DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Natchari SUBYENen
dc.contributor: ณัชชรีย์ ทรัพย์เย็นth
dc.contributor.advisor: Budsaba Kanoksilapathamen
dc.contributor.advisor: บุษบา กนกศิลปธรรมth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Educationen
dc.date.issued: 17/8/2018
dc.description: Master of Education (M.Ed.)en
dc.description: ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม)th
dc.description.abstract: The purposes of this research were 1) to develop and test the efficiency of communicative English reading skill supplementary lessons based on local contexts to meet the efficient criterion of 75/75, 2) to compare the students’ English reading abilities before and after using the English reading skill supplementary lessons, and 3) to study the students’ opinions toward the constructed lessons. The samples consisted of one randomly selected class of 30 first-year students of Don Bosco Banpong Technological College, Ratchaburi province during the second semester of the academic year 2017. The duration of the experiment covered eighteen class sessions over an eight-week period. The instruments were eight units of communicative English reading skill supplementary lessons based on local contexts, the English reading achievement test and the questionnaire used to survey the students’ opinions toward every unit of the constructed lessons. The data were analyzed by the statistical percentage, mean, standard deviation, and t-test for dependent samples. The findings revealed that 1) The efficiency of the English reading skill supplementary lessons was 79.92/80.08 which is higher than the 75/75 criterion. This means that the reading skill supplementary lessons were highly effective, 2) The students’ English reading abilities after using the supplementary lessons were significantly higher than the abilities before using the lessons at the 0.05 level, and 3) The students’ opinions toward every unit of the lessons were highly positive. The findings showed high level of interests and good attitudes toward learning English with local contexts such as the topics on local cultures, festivals, street food, industries and recreation places. Furthermore, the study indicated that the interesting pre-reading activities and the attractive pictures related to the content could activate students’ prior knowledge and experiences to improve reading comprehension.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาและหาประสิทธิภาพของบทเรียนเสริมทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารโดยใช้ข้อมูลท้องถิ่นให้มีประสิทธิภาพตามเกณฑ์ 75/75 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังการใช้บทเรียนเสริมทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารโดยใช้ข้อมูลท้องถิ่น และ 3) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อบทเรียนเสริมทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารโดยใช้ข้อมูลท้องถิ่นที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพ ชั้นปีที่ 1 วิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีดอนบอสโก บ้านโป่ง จังหวัดราชบุรี ในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2560 โดยการสุ่มห้องเรียน 1 ห้อง ได้นักเรียนที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 30 คน ใช้เวลาในการทดลอง 8 สัปดาห์ จำนวน 18 คาบเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) บทเรียนเสริมทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารโดยใช้ข้อมูลท้องถิ่น จำนวน 8 บท 2) แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ และ 3) แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อบทเรียนเสริมทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารโดยใช้ข้อมูลท้องถิ่น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบสถิติค่าที (t-test) แบบไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ประสิทธิภาพของบทเรียนเสริมทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารโดยใช้ข้อมูลท้องถิ่น มีค่าเท่ากับ 79.92/80.08 ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่ตั้งไว้ และอยู่ในระดับดีมาก 2) ความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนสูงขึ้นหลังการใช้บทเรียนเสริมทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารโดยใช้ข้อมูลท้องถิ่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และ 3) นักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นต่อบทเรียนเสริมทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารโดยใช้ข้อมูลท้องถิ่นอยู่ในระดับสูงทุกบทเรียน ซึ่งพบว่านักเรียนให้ความสนใจ และมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับท้องถิ่น เช่น งานประเพณี เทศกาลต่างๆ อาหารริมทาง (street food) อุตสาหกรรม และสถานที่พักผ่อนหย่อนใจ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า กิจกรรมก่อนการอ่านที่น่าสนใจ ตลอดจนภาพประกอบที่สอดคล้องกับเนื้อหาช่วยให้นักเรียนได้ใช้ความรู้และประสบการณ์เดิมที่มีอยู่มาช่วยในการทำความเข้าใจกับเรื่องที่อ่านได้ดีขึ้น  th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: บทเรียนเสริมทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษth
dc.subject: ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารth
dc.subject: ข้อมูลท้องถิ่นth
dc.subject: ENGLISH READING SKILL SUPPLEMENTARY LESSONSen
dc.subject: COMMUNICATIVE ENGLISHen
dc.subject: LOCAL CONTEXTSen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.title: COMMUNICATIVE ENGLISH READING SKILL SUPPLEMENTARY LESSONS BASED ON LOCAL CONTEXTS FOR THE FIRST YEAR VOCATIONAL CERTIFICATE STUDENTS OF DON BOSCO BANPONG TECHNOLOGICAL COLLEGEen
dc.title: บทเรียนเสริมทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารโดยใช้ข้อมูลท้องถิ่น สำหรับนักเรียนระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพชั้นปีที่ 1 วิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีดอนบอสโก บ้านโป่งth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th