http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1435
Title: | THE NEEDS ASSESSMENT TO STRENGTHEN 21ST CENTURY SKILLS OF HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS การประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นในการเสริมสร้างทักษะศตวรรษที่ 21 ของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย |
Authors: | Polatieng SALAO ปอละเตียง ซาเหลา Chaiyos Paiwithayasiritham ไชยยศ ไพวิทยศิริธรรม Silpakorn University. Education |
Keywords: | : ทักษะศตวรรษที่ 21 , การประเมินความต้องการจำเป็น, นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 21ST CENTURY SKILLS NEEDS ASSESSMENT HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The purposes of this research were to: 1) to assess the needs for strengthening 21st century skills in high school students; 2) to compare essential needs classified into gender, grade level, track, and Grade Point Average (GPA); 3) to study the 21st century skills of upper secondary students. The sample consisted of 398 upper secondaty school students in Bangkok metropolitan area 1 who were selected using multi-stage sampling. The research instruments were questionnaires. Statistics used in data analysis were percentage, mean, standard deviation. Priority Needs index (PNImodified) and Content Analysis.
The research found that
1. The needs for 21st century skills in students is at a high level, both in terms of actual and expected conditions, with an average means () of realistic base of 3.74 and with average means () in the expected condition overall of 4.38
2. Priority Needs index (PNImodified) of the 21st century skills needs of all high school students is .17 Students have a pressing need to strengthen their 21st century skills: Creative skills (.23), Learning skills (.20), Critical thinking skills (.19).
3. The results of the comparison of needs assessment for 21st century skills enhancement of upper secondary school students by personal factors on gender, grade level, track, GPA found that high school students needed Strengthening 21st century skills is no different, the highest Creative skill. Learning skills Critical thinking skills. A comparison of 21st Century Skills Needs Assessment Results of High School Students Classified by personal factors found that: 1) Classified by sex as a whole female students have a greater needs for 21st century skills than males (Index of Priority of Essential Requirements is 0.19); 2) Classified by grade level as a whole. grade 12 students have the greatest need to strengthen their 21st century skills (Priority Index of 0.19); 3) Student Plan Science-Math There is an urgent needs to strengthen 21st century skills (priority indices needs 0.19); 4) Students with a GPA of between 3.50 and 4.00 have the highest needs for 21st century skills (Priority Index of Needs 0.20). การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1 เพื่อประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นในการเสริมสร้างทักษะศตวรรษที่ 21 ของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย สังกัดพื้นที่การศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร เขต 1 2 เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความต้องการจำเป็นจำแนกตามปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลด้าน เพศ ระดับชั้น แผนการเรียน เกรดเฉลี่ยสะสม 3 เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการเสริมสร้างทักษะศตวรรษที่ 21 ของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย สังกัดเขตพื้นที่การศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร เขต 1 จำนวน 398 คน ได้จากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถาม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็น (PNImodified) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความต้องการจำเป็นในการเสริมสร้างทักษะศตวรรษที่ 21 ของนักเรียนอยู่ในระดับมากทุกด้านทั้งในส่วนของสภาพความเป็นจริงและสภาพที่คาดหวัง โดยมี ค่าเฉลี่ย ( ) ในภาพรวมของสภาพความเป็นจริง 3.74 ค่าเฉลี่ย ( ) ในภาพรวมของสภาพที่คาดหวัง 4.38 2. ค่าดัชนีความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็นในการเสริมสร้างทักษะศตวรรษที่ 21 ของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมปลายรวมทุกด้านมีค่าเท่ากับ .17 เรียงลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็น ดังนี้ ด้านทักษะการสร้างสรรค์ (.23) ด้านทักษะการเรียนรู้ (.20) ด้านทักษะการคิดแบบมีวิจารณญาณ (.19) 3. ผลการเปรียบเทียบการประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นในการเสริมสร้างทักษะศตวรรษที่ 21 ของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายจำแนกตามปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ด้าน เพศ ระดับชั้น แผนการเรียน เกรดเฉลี่ยสะสม พบว่า นักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายมีความต้องการจำเป็นในการเสริมสร้างทักษะศตวรรษที่ 21 ไม่แตกต่างกัน คือ ทักษะการสร้างสรรค์สูงที่สุด ทักษะการเรียนรู้ ทักษะการคิดแบบมีวิจารณญาณ จำแนกตามปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล พบว่า 1 จำแนกตามเพศในภาพรวมพบว่า นักเรียนเพศหญิงมีความต้องการจำเป็นในการเสริมสร้างทักษะศตวรรษที่ 21 สูงกว่าเพศชาย (ดัชนีดัชนีลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็นเท่ากับ 0.19) 2 จำแนกตามระดับชั้นในภาพรวมพบว่า นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 มีความต้องการจำเป็นในการเสริมสร้างทักษะศตวรรษที่ 21 สูงที่สุด (ดัชนีลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็นเท่ากับ 0.19) 3 จำแนกตามแผนการเรียนในภาพรวมพบว่า นักเรียนแผนวิทย์-คณิต มีความต้องการจำเป็นในการเสริมสร้างทักษะศตวรรษที่ 21 สูงที่สุด (ดัชนีลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็นเท่ากับ 0.19) 4)จำแนกตามเกรดเฉลี่ยสะสมในภาพรวมพบว่า นักเรียนที่มีเกรดเฉลี่ยสะสมระหว่าง 3.50-4.00 มีความต้องการจำเป็นในการเสริมสร้างทักษะศตวรรษที่ 21 สูงที่สุด (ดัชนีลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็นเท่ากับ 0.20) |
Description: | Master of Education (M.Ed.) ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1435 |