http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1571| Title: | An Application of Fuzzy Logic in Traffic Signal Control การประยุกต์ใช้ฟัซซีลอจิกในการควบคุมสัญญาณไฟจราจร |
| Authors: | Chalermwit KUNSIRI เฉลิมวิชญ์ กุลศิริ Supap Kirtsaeng สุภาพ เกิดแสง Silpakorn University. Science |
| Keywords: | ฟัซซีลอจิก การควบคุมสัญญาณไฟจราจร FUZZY LOGIC TRAFFIC SIGNAL CONTROL |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | In this research, we design a model for applying fuzzy logic to traffic light control in single isolated intersections. Traffic data and other related physical data of Sanam Chandra Intersection, in Muang Nakhonpathom, were collected. The model designed was applied to the intersection to test for efficiency. Five other systems of traffic light control were tested for comparison, including the system currently in used at the intersection.
The comparison test was done in a traffic simulation based on the collected traffic data. The result shows that the model designed is the most efficient among the other systems tested. It can be applied to the intersection to reduce traffic congestion and reduce the need of traffic officer during rush hours. งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสร้างต้นแบบสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ฟัซซีลอจิกในการควบคุมสัญญาณไฟจราจรสำหรับแยกเดี่ยวที่เป็นอิสระจากแยกอื่นๆ โดยมีการเก็บข้อมูลการจราจร และข้อมูล ทางกายภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องของสี่แยกสนามจันทร์ ในอำเภอเมืองนครปฐม เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพ การควบคุมสัญญาณไฟจราจรของระบบที่สร้างขึ้น โดยมีการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพเปรียบเทียบกับระบบควบคุมสัญญาณไฟจราจรแบบอื่นๆ อีก 5 แบบ ซึ่งรวมไปถึงการควบคุมสัญญาณไฟจราจรที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน ผลของการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพภายในระบบจำลองการจราจรเสมือนพบว่าระบบฟัซซีลอจิกที่สร้างขึ้นมีประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมสัญญาณไฟจราจรที่ดีกว่าระบบอื่นๆ ที่นำมาทดสอบ และสามารถนำไปใช้ได้จริงเพื่อแก้ปัญหาจราจรติดขัด และทดแทนการใช้เจ้าพนักงานจราจรในชั่วโมงเร่งด่วน |
| Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1571 |