http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1552
Title: | Physical and magnetic characterization of magnetic force microscopy tips การวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะทางกายภาพและแม่เหล็กของหัววัดกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็ก |
Authors: | Adiwan SUNGTHONG อดิวรรณ สังข์ทอง Badin Damrongsaks บดินทร์ ดำรงศักดิ์ Silpakorn University. Science |
Keywords: | กล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็ก หัววัดกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็ก หัวเขียนแม่เหล็กแบบตั้งฉาก magnetic force microscopy MFM probe perpendicular magnetic write head |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | A conventional magnetic force microscopy (MFM) technique is usually employed to image magnetic domains and patterns of ferromagnetic materials. This requires MFM probes that have an ultrahigh resolution for imaging small structures and also a good sensitivity for detecting the low intensity of magnetic stray fields. Currently, the MFM technique is utilized to inspect magnetic write heads used in hard disk drives. For this application, the suitable MFM probe should have a good response to the strong intensity of both AC and DC magnetic fields produced from the write head. In this thesis, we characterized and compared commercial available MFM probes in order to be employed to inspect the magnetic write heads. Those MFM probes samples were coated with 3 different magnetic thin films, including nickel (Ni), nickel-iron (NiFe) and nickel-cobalt (NiCo). Scanning force microscopy (SEM) and energy dispersive x-ray spectroscopy (EDX) were used to confirm the probe structures and the compositions of coating materials. The response of the MFM probes to AC and DC magnetic fields was measured by using MFM equipped with a perpendicular magnetic recording head as a magnetic field generator. Typical measurements were performed using the write current of 30 mA to ensure that the magnetization at the main pole was fully saturated. In addition, measurements of the hysteresis loop of the probe response were taken at 2 scanning heights, 75 and 10 nm, respectively. For a typical MFM scan height of 75 nm, the NiFe coated probe showed a two times better in sensitivity than the others. At this scan height, we observed no magnetization reversal effect in all three probes. When decreasing a scan height down to 10 nm (in order to improve image resolutions), the response of all probes to the DC magnetic fields was improved as expected; however, the effect of the magnetization reversal was noticed for the MFM probes coated with Ni and NiFe. In contrast, the magnetization of NiCo coated probe remained in the same direction. This is due to the high coercivity of NiCo alloys compared with those of Ni and NiFe. Moreover, the high-frequency response of MFM probes was investigated by varying the write frequency, from 1 kHz to 100 MHz. Experimental results showed the flat response across the frequency spectrum for the NiFe MFM probe. On the other hand, the MFM probe coated with Ni revealed an increase in the probe response when the write frequency was raised up beyond 50 kHz. กล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็ก (MFM) เทคนิคทั่วไป ปกติจะถูกใช้เพื่อถ่ายภาพโดเมนแม่เหล็กและลวดลายของวัสดุแม่เหล็กเฟอร์โร การใช้งานนี้ต้องการหัววัดกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงแม่เหล็ก (MFM probe) ที่มีความละเอียดสูงเป็นพิเศษสำหรับการถ่ายภาพโครงสร้างขนาดเล็ก และยังต้องมีความไวในการตอบสนองที่ดีสำหรับตรวจวัดสนามแม่เหล็กที่มีความเข้มน้อย ๆ ได้ ในปัจจุบัน MFM เทคนิคถูกใช้ในการตรวจสอบหัวเขียนแม่เหล็กที่ใช้ในฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟ สำหรับแอพพลิเคชันนี้หัววัด MFM ควรจะมีการตอบสนองที่ดีต่อสนามแม่เหล็กสลับ (AC) และสนามแม่เหล็กตรง (DC) ที่มีความเข้มสูงที่สร้างจากหัวเขียนได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบหัววัด MFM เชิงพาณิชย์ เพื่อใช้ในการตรวจสอบหัวเขียนแม่เหล็ก หัววัด MFM ที่ใช้เป็นตัวอย่างนั้นถูกเคลือบด้วยสารแม่เหล็กแตกต่างกัน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ นิกเกิล (Ni) นิกเกิลไอรอน (NiFe) และนิกเกิลโคบอลต์ (NiCo) กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) และเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ธาตุและสารประกอบ (EDX) ถูกใช้เพื่อยืนยันโครงสร้างของหัววัด MFM และสารประกอบของวัสดุสารเคลือบ การตอบสนองของหัววัด MFM ต่อ สนามแม่เหล็ก AC และ DC ถูกวัดโดยระบบ MFM ที่ติดตั้งหัวเขียนแม่เหล็กแบบตั้งฉากเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดสนามแม่เหล็ก การวัดโดยทั่วไปถูกดำเนินการโดยการป้อนกระแสไฟฟ้า 30 มิลลิแอมแปร์ เพื่อให้แน่ใจว่าแมกนีไตเซชันที่บริเวณโพลหลักมีการอิ่มตัวเต็มที่ นอกจากนี้การวัดฮิสเทอรีซิสลูปของการตอบสนองของหัววัด MFM ถูกวัดที่ 2 ความสูงของการสแกนคือ 75 นาโนเมตร และ 10 นาโนเมตร ตามลำดับ สำหรับความสูงของ MFM ทั่วไปคือ 75 นาโนเมตร หัววัด MFM ที่เคลือบด้วย NiFe แสดงการตอบสนองที่ดีกว่าหัววัดอื่น 2 เท่า ที่ความสูงนี้ สังเกตเห็นว่า ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทิศทางของแมกนีไตเซชันในทุกหัววัด MFM เมื่อลดความสูงลงมาที่ 10 นาโนเมตร เพื่อเพิ่มความละเอียดของรูปภาพ การตอบสนองของหัววัด MFM ทุกตัวต่อสนามแม่เหล็ก DC มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามที่คาดไว้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในทางตรงกันข้าม แมกนีไตเซชันของหัววัด MFM ที่เคลือบด้วย NiCo ยังคงอยู่ในทิศทางเดิม ที่เป็นเช่นนี้เพราะค่าโคเออซิวิตี้ของ NiCo อัลลอยด์มีค่ามากกว่าค่าโคเออซิวิตี้ของ Ni และ NiFe นอกจากนี้ การตอบสนองต่อความถี่สูงของหัววัด MFM ถูกตรวจวัดโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงความถี่ของกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ป้อนให้กับหัวเขียน จาก 1 กิโลเฮิร์ต ถึง 100 เมกะเฮิร์ต ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า การตอบสนองของหัววัด MFM ที่เคลือบด้วย NiFe มีลักษณะเรียบตลอดช่วงความถี่ ในทางกลับกัน การตอบสนองของหัววัด MFM ที่เคลือบด้วย Ni มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความถี่มีค่ามากกว่า 50 กิโลเฮิร์ต |
Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1552 |