Title: Finite element simulations of a magnetic write head with different magnetic shield designs
การจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ของหัวเขียนแม่เหล็กที่มีรูปแบบชิลด์แม่เหล็กต่างกัน
Authors: Ritthirong BANYEN
ฤทธิรงค์ บานเย็น
Badin Damrongsak
บดินทร์ ดำรงศักดิ์
Silpakorn University. Science
Keywords: หัวเขียนบันทึกข้อมูลแนวตั้ง หัวเขียนแบบมีชิลด์ล้อมรอบ การจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ perpendicular magnetic recording wrap around shield finite element simulation
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Perpendicular magnetic write heads used in hard disk drive applications was generally composed of a main write pole surrounded by magnetic shields in order to reduce the fringing field expansion and thus improve area storage density of a hard disk drive. In this thesis, finite element simulations based on Maxwell's equations was employed to investigate the effects of magnetic shields and spacing gaps on the performance of the magnetic write heads. A three dimensional magnetic write head, having almost all parameters close to the actual device, was constructed in this study. In the first study, the different types of magnetic shields, including trailing shield (TS), side shield (SS), wrapped around shield (WAS) and fully wrapped around shield (FWAS) designs, were investigated and compared with the write head without any magnetic shield, called single pole (SP) design. Simulation results revealed the trade-off between magnetic flux density and the fringing field expansion. Although the magnetic shields offered a reduction of the fringing field expansion, they decreased the intensity of the magnetic field generated from the main write pole. The effect of the spacing gaps between the main pole and the magnetic shields was also investigated, only for the magnetic write head with a FWAS design. Results showed that when the spacing gap between the main pole and magnetic shields was reduced, the magnetic field gradient increased, but, on the other hand, the intensity of magnetic field decreased. In the last section, we compared simulation results with experimental results obtained from magnetic force microscopy (MFM). The FWAS magnetic write heads with three different spacing gaps were evaluated. A comparison showed that the magnetic field intensity and the field width obtained from the simulations with a soft under layer had a similar trend to results from MFM measurements.
หัวเขียนบันทึกข้อมูลแม่เหล็กแนวตั้งที่ใช้ในงานด้านฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดรฟ์ โดยทั่วไปโพลหลักจะถูกล้อมรอบด้วยชิลด์แม่เหล็กเพื่อที่จะลดการขยายตัวของสนามแม่เหล็กรั่วไหลและเพิ่มความหนาแน่นเชิงพื้นที่ของฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดรฟ์ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้การสร้างแบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์บนพื้นฐานของสมการแมกซ์เวลล์ถูกใช้ในการศึกษาผลของชิลด์แม่เหล็กและช่องว่างระหว่างชิลด์กับโพลหลักที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพของหัวเขียนข้อมูลแม่เหล็ก แบบจำลองสามมิติของหัวเขียนข้อมูลแม่เหล็กที่มีพารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ ใกล้เคียงกับหัวเขียนที่ใช้อยู่ในฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดรฟ์ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อใช้ในการศึกษานี้ โดยส่วนแรกทำการศึกษาหัวเขียนบันทึกข้อมูลแม่เหล็กที่มีรูปแบบของชิลด์แม่เหล็กต่างกัน ได้แก่ ชิลด์ด้านหลัง ชิลด์ด้านข้าง ชิลด์ล้อมรอบ และชิลด์ล้อมรอบแบบเต็ม เปรียบเทียบกับหัวเขียนบันทึกข้อมูลแม่เหล็กที่ไม่มีชิลด์ ผลการสร้างแบบจำลองแสดงให้เห็นการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างความหนาแน่นฟลักซ์แม่เหล็กกับการขยายตัวของสนามแม่เหล็กรั่วไหล แม้ว่าชิลด์แม่เหล็กจะช่วยลดการขยายตัวของสนามแม่เหล็กรั่วไหล แต่ในขณะเดียวกันก็ลดความเข้มสนามแม่เหล็กที่ถูกสร้างออกมาจากโพลหลัก และได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบจากขนาดของช่องว่างระหว่างชิลด์กับโพลหลัก โดยใช้หัวเขียนแบบมีชิลด์ล้อมรอบ พบว่า เกรเดียนท์ของสนามแม่เหล็กมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อขนาดของช่องว่างระหว่างชิลด์กับโพลหลักมีค่าลดลง แต่ส่งผลให้ความเข้มสนามแม่เหล็กมีค่าลดลงด้วย และสุดท้ายได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างผลที่ได้จากการสร้างแบบจำลองกับผลที่ได้จากการวัดด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็กของหัวเขียนข้อมูลแม่เหล็กที่มีชิลด์ล้อมรอบแบบเต็มที่มีขนาดของช่องว่างระหว่างชิลด์กับโพลหลักต่างกันทั้ง 3 ช่อง ผลจากการเปรียบเทียบแสดงให้เห็นว่าความเข้มสนามเหล็กและความกว้างของสนามแม่เหล็กที่ได้จากการสร้างแบบจำลองแบบมีชั้นของสารแม่เหล็กอ่อนสอดคล้องกับผลการวัดที่ได้จากกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็กเป็นอย่างดี
Description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1529