Title: Development of learning activities on mathematics connecting with the contribution in Buddhism for secondary education
การพัฒนากิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์โดยเชื่อมโยงกับงานในด้านพระพุทธศาสนาในระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Authors: Supansa KLADNOY
สุพรรษา กลัดน้อย
Pornsarp Pornsawad
พรทรัพย์ พรสวัสดิ์
Silpakorn University. Science
Keywords: กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์
การเชื่อมโยงความรู้
ความคงทนในการเรียนรู้
ทักษะด้านการจำ
ทักษะด้านด้านการคิดวิเคราะห์
ทักษะด้านด้านการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์
Mathematical learning activities
Knowledge link
Learning retention
Memory skills
Analytical skills
Usability skills
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: In this research, we has proposed a series of mathematical learning activities connecting with the contribution in Buddhism in order to 1) create a manual of activities for teaching mathematics that related to the contribution in Buddhism 2) study the student achievement in memory, analytical thinking and usability and 3) study the student learning retention using the series of activities. The research tools are  consisted of three sets of activities 1) a beautiful pagoda with Sulva Sutras rule 2) how much weight of a candlestick and 3) the number of tiles around Phra Pathom pagoda, the mathematics  achievement test and the retention test which are a  multiple choice test. A set of activities covering basic content for the junior high school level on volume and surface area measurement. Samples population for this research were the ninth grade students from Prongmaduawittayakhom School in the second semester of academic year 2016. We use the Wilcoxon Signed Ranks Test to test the hypothesis, which said that the mathematical teaching by using a set of mathematical learning activities connecting with the contribution in Buddhism can improve the memory skills, analytical thinking and usability . For each  activity, we found that the students who learned with the set of activities  had the posttest score higher than the pretest at the 0.05 significant level. We show that the mathematical learning activities connecting with the contribution in Buddhism provided the improvement of learning achievement in  memory, analytical thinking and usability. In addition, the set of activities also provided the learning retention about 75%, 79% and 35% for a beautiful pagoda with Sulva Sutras rule, how much weight of a candlestick activity and the number of tiles around Phra Pathom pagoda, respectively.
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์โดยเชื่อมโยงกับงานในด้านพระพุทธศาสนาเพื่อ 1) สร้างเอกสารกิจกรรมเพื่อสอนรายวิชาคณิตศาสตร์โดยเชื่อมโยงกับงานในด้านพระพุทธศาสนา 2)  ศึกษาผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางด้านการจำ การคิดวิเคราะห์ และการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ของนักเรียนที่ใช้เอกสารกิจกรรมและ 3) ศึกษาความคงทนในการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนที่ใช้ชุดกิจกรรม เครื่องมือในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยชุดกิจกรรมจำนวน 3 เรื่องได้แก่ 1) ผังเจดีย์สวยด้วยกฎ Sulva Sutras 2) ลูกนิมิตน้ำหนักเท่าไหร่ และ 3) จำนวนกระเบื้องรอบองค์พระปฐมเจดีย์  แบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์และแบบวัดความคงทนในการเรียนรู้แบบปรนัย  ชุดกิจกรรมครอบคลุมเนื้อหาพื้นฐานในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นเรื่อง การวัด อัตราส่วน ปริมาตรและพื้นที่ผิว กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการเก็บข้อมูลเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3/3 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2559 โรงเรียนโพรงมะเดื่อวิทยาคม จังหวัดนครปฐม จำนวน 25 คน  ผู้วิจัยใช้สถิติวิลคอกซัน (The Wilcoxon Signed Ranks Test) ในการทดสอบสมมติฐานซึ่งกล่าวว่าการสอนรายวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ด้วยชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์โดยเชื่อมโยงกับงานในด้านพระพุทธศาสนา ช่วยเพิ่มทักษะด้านการจำ ด้านการคิดวิเคราะห์ ด้านการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ สำหรับแต่ละกิจกรรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยชุดกิจกรรมมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังเรียนสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์โดยเชื่อมโยงกับงานในด้านพระพุทธศาสนาทำให้ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ด้านการจำ การคิดวิเคราะห์ และการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ของนักเรียนสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ชุดกิจกรรมที่สร้างขึ้นยังช่วยให้มีความคงทนในการเรียนรู้ร้อยละ 75, 79 และ 35 สำหรับกิจกรรมผังเจดีย์สวยด้วยกฎ Sulva Sutras  กิจกรรมลูกนิมิตน้ำหนักเท่าไหร่ และกิจกรรมจำนวนกระเบื้องรอบองค์พระปฐมเจดีย์ ตามลำดับ
Description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1573