed just like some others located in various parts of the world. Nong Han KumPhawapi is one of the most important wetlands in northeast Thailand due to its valuable ecology. It draws a large amount of tourists each year to take a boat tour of beautiful nature and bird sanctuary. Therefore, the wetland area is currently facing its physical deterioration which could eventually damage its ecosystem in the future. The purpose of this research is to study (1) the values associated with the areas of Nong Han Kum Pawa Pee Wetlands, (2) to provide recommendation for wetland management suitable for future use as well as to promote sustainable tourism. The proposed work is based on qualitative research of a multiple of valuesand problems in the area of Nong Han Kumphawapi Wetlands located in Udon Thani Province, where field survey and interviews of specialists and those involved in the community would be conducted along with studies of research and academic papers. The study indicates that Nong Han KumPhawapi Wetlands are valuable and have potentials in (1) nature and environment (2) history, social, and cultural (3) tourism. Therefore,  to  foster sustainability of the resources and use of wetland areas in Nong Han KumPhawapi, the concerned areas are to be divided into four segments (1) 100% conservation area (2) High-conservation area with controlled use (3) Medium-conservation area (4) Low-conservation area and surrounding areas that are in contact with the wetlands of Nong Han KumPhawapi, the latter of which has been designated as a buffer area divided into 2 categories according to their intent of use namely (1) restoration of national resources; (2) prevention of invasion and expansion of commerce.
พื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำ เป็นระบบนิเวศที่มีคุณค่าและความสำคัญต่อการดำรงชีวิตของมนุษย์ พืช สัตว์ ประเทศไทยมีพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำกระจายตัวอยู่ทั่วทั้งประเทศ ในขณะเดียวกันพบว่าพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำทั่วโลกหลายแห่งรวมทั้งประเทศไทยกำลังประสบปัญหาถูกทำลาย หนองหานกุมภวาปีเป็นพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่มีความสำคัญแห่งหนึ่งของภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ มีระบบนิเวศที่มีคุณค่าและมีจุดเด่นดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวมาล่องเรือ ชม นก และทุ่งบัวแดงปีละเป็นจำนวนมาก ทำให้พื้นที่หนองหานกุมภวาปีในปัจจุบันเริ่มประสบปัญหาทางด้านกายภาพที่อาจคุกคามระบบนิเวศของพื้นที่ในอนาคต การวิจัยในครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาคุณค่าในด้านต่าง ๆ บริเวณพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำหนองหานกุมภวาปี และ (2) เสนอแนะแนวทางในการจัดการพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำ ที่เหมาะสมต่อการใช้งานในอนาคต โดยคำนึงถึงระบบนิเวศ ควบคู่ไปกับการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืน งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยการศึกษาคุณค่าด้านต่าง ๆ และปัญหาภายในพื้นที่ ชุ่มน้ำหนองหานกุมภวาปี จังหวัดอุดรธานี โดยการ สัมภาษณ์ผู้เชียวชาญ และผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียภายในชุมชนที่อยู่โดยรอบ การสำรวจภาคสนาม และการค้นคว้าจากงานวิจัยและเอกสารวิชาการต่าง ๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หนองหานกุมภวาปีมีคุณค่าและศักยภาพในด้าน ธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม ประวัติศาสตร์ สังคม วัฒนธรรม และการท่องเที่ยว ดังนั้นเพื่อความยั่งยืนของทรัพยากรและการใช้งานของพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำหนองหานกุมภวาปี จึงได้มีการกำหนดพื้นที่เพื่อการใช้งานที่เหมาะสม โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 4 พื้นที่ได้แก่ (1) พื้นที่การอนุรักษ์สูง 100 % (2) พื้นที่การอนุรักษ์สูง ควบคุมการใช้งาน (3) พื้นที่การอนุรักษ์ปานกลาง (4) พื้นที่การอนุรักษ์ต่ำ และพื้นที่ภายนอกที่ติดต่อกับพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำหนองหานกุมภวาปี ได้มีการกำหนดเป็นเขตเป็นพื้นที่กันชนโดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประเภทตามการใช้งานคือ (1) ฟื้นฟูทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ (2) เพื่อป้องกันการบุกรุกและขยายตัวของพาณิชกรรม
Description: Master of Landscape Architecture (M.L.A.)
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.สถ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1312