http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1550Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Natthawat PHANCHAT | en |
| dc.contributor | ณัฐวัฒน์ พันธุ์ชาติ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Badin Damrongsak | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | บดินทร์ ดำรงศักดิ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Science | en |
| dc.date.issued | 12/7/2019 | |
| dc.description | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Characterization and inspection of magnetic force microscopy (MFM) probes are generally done in a conventional atomic force microscope (AFM) with a patterned magnetic recording media as a test sample. During the characterization, a MFM probe under test can be damaged or worn out since it must have a physical contact to the sample. To avoid this problem, we designed and developed a prototype apparatus that can measure both the frequency and magnetic response of MFM probes without causing damage. The apparatus was composed of two main parts: (1) a ring-type solenoid coil as an out-of-plane magnetic field generator and (2) an optical beam deflection system which was employed to detect the oscillation of the test MFM probe. For frequency response measurement, the test MFM probe was oscillated by a piezoelectric transducer. The oscillation amplitude and phase shift corresponding to the excitation frequencies were used to determine the resonant frequency of the test MFM probe. The magnetic response of MFM probes was done by detecting the probe phase shift under the presence of the magnetic field generated by the solenoid coil. Hysteresis loop of the probe response under a variation in magnetic field strength was also investigated to investigate the switching of the tip magnetization. Experimental results showed a good agreement with measurement results from a standard AFM machine. Moreover, experiments using the developed apparatus successfully demonstrated the potential to distinguish between different samples of MFM probes. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะและการตรวจสอบหัววัดกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็กโดยทั่วไปจะกระทำโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอมร่วมกับแผ่นบันทึกข้อมูลแม่เหล็กที่มีรูปแบบเฉพาะซึ่งใช้เป็นตัวอย่างในการทดสอบ ในระหว่างการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของหัววัดกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็กอาจเกิดความเสียหายหรือชำรุด เนื่องจากหัววัดต้องมีการสัมผัสกับตัวอย่างทดสอบ เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหานี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ออกแบบและพัฒนาเครื่องมือต้นแบบที่สามารถวัดได้ทั้งการตอบสนองทางความถี่และสนามแม่เหล็กของหัววัดกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็กโดยไม่ทำให้เกิดความเสียหาย เครื่องมือนี้ประกอบด้วยสองส่วนหลักคือ (1) ขดลวดโซลินอยด์แบบวงแหวน ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดสนามแม่เหล็กแบบเอาต์ออฟเพลน (2) ระบบการกวัดแกว่งทางแสง ซึ่งใช้ในการตรวจวัดการสั่นของหัววัดกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็ก สำหรับการวัดการตอบสนองต่อความถี่ หัววัดกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็กจะถูกสั่นด้วยเพียโซอิเล็กทริกทรานสดิวเซอร์ ขนาดของแอมพลิจูดในการสั่นและเฟสที่เปลี่ยนไปเทียบกับความถี่ที่ใช้กระตุ้นจะถูกใช้ในการวิเคราะห์หาความถี่เรโซแนนซ์ของหัววัดกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็ก การตอบสนองทางแม่เหล็กของหัววัดกล้องจุลทรรศน์ทางแม่เหล็กหาได้โดยการวัดเฟสที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปภายใต้สนามแม่เหล็กที่เหนี่ยวนำโดยขดลวดโซลินอยด์ ฮิสเทอรีซีสลูปของการตอบสนองของหัววัดภายใต้ค่าความเข้มของสนามแม่เหล็กต่างกันถูกตรวจสอบเพื่อดูการกลับทิศของแมกนีไทเซชันของหัววัด ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความสอดคล้องกับผลการวัดที่ได้จากการตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม นอกจากนี้การทดลองโดยใช้เครื่องมือที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพในการแยกแยะหัววัดที่แตกต่างกัน | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | การตรวจสอบหัววัดกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็ก | th |
| dc.subject | การทดสอบแบบไม่ทำลายชิ้นงาน | th |
| dc.subject | กล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม | th |
| dc.subject | กล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็ก | th |
| dc.subject | หัววัดกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็ก | th |
| dc.subject | MFM tip inspection | en |
| dc.subject | non-destructive testing | en |
| dc.subject | AFM | en |
| dc.subject | MFM | en |
| dc.subject | magnetic probes | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Materials Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Physics and Astronomy | en |
| dc.title | Apparatus for measuring frequency and magnetic response of magnetic force microscopy probes | en |
| dc.title | เครื่องมือสำหรับวัดการตอบสนองต่อความถี่และสนามแม่เหล็กของหัววัดกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็ก | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |