http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1327
Title: | Natural Wastewater Treatment in Urban Area:A Case study of the Community behind Wat Patumwanaram, Bangkok การบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยวิธีธรรมชาติในชุมชน:กรณีศึกษาชุมชนแออัดหลังวัดปทุมวนารามราชวรวิหาร กรุงเทพมหานคร |
Authors: | Anantaya GAYANANDANA อนันตญา คัยนันทน์ Chaisit Dankitikul ชัยสิทธิ์ ด่านกิตติกุล Silpakorn University. Architecture |
Keywords: | ระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยวิธีธรรมชาติ ชุมชนเมือง NATURAL WASTEWATER TREATMENT URBAN AREA |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The objectives of the research are 1) to study basic information of wastewater treatment using natural methods 2) to investigate on fundamental issues of the study area 3) to suggest solutions based on natural wastewater treatment methods that can be applied to the congested neighborhood behind Wat Patumwanaram.The following research was done by collecting and analyzing on secondary data such as theories, journals, theses, other researches and online publications that are related to natural wastewater treatment. All materials were measured in order to develop advantages and disadvantages of this wastewater treatment method. In addition, domestic case studies were evaluated to find out which natural wastewater treatment method is compatible with the research area.
According to the outcomes are below:
1) There are four approaches of natural wastewater treatment, which are Lagoon Treatment, Grass Filtration, Constructed Wetland, and Mangrove Forest Filtration. All four methods have advantages as they are easier to build and maintain without an assistance from a specialist than any other wastewater treatment approaches including that these methods are environmental friendly and do not have any negative impacts on environment. However, the limitation is that some systems require quite large space for construction, which is not suitable for urban area.
2) Two natural wastewater treatment systems are found to be appropriated for the research area. They are Grass Filtration and Constructed Wetland Method, this is due to the fact that the neighborhood is only a small area with limited space as well as it is located in the city center. Therefore, for this research area, it is not recommended to employ natural wastewater treatment system that requires an extensive space to construct since it will generate more problem to the community. การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานของระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยวิธีธรรมชาติ 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาเบื้องต้นของพื้นที่ศึกษาชุมชนแออัดหลังวัดปทุมวนาราม 3) เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางของระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยวิธีธรรมชาติโดยนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับพื้นที่ชุมชนแออัดหลังวัดปทุมวนาราม การวิจัยนี้ดำเนินการโดยศึกษาทฤษฎี วรรณกรรม วิทยานิพนธ์ งานวิจัยและสื่อออนไลน์ต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยวิธีธรรมชาติเพื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบหาข้อดีและข้อเสียของระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียประเภทนี้ ควบคู่ไปกับการศึกษากรณีศึกษาภายในประเทศเพื่อหาว่าระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยวิธีธรรมชาติแบบใดที่เหมาะกับพื้นที่ศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยวิธีธรรมชาติมีอยู่ด้วยกัน 4 ประเภทคือระบบบ่อบำบัดน้ำเสีย ระบบหญ้ากรองน้ำเสีย ระบบพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำเทียมและระบบแปลงพืชป่าชายเลนบำบัดน้ำเสียซึ่งระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียทั้ง 4 ประเภทนี้มีข้อดีคือเป็นระบบที่ก่อสร้างได้ง่ายเนื่องจากไม่ต้องอาศัยผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการดูแลหรือก่อสร้างมากเท่ากับระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียชนิดอื่นอีกทั้งยังเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ไม่ทำลายสิ่งแวดล้อมแต่มีข้อจำกัดคือในบางระบบนั้นต้องใช้พื้นที่ในการก่อสร้างระบบที่ค่อนข้างมากอาจจะทำให้บางระบบไม่เหมาะที่จะนำมาใช้กับชุมชนเมือง 2) พื้นที่ศึกษาชุมชนแออัดหลังวัดปทุมวนารามนั้นเหมาะสมกับระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยวิธีธรรมชาติ 2 ประเภทด้วยกันคือระบบหญ้ากรองน้ำเสียและระบบพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำเทียม เนื่องจากชุมชนมีข้อจัดกัดคือมีขนาดเล็กและมีพื้นที่ว่างน้อยประกอบกับเป็นชุมชนที่อยู่กลางเมืองจึงไม่ควรใช้ระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีขนาดใหญ่มากเกินไปเพราะจะทำให้เพิ่มปัญหาให้ชุมชน |
Description: | Master of Landscape Architecture (M.L.A.) ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.สถ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1327 |