Title: DETERMINATION OF PATTERN AND ANTIBIOTIC RESISTANCE GENE IN STAPHYLOCOCCUS AUREUS
การศึกษารูปแบบการดื้อยาและยีนดื้อยาของเชื้อ Staphylococcus  aureus
Authors: Nutthapol MUNGCHUKEATSAKUL
ณัฐพล มุ่งชูเกียรติสกุล
Thongchai Taechowisan
ธงชัย เตโชวิศาล
Silpakorn University. Science
Keywords: Staphylococcus aureus/ ยาต้านจุลชีพ/รูปแบบการดื้อต่อยา/ ยีนดื้อยา
Staphylococcus aureus / antibiotic /antibiotic resistance pattern/ antibiotic resistance gene
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Staphylococcus aureus is an important nosocomial infection worldwide, especially Methicillin resistant S. aureus (MRSA) and multidrug resistant, each antibiotic resistance mechanism is controlled by various resistance genes. Therefore, the aim of this study was to determine correlation between antibiotic resistance pattern and resistance gene in S. aureus isolated from specimen (31 isolate) and swab sample from environment hospital (23 isolate) and species confirmed by femA detection. The antimicrobial susceptibility was determined by disc diffusion test and minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC), including detected antibiotic resistance gene by PCR and multiplex-PCR. The result showed all isolate were susceptible to chloramphenicol, rifampin, linezolid and vancomycin. Thus, Vancomycin- intermediate S. aureus (VISA) and Vancomycin-resistant S. aureus (VRSA) could not found in this study, and 8 ‘true’ MRSA isolates (14.8%) were found as resistance to cefoxitin and oxacillin, including carried mecA genes. In addition, most of S. aureus (83.3%) were found resistance to penicilin that carry to beta-lactam resistance gene (blaZ), 5 erythromycin-susceptible isolate (9.3%) but detected ermA gene, 5 gentamicin- susceptible isolate (9.3%) but detected aac(6’)/ aph(2'') gene, 7 tetracycline-resistant isolates (12.7%) were carry to tetK and tetM or both genes, as well as 5 tetracycline-susceptible isolates (9.3%) but detected tetK and tetM or both genes. These result suggests that can be used genotypic methods methods for confirmation of the results obtained by conventional phenotypic methods and also reduce errors and increase accuracy and specificity which important to determine the appropriate therapy, decisions include reduces the rate of drug resistance most effectively.
Staphylococcus aureus เป็นแบคทีเรียก่อโรคติดเชื้อภายในโรงพยาบาลที่สาคัญ และพบได้ทั่วโลก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเชื้อ S. aureus ที่ดื้อต่อยา methicillin (Methicillin resistant S. aureus) และยังสามารถดื้อต่อยาได้อีกหลายชนิด (multidrug resistant)โดยกลไกการดื้อยาแต่ละชนิดจะถูกควบคุมโดยยีนดื้อยาชนิดต่างๆ วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบการดื้อต่อยาและยีนดื้อยาของเชื้อ S. aureus ที่แยกได้จากตัวอย่างส่งตรวจผู้ป่วยจานวน 31 ไอโซเลทและตัวอย่างจากสิ่งแวดล้อมภายในโรงพยาบาลจานวน 23 ไอโซเลท และยืนยันสายพันธุ์ด้วยการตรวจหายีน femA นาเชื้อมาทดสอบความไวต่อยาต้านจุลชีพด้วยวิธี disc diffusion และหาค่า MIC จากนั้นตรวจหายีนที่กากับการดื้อยาแต่ละชนิดด้วยเทคนิค PCR และ multiplex-PCR ผลการทดสอบพบว่าเชื้อทุกไอโซเลทมีความไวต่อยา chloramphenicol rifampin linezolid และ vancomycin ดังนั้นจึงไม่พบเชื้อสายพันธุ์ vancomycin- intermediate staphylococcus aureus (VISA) และ vancomycin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (VRSA) และตรวจพบเชื้อสายพันธุ์ true MRSA ร้อยละ 14.8 เนื่องจากเชื้อดื้อต่อยา cefoxitin และ oxacillin และตรวจพบยีน mecA ร่วมด้วย ทั้งนี้ยังพบว่าเชื้อส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 83.3) ที่ดื้อต่อยา penicillin จะตรวจพบยีน blaZ ร่วมด้วย พบเชื้อจานวนร้อยละ 9.3 ที่ไวต่อยา erythromycin แต่กลับตรวจพบยีน ermA ร้อยละ 9.3 ที่ไวต่อยา gentamicin แต่กลับตรวจพบยีน aac(6’)/ aph(2'') และร้อยละ 12.9 ที่ดื้อต่อยา tetracycline และตรวจพบยีน tetK และ tetM หรือพบทั้ง 2 ยีน เช่นเดียวกันมีร้อยละ 9.3 ที่ไวต่อยา tetracycline แต่กลับตรวจพบยีน tetK และ tetM หรือพบทั้ง 2 ยีน จากผลการทดสอบเหล่านี้สรุปได้ว่าการใช้วิธีการทางจีโนไทป์นอกจากจะช่วยยืนยันผลทดสอบของวิธีการทางฟีโนไทป์แล้ว ยังช่วยลดข้อผิดพลาดต่างๆให้น้อยลงและช่วยเพิ่มความแม่นยาและความจาเพาะได้มากขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งสาคัญสาหรับการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพในการรักษาผู้ป่วยได้อย่างเหมาะสม และยังช่วยลดอัตราการดื้อต่อยาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด
Description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1547