http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1463
Title: | THE DEVELOPMENT OF ENGLISH READING COMPREHENSION ABILITY BY USING TASK-BASED LEARNING AND SKETCHNOTE FOR FACULTY OF EDUCATION STUDENTS, SILPAKORN UNIVERSITY, SANAM CHANDRA PALACE CAMPUS การพัฒนาความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ ด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงานเป็นฐานร่วมกับSketchnote สำหรับนักศึกษาคณะศึกษาศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร วิทยาเขตพระราชวังสนามจันทร์ |
Authors: | Rattha SAIPONGPAN รัตฐา ไทรพงษ์พันธ์ Suneeta Kositchaivat สุนีตา โฆษิตชัยวัฒน์ Silpakorn University. Education |
Keywords: | การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงานเป็นฐาน Sketchnote ความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ Task-based learning Sketchnote Reading comprehension ability |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The purposes of this thesis were 1) to compare the students’ ability in English reading for comprehension between before and after using task-based learning and Sketchnote and 2) to study the students' opinions toward task-based learning and Sketchnote.
The sample group consisted of 39 first year students of Education faculty, Silpakorn University, Sanam Chandra campus during the second semester of academic year 2016. The instruments used for gathering data consisted of 1) Need analysis questionnaires toward reading activities' style and reading topics 2) Teaching plans to develop English reading comprehension ability 3) Lessons and execises to develop English reading comprehension ability 4) English reading for comprehension test used as the pretest and posttest 5) Opinion questionnaires toward the development of English reading comprehension ability by using task-based learning and Sketchnote. The mean, standard division, and t-test for dependent sample were used to analyze the gathered data in order to assess the students’ ability between before and after using the task-based learning and Sketchnote. Furthermore, the mean and the standard deviation of items were used to evaluate the students’ opinion towards the development of English reading comprehension ability by using task-based learning and Sketchnote.
The results of the study were as follows:
1. The students’ ability in English reading for comprehension after studying through the task based learning and Sketchnote was significantly higher at the .05 level.
2. The students’ opinions toward the development of English reading comprehension ability by using task-based learning and Sketchnote were at the high level. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักศึกษาที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงานเป็นฐานร่วมกับSketchnote ก่อนเรียนกับหลังเรียน และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อการพัฒนาความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ ด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงานเป็นฐานร่วมกับSketchnote กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 สาขาสังคมศึกษา คณะศึกษาศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร ภาคเรียนที่2 ปีการศึกษา 2559 กลุ่ม 603 จำนวน 39 คน มาโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างง่าย (Simple Random Sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) แบบสอบถามความต้องการลักษณะกิจกรรม และหัวข้อที่ต้องการอ่านเพิ่มเติมหลังการฝึกอ่านในชั้นเรียน 2) แผนการสอนเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ 3) บทเรียนเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ 4) แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ ก่อนและหลังเรียน และ 5) แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงานเป็นฐานร่วมกับSketchnote เพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. ความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักศึกษา หลังเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงานเป็นฐานร่วมกับSketchnote สูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2. ความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อการพัฒนาความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ ด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงานเป็นฐานร่วมกับSketchnote มีความคิดเห็นเฉลี่ยรวมอยู่ในระดับเห็นด้วยมาก |
Description: | Master of Education (M.Ed.) ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1463 |