http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1564
Title: | Estimation of the age of bloodstain on cloth by the method of image analysis การประมาณอายุคราบเลือดบนผ้าโดยวิธีวิเคราะห์ภาพ |
Authors: | Pattrathip LAOHABUTR ภัทราธิป เลาหบุตร Supachai Supalaknari ศุภชัย ศุภลักษณ์นารี Silpakorn University. Science |
Keywords: | คราบเลือด การทำนายอายุคราบเลือด วิธีวิเคราะห์ภาพ BLOODSTAIN AGE ESTIMATION IMAGE ANALYSIS |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The age of bloodstains is an important piece of information in forensic investigations of serious crimes. This study explored the use of image analysis in the estimation of the age of bloodstains on white cotton fabric. Blood samples were collected from eighteen donors and were used freshly in all experiments without any pretreatment. The data from three samples were used to construct calibration graphs of color values of the bloodstain images and the bloodstain ages. Two equations estimated from the calibration graphs were used to determine the ages of bloodstains prepared from fifteen blood samples. A good correlation between the estimated ages and the actual ages of the samples were obtained with a correlation coefficient of 0.9659. The results have demonstrated that the method of image analysis may be used to estimate the age of bloodstains on white cotton cloth and the method was suitable for samples having the age range of 1 to 48 hours. อายุของคราบเลือด ถือเป็นพยานหลักฐานที่สำคัญต่อกระบวนการสืบสวนทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ในคดีอุกฉกรรจ์ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์ภาพเพื่อประเมินอายุของคราบเลือดบนผ้าฝ้ายสีขาว ตัวอย่างเลือดที่ใช้มาจากอาสาสมัครจำนวน 18 คน ซึ่งจะนำเลือดมาหยดลงบนผ้าทันทีโดยไม่ใช้สารกันเลือดแข็ง ข้อมูลของตัวอย่างจำนวน 3 ตัวอย่างจะนำมาใช้ในการอ่านค่าสีเพื่อสร้างกราฟมาตรฐานระหว่างค่าสีที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ภาพกับอายุของคราบเลือด และสมการเส้นตรงที่ได้จากกราฟมาตรฐาน 2 สมการจะถูกนำมาใช้ในการประมาณอายุของคราบเลือดที่เตรียมขึ้นมาจำนวน 15 ตัวอย่าง เมื่อนำอายุของคราบเลือดที่ทำนายได้กับอายุจริงของคราบเลือดมาพล๊อตกราฟ พบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ของค่าทั้งสองมีความสัมพันธ์กันดี โดยดูจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ที่ได้ คือ 0.9659 จากผลการวิจัยนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่า วิธีการวิเคราะห์ภาพ อาจใช้ในการประมาณอายุของคราบเลือดที่หยดลงบนผ้าฝ้ายสีขาว และเป็นวิธีการที่เหมาะสมกับอายุของตัวอย่างเลือดในช่วง 1 ถึง 48 ชั่วโมง |
Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1564 |