DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Naruphol WANGTHONGCHAICHAROENen
dc.contributor: นฤพล หวังธงชัยเจริญth
dc.contributor.advisor: RASMI SHOOCONGDEJen
dc.contributor.advisor: รัศมี ชูทรงเดชth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Archaeologyen
dc.date.issued: 2/1/2019
dc.description: Doctor of Philosophy (PH.D.)en
dc.description: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to understand the general health status of the population, the difference in health status between sexes within the population group and also the difference between the other groups in Northeast Thailand. This health status of the population is investigated from the human remains about 305 skeletons which were uncovered from the secondary jar burials at Non Pacha Kao archaeological site, Ban Krabueang, Bua Yai District, Nakhon Ratchasima Province. The absolute and relative dating for these remains is approximately 1,000-2,500 BP which spans straight to from the Late Prehistoric to the Early Historic period of Thailand. This study is based on the macro examination using four health indicator groups i.e. (1) palaeodemographic data, (2) oral health status, (3) signs of malnutrition and metabolic lesions, (4) signs of degenerative joint and bone trauma. The results suggest that the Non Pacha Kao population had good health based on low infant and childhood mortality rate and a high proportion of individuals who survived to at least 5 years to over 20 years of age but with low fertility. The population had relatively good nutrition in childhood but had a high prevalence of oral lesions both periodontitis and antemortem tooth loss, and high degenerative joint diseases at shoulders, knees and hips joints. Within the population group, the males had more oral health problems than females. Using linear enamel hypoplasia as an indicator of malnutrition in early childhood, there was no sign of malnutrition in males. These two results could suggest the difference in cultural practices either food consumption and oral hygienic behavior or gender inequality in their community. In comparison with others prehistoric groups in the Mun Valley region, this group had better overall health profiles indicated by lower infant and childhood mortality rate and good nutrition in early childhood but with higher oral health problems. In contrast with the predictive results that the population will have poorer health with more complex society and intensive agriculture.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบถึงสุขภาพโดยรวมของตัวอย่างประชากร ผลการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของสุขภาพระหว่างเพศภายในกลุ่มประชากร และระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรอื่นในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของไทย ศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างโครงกระดูกมนุษย์ที่พบจากพิธีกรรมการฝังศพครั้งที่สองในภาชนะดินเผาจากแหล่งโบราณคดีโนนป่าช้าเก่า บ้านกระเบื้อง อำเภอบัวใหญ่ จังหวัดนครราชสีมา จำนวน 305 โครง มีผลกำหนดอายุเชิงสัมบูรณ์และเชิงเทียบระหว่าง 2,500 ปีมาแล้วถึงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 15 ประมาณสมัยก่อนประวัติศาสตร์ตอนปลาย-สมัยประวัติศาสตร์ตอนต้น ด้วยวิธีการสังเกตด้วยตาเปล่าจากตัวชี้วัดด้านสุขภาพใน 4 กลุ่มคือข้อมูลทางประชากรศาสตร์สมัยโบราณ สุขภาพในช่องปาก ทุพโภชนาการและรอยโรคเกี่ยวกับระบบเผาผลาญ กับรอยโรคและอาการความเจ็บไข้ต่าง ๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าประชากรโนนป่าช้าเก่ามีภาวะสุขภาพโดยรวมดี มีอัตราการตายของทารกและเด็กในระดับต่ำ มีอัตรารอดของเด็กที่จะเติบโตเป็นผู้ใหญ่สูง แต่มีระดับภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ต่ำ มีปัญหาสุขภาพในช่องปากสูงทั้งรอยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบและการสูญเสียฟันขณะมีชีวิต มีภาวะโภชนาการของทารกและเด็กค่อนข้างดี พบการเสื่อมสภาพของข้อกระดูกส่วนใหญ่บริเวณข้อไหล่ ข้อเข่า และข้อสะโพก ภายในกลุ่มประชากรพบเพศชายมีปัญหาสุขภาพในช่องปากมากกว่าเพศหญิง แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของภาวะทุพโภชนาการในวัยทารกและเด็ก แสดงได้ถึงความแตกต่างจากปัจจัยทางวัฒนธรรม เช่น พฤติกรรมการบริโภค สุขอนามัยในช่องปาก หรือความไม่เท่าเทียมทางเพศภายในสังคม เมื่อเทียบกับประชากรยุคก่อนประวัติศาสตร์ภายในลุ่มน้ำมูลพบว่ามีสุขภาพโดยรวมดีกว่าประชากรกลุ่มอื่น โดยมีอัตราตายของทารกและเด็กระดับต่ำ มีโภชนาการในช่วงทารกและเด็กดีกว่า แต่พบปัญหาสุขภาพในช่องปากมากกว่า ตรงข้ามกับผลคาดการณ์ว่าประชากรจะมีสุขภาพเสื่อมลงในสังคมที่มีความซับซ้อนขึ้นกับมีพัฒนาการเกษตรกรรมแบบเข้มข้นกว่าที่ผ่านมา th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: โบราณคดีเชิงชีววิทยาth
dc.subject: สุขภาพth
dc.subject: โครงกระดูกมนุษย์th
dc.subject: การฝังศพครั้งที่สองในภาชนะดินเผาth
dc.subject: แหล่งโบราณคดีโนนป่าช้าเก่า บ้านกระเบื้องth
dc.subject: Bioarchaeologyen
dc.subject: Healthen
dc.subject: Human Remainsen
dc.subject: Secondary jar burialen
dc.subject: Non Pacha Kao archaeological siteen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.title: Health of Late Prehistoric-Early Historic Population from Non Pacha Kao Archaeological Site, Ban Krabueang, Bua Yai District, Nakhon Ratchasima Province.en
dc.title: สุขภาพประชากรสมัยก่อนประวัติศาสตร์ตอนปลาย-สมัยประวัติศาสตร์ตอนต้น จากแหล่งโบราณคดีโนนป่าช้าเก่า บ้านกระเบื้อง อำเภอบัวใหญ่ จังหวัดนครราชสีมาth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th