http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1537| Title: | A study of remnant field of magnetic write heads using magnetic force microscopy การศึกษาสนามแม่เหล็กคงค้างของหัวเขียนแม่เหล็กโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็ก |
| Authors: | Poumin DILEKROJANAVUTI ภูมินทร์ ดิเรกโรจน์วุฒิ Badin Damrongsak บดินทร์ ดำรงศักดิ์ Silpakorn University. Science |
| Keywords: | กล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็ก สนามแม่เหล็กคงค้าง magnetic force microscopy remanence |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | One of main problems in manufacturing a perpendicular magnetic recording head is the write head remanence, which is the remaining out-of-plane magnetic field on the magnetic write head. The remnant field can write unwanted tracks or erase written tracks on a magnetic recording media. In this work, magnetic force microscopy (MFM) was employed to study the basic principle behind the write head remanence and to observe the remanence locations. Firstly, we studied the occurring head remanence after the write head was biased with the AC write current and induced by the external magnetic field. MFM images revealed that, for normal write heads, the weak remnant field can be observed only on the edges of the side shield, not on the write main pole. The location of the remnant field was dependent on the initial direction of the side shield magnetizations. The method was then employed to investigate three different sets of write head samples. In the first experiment, we compared two different designs of the write heads with a fully wrapped around shied. Results showed that the pattern of the head remanence was similar between the two designs; however, it was found that the head design with a narrower side gap had the relatively weaker residual magnetic field. Comparison study of magnetic write heads that were etched with different etching recipes was done in the second experiment. Experimental results revealed that the etching gases had a big impact on the main pole-tip remanence. The last section examined the influence of the coating thickness of the diamond-like carbon (DLC) protective layer on the write head remanence. Results suggested that the DLC layer had no or less effect on the magnetic properties of the write heads. หนึ่งในปัญหาหลักในกระบวนการผลิตหัวบันทึกแม่เหล็กแบบแนวตั้งฉากคือการเกิดสนามแม่เหล็กคงค้างที่หัวเขียน ซึ่งเป็นสนามแม่เหล็กคงค้างที่พุ่งออกมาจากหัวเขียนแม่เหล็ก สนามแม่เหล็กคงค้างสามารถเขียนแทร็คข้อมูลที่ไม่ต้องการหรือลบแทร็คข้อมูลบนแผ่นบันทึกข้อมูลทางแม่เหล็กได้ ในงานนี้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็ก (magnetic force microscopy, MFM) ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาหลักการพื้นฐานของการเกิดสนามแม่เหล็กคงค้างบนหัวเขียนและเพื่อตรวจสอบตำแหน่งของสนามแม่เหล็กคงค้าง เริ่มแรกเราศึกษาสนามแม่เหล็กคงค้างที่เกิดขึ้นหลังจากที่หัวเขียนถูกป้อนด้วยไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับ และถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยสนามแม่เหล็กภายนอก โดยภาพ MFM ของหัวเขียนทั่วไป แสดงให้เห็นว่าสนามแม่เหล็กคงค้างอย่างอ่อนสามารถสังเกตเห็นได้เฉพาะบริเวณขอบด้านข้างของชิลด์ซึ่งจะไม่พบบนโพลหลัก ตำแหน่งของสนามแม่เหล็กคงค้างจะขึ้นอยู่กับทิศทางแมกนีไทเซชันเริ่มต้นของชิลด์ด้านข้าง จากนั้นวิธีการนี้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการตรวจสอบตัวอย่างหัวเขียนที่มีความแตกต่างกัน 3 กลุ่ม ในการทดลองแรกเราเปรียบเทียบหัวเขียนที่มีชิลด์ล้อมรอบแบบปิด (fully wrapped around shield) ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างแตกต่างกัน 2 รูปแบบ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ารูปแบบการคงค้างของสนามแม่เหล็กที่เกิดขึ้นมีความคล้ายคลึงกันระหว่างหัวเขียนทั้งสองรูปแบบ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเราพบว่าโครงสร้างหัวเขียนที่มีช่องว่างด้านข้างแคบจะมีสนามแม่เหล็กคงค้างค่อนข้างอ่อน ในการทดลองที่สองเป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบหัวเขียนแม่เหล็กที่ถูกปรับสภาพด้วยแก๊สต่างชนิดกัน ผลการทดลองพบว่าการปรับสภาพผิวด้วยแก๊สส่งผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อการเกิดสนามแม่เหล็กคงค้างที่ปลายโพลหลัก ในส่วนสุดท้ายเป็นการตรวจสอบผลกระทบของความหนาของชั้นป้องกันคาร์บอนคล้ายเพชร (diamond-like carbon, DLC) ต่อการคงค้างบนหัวเขียน ผลที่ได้พบว่าชั้น DLC ไม่มีผลกระทบต่อคุณสมบัติทางแม่เหล็กของหัวเขียนหรืออาจส่งผลกระทบที่น้อย |
| Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1537 |