http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1553| Title: | A Preliminary Study of Atmospheric Water Vapour in Thailand การศึกษาเบื้องต้นปริมาณไอน้ำในบรรยากาศในประเทศไทย |
| Authors: | Jindarat PARIYOTHON จินดารัตน์ ปริโยธร Serm Janjai เสริม จันทร์ฉาย Silpakorn University. Science |
| Keywords: | ไอน้ำในบรรยากาศ ตรวจอากาศชั้นบน mixing ratio water vapour mixing ratio radiosonde |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | In this work, a preliminary study of atmospheric water vapour in Thailand was carried out. The work consists of two parts. The first part was the development of a model for estimating precipitable water and the second part was a study of the vertical profile of water vapour. For the first part, relative humidity, air temperature and saturated vapour pressure from ground-based measurements and precipitable water obtained from radiosonde at 4 meteorological stations, namely Chiang Mai, Ubon Ratchathani, Bangkok and Songkhla during a 10-year period (2000-2009) were correlated to form the model. For the validation, the model was used to calculate precipitable water during 2010-2014. The comparison result shows that the precipitable water estimated from the model is in reasonable agreement with those measured from sunphotometers with root mean square difference (RMSD) and mean bias difference (MBD) of 14.32% and -9.23%, respectively.
For the study of the vertical profile, water vapour mixing ratio was calculated from the upper air data from 5 stations of the Meteorological Department and 5 stations of the Department of Royal Rainmaking and Agricultural Aviation. The result shows that the mixing ratio is highest at the surface and decreases with increasing altitude till 8 km. For seasonal variations, mixing ratio profiles in the North, Northeast and Central regions are highest during the rainy season due to the influence of the northeast monsoon. The mixing ratio is lowest in winter because the air temperature in this period is relatively low. Thus condensation occurs easily. For the southern region, the mixing ratio is relatively high and trends to be high throughout the year. ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยทำการศึกษาเบื้องต้นปริมาณไอน้ำในบรรยากาศในประเทศไทย โดยได้ทำการพัฒนาแบบจำลองสำหรับหาปริมาณไอน้ำในบรรยากาศ และทำการศึกษาการแปรค่าตามความสูงของปริมาณไอน้ำในบรรยากาศ ในการพัฒนาแบบจำลองผู้วิจัยใช้ข้อมูลความชื้นสัมพัทธ์และอุณหภูมิอากาศที่ได้จากสถานีวัดภาคพื้นดิน และข้อมูลปริมาณไอน้ำจากการตรวจอากาศชั้นบนของกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยา 4 แห่ง ได้แก่ สถานีเชียงใหม่ สถานีอุบลราชธานี สถานีกรุงเทพมหานคร และสถานีสงขลา จากนั้นผู้วิจัยจะใช้ข้อมูลอุณหภูมิ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ และความดันไอน้ำอิ่มตัวของอากาศผิวพื้น มาหาความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติกับข้อมูลปริมาณไอน้ำที่ได้จากข้อมูลตรวจอากาศชั้นบน แล้วทำการสร้างแบบจำลองเอมไพริคัลสำหรับหาปริมาณไอน้ำในบรรยากาศ โดยใช้ข้อมูลปี ค.ศ. 2000 – 2009 และทดสอบแบบจำลองโดยใช้ข้อมูลในปี ค.ศ. 2010 – 2014 จากการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณไอน้ำที่ได้จากแบบจำลองกับค่าที่ได้จากเครื่อง sunphotometer พบว่ามีค่าสอดคล้องกัน โดยมีความแตกต่างในรูปของ root mean square difference (RMSD) และ mean bias difference (MBD) เท่ากับ 14.32% และ -9.23% ตามลำดับ สำหรับการศึกษาการแปรค่าของปริมาณไอน้ำตามแนวดิ่งในรูปของ mixing ratio ผู้วิจัยใช้ข้อมูลการตรวจอากาศชั้นบนของกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยา 5 แห่ง และข้อมูลของกรมฝนหลวงและการบินเกษตร 5 แห่ง ตามภูมิภาคหลักของประเทศไทย จากผลที่ได้พบว่า mixing ratio มีค่าสูงสุดที่พื้นผิวและลดลงตามความสูง จนกระทั่งถึงความสูงประมาณ 8 km จะไม่พบปริมาณไอน้ำในบรรยากาศ ส่วนการแปรค่าปริมาณไอน้ำตามฤดูกาลพบว่า ภาคเหนือ ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และภาคกลาง มีค่า mixing ratio สูงสุดในช่วงฤดูฝน เนื่องจากช่วงฤดูฝนพื้นที่ประเทศไทยได้รับอิทธิพลจากลมมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ส่วนในฤดูหนาว mixing ratio มีค่าต่ำสุด ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากอุณหภูมิอากาศในช่วงนี้มีค่าค่อนข้างต่ำไอน้ำจึงเกิดการควบแน่นได้ง่าย ส่งผลให้ไอน้ำในบรรยากาศมีปริมาณลดลง ในส่วนของภาคใต้จะมีค่า mixing ratio ที่ค่อนข้างสูงและค่าใกล้เคียงกันตลอดทั้งปี |
| Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1553 |