http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1322
Title: | ACHIEVEMENT MOTIVATION CHARACTERISTICS IN CONSTRUCTION’S SUPERVISORS: A CASE STUDY OF JAPANESE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY IN THAILAND คุณลักษณะด้านแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ของผู้ควบคุมงานก่อสร้าง : กรณีศึกษา บริษัทรับเหมาก่อสร้างสัญชาติญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Meechai NOIPITAK มีชัย น้อยพิทักษ์ Tayagorn Charuchaimontri ทยากร จารุชัยมนตรี Silpakorn University. Architecture |
Keywords: | ผู้ควบคุมงาน คุณลักษณะ แรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ การบริหารโครงการก่อสร้าง บริษัทรับเหมาก่อสร้างสัญชาติญี่ปุ่น SUPERVISOR CHARACTERISTICS ACHIEVEMENT MOTIVATION CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT JAPANESE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY |
Issue Date: | 17 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This research aims to determine not only the level of achievement motivation, but also the relationship between personal factors and level of achievement motivation of construction’s supervisors in Japanese construction company in Thailand. It was conducted by collecting 373 questionnaires, divided into 17 questions from 7 topics about the achievement motivation and 4 questions about the organization.
It is found that most construction supervisors have achievement motivation characteristics in individual responsibility, knowledge of result of decision, energetic, organizational skills, risk-taking, anticipation of future possibilities and competition, respectively. The top 3 achievement motivations are necessary for general construction supervisors and the Japanese construction company encourages and educates knowledge for staffs in the organization following Japanese culture.
Moreover, it is found that male supervisors have higher achievement motivation than female ones in almost all the aspects. Over 60 years old supervisors have higher achievement motivation in anticipation of future possibilities than others. Marital supervisors have higher achievement motivation in anticipation of future possibilities than single ones. The more experience supervisors have, the higher achievement motivation in anticipation of future possibilities have. The supervisors who have salary more than 20,000 baht have more achievement motivation in risk-taking and organizational skills. การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาระดับแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลกับระดับแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ด้านต่างๆของผู้ควบคุมงานก่อสร้างบริษัทรับเหมาก่อสร้างสัญชาติญี่ปุ่นแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย โดยเก็บข้อมูลจำนวน 373 คน ด้วยวิธีแจกแบบสอบถาม โดยแบ่งเป็นแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ 7 ด้าน จำแนกเป็นคำถามทั้งหมดจำนวน 17 ข้อ และความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อองค์กรอีก 4 ข้อ พบว่าผู้ควบคุมงานก่อสร้างส่วนใหญ่มีแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ด้านรับผิดชอบต่อตนเอง, ด้านต้องการทราบผลการตัดสินใจของตนเอง, ด้านขยันขันแข็ง, ด้านมีทักษะในการจัดการระบบงาน, ด้านมีความกล้าเสี่ยง, ด้านมีการคาดการณ์ล่วงหน้า และด้านชอบการแข่งขันตามลำดับ โดยพบว่ามีแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ 3 อันดับแรกมีความจำเป็นสำหรับผู้ควบคุมงานก่อสร้างทั่วไป และพบว่าบริษัทรับเหมาก่อสร้างสัญชาติญี่ปุ่นที่ทำการศึกษานี้สนับสนุนและส่งเสริมให้บุคลากรในองค์กรมีความรู้ ความสามารถในการทำงานสอดคล้องกับวัฒนธรรมองค์กรญี่ปุ่น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผู้ควบคุมงานก่อสร้างเพศชายมีแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์สูงกว่าเพศหญิงเกือบทุกด้าน ส่วนผู้ควบคุมงานก่อสร้างกลุ่มอายุมากกว่า 60 ปี มีแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ด้านมีการคาดการณ์ล่วงหน้าสูงกว่าทุกช่วงอายุ ผู้ควบคุมงานก่อสร้างกลุ่มสถานภาพสมรสแล้วมีแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ด้านมีการคาดการณ์ล่วงหน้าสูงกว่ากลุ่มสถานภาพโสด ผู้ควบคุมงานก่อสร้างกลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์การทำงานสูงมีแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ด้านมีการคาดการณ์ล่วงหน้า ด้านรับผิดชอบต่อตนเอง และด้านมีทักษะในการจัดการระบบงานสูง และผู้ควบคุมงานก่อสร้างผู้มีรายได้มากกว่า 20,000 บาท มีแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ด้านมีความกล้าเสี่ยง และด้านมีทักษะในการจัดการระบบงานสูง |
Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1322 |